NEPAL AUTOMART
Yamaha Saluto
Rs 2.55 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / Yamaha / Saluto

Official distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Petrol

Yamaha Saluto Price in Nepal

Rs 2.55 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant
Generations: 2015 · appears discontinued (no current generation on sale)

The Yamaha Saluto price in Nepal is Rs 2.55 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Variants
1
Fuel
Petrol

Variant-wise price list

Every Yamaha Saluto trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Salutoरु 2,54,900

Ex-showroom prices researched from official MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) sources.

Variant-wise specifications are being researched — check back soon.Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal). Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Saluto)रु 2,54,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 2,63,631
EMI FROM
~रु 4,757/mo
40% down · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,252/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Engine/motor size isn't officially disclosed for this variant, so this uses a typical 160 cc figure for the band. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Yamaha Saluto

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagepricecomfortfeaturesAccurate on‑road price and finance/EMI options in Nepal for a commuter bike under Rs 3 lakh.Real‑world mileage on Nepali roads and fuel cost for daily office use.Ground clearance and suspension comfort on broken city roads and occasional highway patches.Service reach of Yamaha MAW dealers and availability of common spare parts outside Kathmandu.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Must Bike hai
Mileage of 55 to 60 is good
Comfortable for riding
Refined 125cc commuter with smooth engine and light handling for daily city rides in Nepal.
Good real‑world fuel efficiency for a carbureted 125cc bike, often reported above 55 km/l in mixed use.
Disc brake variant is appreciated for better stopping power compared to older drum models.
Considered a reliable, low‑maintenance option under Rs 3 lakh for office and short intercity commuting.
fuel efficiency
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Price dherai xa
Headlight is less powerful than a mobile torch
Rear tire is too thin
Gear shifting is hard
Power is low like 100 cc
Confusion around pricing as different Nepali portals quote significantly different figures for the Saluto.
Design and features are seen as basic compared to newer 125cc and 150cc competitors in Nepal.
price feels high
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Multiple Nepali bike portals and dealers list the Yamaha Saluto as a budget commuter under Rs 3 lakh, targeted at riders who mainly use city roads and short highway stretches.
  • Nepali reviews highlight mileage and low maintenance cost as key reasons buyers choose Saluto over higher‑cc Yamaha models for Kathmandu, Pokhara and Terai city traffic.
  • The model is sold through Yamaha’s official MAW dealer network with showrooms and service access in major Nepali cities, which supports spare parts availability and resale confidence.
  • Saluto 125 Disc ex-showroom price Rs 2,82,900; UBS variant Rs 2,54,900.
  • Kerb weight 114 kg, ground clearance 180 mm, seat height 805 mm.
  • Real-world Nepali mileage in mixed city traffic ~45-60 kmpl.
  • Spare parts and service available through Yamaha network but some delays in less common parts; service cost perceived high.
  • Resale demand weaker than for more popular Yamaha or Honda commuters.

Must Bike hai... 8 saal ho gaye...❤

Price dherai xa

Headlight mobile torch ko bhanda कम छ rear टायर sarai patlo,gear shifting hard, power kam like 100 cc etc

Saluto 125 Disc is rated as a light, reliable and low‑maintenance commuter for riders who want mileage and Yamaha refinement under Rs 3 lakh in Nepal.

Yamaha Saluto price in Nepal is listed in the mid‑2 lakh range, promoted as one of the most refined 125cc commuters here with a focus on fuel economy.

Yamaha Saluto is shown in Nepali price videos as an entry‑level Yamaha bike, mainly chosen for its mileage and low running costs rather than features.

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, ev-nepal.com, techlekh.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 11 years 4 months

The Yamaha Saluto has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Yamaha Saluto 125.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews consistently describe the Saluto as a 125 cc commuter with carburetted engine, simple suspension and halogen headlamp; if the Nepal version uses fuel injection, LED lighting, or different suspension/tyre sizes, owner complaints about carburettor behaviour, halogen headlamp brightness, or specific tyre grip may not apply directly.
  • Some Indian owners refer to front disc / rear drum brake setup on higher variants; if Nepal gets only drum or different brake configurations, feedback about disc-brake feel or performance may differ.
  • ARAI mileage figures (78 km/l) are based on Indian test procedures; any official Nepali test figures will differ even though the underlying bike is similar.
  • If Nepal version is sold under different engine-size variant (e.g. 110-cc Saluto RX) that changes performance, transmission, power; also variant of brakes (disc vs drum) and ABS/UBS presence may differ; fuel emission norms (e.g. BS4 in India until discontinuation) might cause engine tuning differences
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Specs list ground clearance ~180 mm; owners say seat height and clearance give a taller ride feeling and may be a bit high for shorter riders.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
ARAI-certified mileage is reported as 78 km/l, but owner‑reported average is about 60–65 km/l in mixed use.
Several detailed user reviews over tens of thousands of km report 55–72 km/l, with higher figures at steady 40–55 km/h and careful riding, and around 55–60 km/l in normal city use.
Claimed fuel efficiency of ~78 kmpl; many owners report 60-70 kmpl in city, sometimes 50-55 kmpl depending on load/condition.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple reviews praise the long seat and say it is comfortable for rider and pillion on daily commutes.
Seat is long, able to accommodate pillion relatively well; spacious enough for two riders though pillion comfort can suffer.
COMFORT & RIDE
Many owners call it a very comfortable commuter, citing upright riding position, light weight, and easy handling in traffic.
Several long‑term users (3+ years, 30,000–35,000 km) say it is comfortable for daily use but note that the seat feels hard on long rides and can cause discomfort over distance.
Upright riding position appreciated; however, seat described by many as hard; long rides can cause discomfort; some vibration above 70 km/h reported.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the Saluto as a smooth, easy-handling commuter with adequate pickup for city use; some say pickup is better than other 125 cc commuters in its class.
Several long‑term users report comfortable cruising around 45–60 km/h, with the bike capable of higher speeds (around 70–90 km/h) but feeling more at home at moderate speeds.
Modest power; owners say decent pickup for city speeds, struggles beyond ~70-80 km/h and highways best kept for moderate use.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners see the Saluto as a simple, no‑nonsense bike without advanced electronics; they appreciate basic features like front disc brake on higher variants but do not highlight any standout tech.
Basic tech; drum brakes in many variants, optional front disc later; tubeless tyres; electric start; few modern aids; light weight helps manoeuvring.
BUILD QUALITY
Some owners compliment overall build solidity and say the bike holds up well after several years and tens of thousands of km if maintained properly.
Other owners complain about low-quality paint on the engine and some parts, noting peeling or fading over time.
A few users mention dim/weak headlamp performance and say the halogen light becomes less effective after some use.
Generally solid build for its class; some complaints about coating/paint peeling, rust in exposed metal parts, handle rust or cosmetic defects appearing after short use.
RELIABILITY
Multiple long‑term owners (3 years and ~30,000–35,000 km) report no major mechanical failures, only routine maintenance, and say the bike remains smooth and reliable.
Several reviews describe the Saluto as low-maintenance and “maintenance‑free” in normal commuting use.
A minority of owners report cold-start issues in winter and some engine-related dissatisfaction, calling the engine the main drawback in their individual cases.
Engine and mechanical aspects are generally reliable if maintained; some issues reported with starting (especially in cold/winter), electricals (e.g. speedometer, self-start) and premature wear of some components.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently praise the Saluto as good value for money or budget-friendly, but this depends on local Indian pricing and incentives, not the bike itself.
  • Comments about low running/maintenance cost and inexpensive servicing are tied to Indian labour and parts pricing and do not predict costs in Nepal.
  • Mentions of resale value or ease of selling the bike are specific to Indian used-bike demand and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner feedback on dealer/service network quality (good or bad) reflects Yamaha’s coverage and workshop standards in India, not in Nepal.
  • Price in India differs; service cost/spare parts availability very market-specific; warranty coverage and dealer support vary widely by location; resale value dependent on local demand

Owner satisfaction in India: 74/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026. Sources: bikewale.com, bikewale.com, bikewale.com, bikewale.com, bikewale.com, bikewale.com

Owner & customer reviews — Yamaha Saluto

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yamaha Saluto? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yamaha dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Authorised Yamaha distributor for Nepal
212
OUTLETS
103
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yamaha Showroom — [unknown name]
[UNKNOWN CITY] · SALES
Sales
[unknown name]
Rahul Enterprises
AANBU KHAIRENI · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises, Abukhareni
Suvakoti Motors Firm
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Suvakoti Motors Firm, Attariya
Yamaha Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Yamaha Showroom — Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts
BALETAKSAR · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts, Ridi, Ridi, Baletaksar
Aarambha Auto Works
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Aarambha Auto Works, Banepa, Banepa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (32)
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bhaktapur · Dealer network in Bhaktapur (specific outlets listed on distributor network page but not fully captured in available results)Dealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, BharatpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bharatpur · Dealer network in Chitwan (specific outlets listed on distributor network page but not fully captured in available results)Dealer
Chitwan (Blue Square Showroom) · Bharatpur, Chitwan (Blue Square Showroom)Dealer
Yamaha Dealership · Yamaha Dealership, Damauli, TanahuDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, DharanDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dharan · Dharan (Blue Square Showroom)Dealer
Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center) · Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center), Gorkha-06, GorkhaDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya, BaraDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sitapaila · Sitapaila, KathmanduDealer
Biker Labs Pvt. Ltd. · Biker Labs Pvt. Ltd., Gongabu, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kaligandaki Auto Works Pvt. Ltd. · Kaligandaki Auto Works Pvt. Ltd., Nayabazar, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, Bhaktapur (Greater Kathmandu Area)Dealer
Risik Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. · Risik Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., Balkhu, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
D & D Auto Links Pvt. Ltd. · D & D Auto Links Pvt. Ltd., Sitapaila, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — New Road area · New Road area, Kathmandu, Nepal (Yamaha Authorized Showroom)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — Gongabu · Gongabu, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu 44614Dealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — main area of Lalbandi · Lalbandi Trade Link, main area of Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main Road · Lalbandi Trade Link (Yamaha 3S Center), Main Road, Lalbandi, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main market area · Lalbandi Trade Link, Main market area, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center) · Lalbandi, Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — Lalitpur · Dealer network in Lalitpur (specific outlets listed on distributor network page but not fully captured in available results)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Chipledhunga, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kaski · Pokhara, Kaski, NepalDealer
MAW Yamaha Showroom · MAW Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 180 in Nepalsee all Yamaha outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of August 2026, the Yamaha Saluto costs Rs 2.55 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Yamaha bikes in Nepal.
Yamaha has authorized showrooms in [unknown city], Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar, Banepa, Bankasiya, Bardaghat and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage is around 55 to 60, though some users report getting only 40.
Some commenters find the price on the higher side.
Nepali reviews and specs suggest the Saluto 125 Disc returns about 55–65 km/l in city‑biased riding when ridden calmly, with slightly better figures on longer highway runs.
Nepali reviewers call the Saluto a light, refined 125cc commuter built for mileage and easy handling, which suits daily office runs in Kathmandu's stop‑and‑go traffic well.
Video price lists and reviews put ground clearance at around 180 mm, typical for a commuter bike, which handles most city speed‑breakers and light rough patches fine, though it's not as high as dedicated off‑road models.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Yamaha Saluto base variant (Rs 2.55 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,757 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices compiled from official brand and distributor sources · how we verify