NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda CRF 300 Rally
Rs 23.5 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / CRF 300 Rally

Honda CRF 300 Rally in Nepal
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda CRF 300 Rally Price in Nepal

Rs 23.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated July 18, 2026

The Honda CRF 300 Rally price in Nepal is Rs 23.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 31 July 2026.

Engine
286 cc
Power
27.3 bhp
Ground clearance
277 mm
Transmission
Manual

About the Honda CRF 300 Rally

The Honda CRF 300 Rally sold in Nepal is a focused dual-sport adventure motorcycle, aimed at riders who want a true off-road-capable machine that can also handle long days on the highway. With proper long-travel suspension, a rally-style fairing and a refined 286cc Honda engine, it suits Nepali buyers who prioritize reliability and versatility over outright speed or low price in this niche segment.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

The Honda CRF 300 Rally in Nepal carries a clear rally-bike identity, with bodywork inspired by Honda’s CRF competition bikes and Dakar-style machines, including a tall front fairing and windscreen that give it a purposeful, adventure-ready stance. Its slim profile, motocross-style seat and high-mounted exhaust are designed to help the rider move around easily when standing on the pegs off-road, while still looking striking in city traffic. The bike sits tall with generous ground clearance and long suspension travel, which is very useful on Nepal’s broken highways and rocky rural tracks. Details like a compact rear section, off-road-style mudguards and spoked wheels emphasize function over flash but still make the Rally stand out from everyday commuter motorcycles.

Engine & performance

Powering the CRF 300 Rally is a 286cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder DOHC engine with Honda’s PGM-FI fuel injection, tuned for usable torque and smooth response rather than outright top-end rush. Outputs are in the high-20 hp range with torque in the mid-20 Nm region, which in practice translates to enough performance for cruising at highway speeds and confidently tackling steep hill roads, while remaining manageable in technical off-road sections. It uses a 6-speed gearbox and an assist-and-slipper clutch, helping reduce clutch effort in traffic and improving stability during aggressive downshifts on descents or loose surfaces. The engine’s reputation in Asia for reliability and efficiency makes it attractive for Nepali riders planning long cross-country trips where service points and quality fuel can be inconsistent.

Features, comfort & practicality

The top-variant Honda CRF 300 Rally sold in Nepal comes with a rally-style front fairing and windscreen, LED lighting and a digital instrument cluster with a gear position indicator, which together improve long-distance comfort and day-to-day usability compared with a bare-bones dirt bike. Its long-travel suspension and generous ground clearance are paired with a relatively narrow seat and upright riding position, giving good visibility and control on rough Nepali roads, though shorter riders may find the seat height demanding. The 12.8-litre fuel tank on the Rally is significantly larger than that of the standard CRF 300L, giving a practical touring range well beyond 300 km between fills when ridden sensibly, useful in regions where petrol pumps are sparse. Dual-channel ABS is standard on the Rally, with off-road-focused hardware like a skid plate and folding gear lever adding real-world protection when riding on rocky trails.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali lineup, both the STD and Honda CRF 300 Rally variants are listed at Rs 23,50,000 ex-showroom, positioning the bike firmly in a premium niche above basic dual-sports and 250cc trail machines. At this price, natural rivals include other imported off-road and adventure models such as the Royal Enfield Himalayan series, KTM 250/390 Adventure and similar mid-capacity trail/adventure bikes, with the Honda typically commanding a premium for its build quality and reliability. Running costs should be reasonable for the segment thanks to the small-capacity single-cylinder engine, Honda’s service network in major Nepali cities and relatively good fuel efficiency for an adventure-capable motorcycle, though parts and bodywork for this imported model will be more expensive than for mass-market commuters. This bike best suits enthusiasts who genuinely plan to ride off-road or tackle long, mixed-surface tours—buyers who value dependability, comfort and trail capability more than spec-sheet power or low purchase price, and who are comfortable with the tall seat and higher upfront cost in Nepal’s tax-heavy market.

Verdict

The Honda CRF 300 Rally is not a motorcycle for everyone in Nepal; it is expensive for its displacement, and its tall stance can be intimidating for shorter or purely city-focused riders. However, for those who genuinely want a do-it-all adventure machine that is light enough for trails yet comfortable enough for long days in the saddle, it offers a very balanced package with proven Honda engineering. In a market where many so-called “adventure” bikes are more road-biased, the CRF 300 Rally stands out as a true dual-sport that can handle gravel, mud and bad roads without complaint, while still commuting reliably during the week. For Nepali buyers ready to pay the premium for that blend of capability and durability, it is one of the most authentic small-capacity adventure options currently on sale.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda CRF 300 Rally trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 23,50,000

Ex-showroom prices researched from official Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 23,50,000
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 23,64,457
EMI FROM
~रु 43,860/mo
40% down · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 41,764/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 286 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
286 cc
Max power
27.3 PS
Max torque
26.6 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Seat height
885 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Full-digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
32.3 km/l
Fuel tank
12.8 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 23,50,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 286cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder DOHC 4-stroke engine
  • PGM-FI fuel injection system
  • Max power about 27.3 PS @ 8500 rpm
  • Max torque 26.6 Nm @ 6500 rpm
  • 6-speed manual gearbox
  • Slipper clutch with assist
  • Electric starter only
  • Final drive via chain
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 1,455 mm
  • Ground clearance 275–277 mm regionally quoted
  • Caster angle ~27.5°
  • Trail 109 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length 2,229–2,230 mm
  • Overall width 920 mm
  • Overall height 1,415–1,419 mm
  • Seat height 885 mm
  • Kerb weight 150–153 kg quoted for Rally
  • Front tyre 80/100-21M/C 51P
  • Rear tyre 120/80-18M/C 62P
Cargo
same across range
  • Dual-sport design, no dedicated underseat cargo space
  • Small rear area suitable for tail bags, not factory luggage
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • High, rally-style seat for long-distance comfort
  • Long-travel suspension front and rear
  • Rally windscreen reduces fatigue from windblast
  • Ergonomics aimed at standing off-road riding
  • Foldable footpegs for off-road use
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Full-digital instrument cluster
  • Gear position indicator in meter
  • LED headlight, indicators and tail lamp
  • Electric start with key ignition
Safety
same across range
  • Front disc brake with dual-piston caliper, ABS
  • Rear disc brake with single-piston caliper, ABS
  • Dual-channel ABS system
  • Good ground clearance for rough terrain safety
  • LED lighting improves visibility at night
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Rally-inspired bodywork and graphics
  • High-mounted windscreen for adventure styling
  • Skid plate for underbody protection
  • Small, sleek tail lamp design
  • Enduro-style front fender and narrow body
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as premium dual-sport motorcycle for Nepal
  • Positioned above standard CRF300L in price and equipment
  • On-road Kathmandu price around Rs 23,50,000 in 2026
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Premium pricing but strong value for serious off-road riders
  • Large tank and comfort suit touring and adventure use
  • Limited competition in true dual-sport segment in Nepal

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Excellent off-road capability with long-travel suspension
Fuel-efficient 286cc engine with good torque
Large 12.8L fuel tank for extended range
Comfortable ergonomics for both city and trail riding
Factory ABS brakes add safety on varied surfaces
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
High seat height can be challenging for shorter riders
Kerb weight higher than some enduro-style 250s
Very expensive compared to standard commuter motorcycles
Limited cargo and pillion comfort for daily family use

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda CRF 300 Rally

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricemileagefeaturesOn-road price in Nepal and EMI/finance options, including realistic monthly payment and required income.Ground clearance and off-road suspension performance for trail riding and rural roads.Fuel efficiency and real-world mileage with Nepali riding conditions and petrol quality.Service network coverage outside Kathmandu and long-term maintenance cost.Resale value and how easily the bike can be sold later in Nepal’s small dual-sport market.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
My dream bike
best for nepal
Strong off-road capability and suspension performance on rough Nepali roads
High ground clearance (around 277 mm on Rally variant) suitable for trails and village roads
Honda reliability and proven 286 cc engine shared with CRF300L
Comfortable for long rides with windscreen and better seat than bare dual-sports
Good fuel efficiency for a 300 cc off-road bike (low 30s km/l reported)
excellent ground clearance (~277 mm) ideal for Nepal’s broken roads and trails
COMMON COMPLAINTS
too expensive for 300 cc
price is over the top
fuel tank is small
Very expensive for a 300 cc single (around Rs 23.5 lakh) making it a niche, aspirational bike
Limited authorised dealerships and parts availability outside major cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara
Tall seat height challenging for shorter riders common in Nepal
Spare parts and accessories are costly compared to commuter bikes
Resale market is small and mostly limited to enthusiasts, so liquidity can be lower than popular 150–250 cc models
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • As of mid-2026, the Honda CRF300 Rally showroom price in Nepal is around Rs 23,50,000, making it the most expensive Honda bike in the lineup.
  • Official Honda dealers sell and service the CRF300 Rally mainly in Kathmandu Valley, Pokhara, Chitwan and a few other urban centres, so rural owners often depend on generic workshops for routine maintenance.
  • Ground clearance and long-travel suspension are frequently highlighted as advantages for off-road touring in Nepal’s hill districts and rough village roads.
  • Finance videos and posts show buyers closely calculating EMI, fuel and service cost, indicating that high total monthly cost and required salary are major decision factors for Nepali buyers.
  • Used listings show limited but significant resale activity, with asking prices higher than typical 250 cc off-road bikes, reflecting its niche, premium status.
  • Official price in Kathmandu is Rs. 2,350,000; very expensive vs similar bikes in Nepal
  • Service network solid via Syakar but official parts & output figures slightly vague
  • Resale seems good for condition; secondhand deals often hover ~14 lakhs for well-worn examples

नेपाल सरकार र ब्यापारीले लुटेर हो थाइल्याण्डमा भर्खरै लन्च भाको CRF 300R लाइ जम्मै नेपाली 8 लाख रूपैया छ यस्ता कुराहरू पनि खोज र कन्टेन्ट को बिषय बनाउनुस।

Too much expensive for 300 cc..

Crf ko dirt segment bike kina na aako bujhnu paryo..ani why so expensive

CRF RALLY is best for nepal🫡

Price is very high but among dual-sports available here, CRF300 Rally is the best choice for serious off-roading and touring in Nepal.

Ground clearance and suspension of CRF 300 make it perfect for rural roads and trails, but the tall seat is challenging for many Nepali riders.

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 25 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, honda.com.np, nepaldrives.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Australia have lived with this for 5 years 4 months

The Honda CRF 300 Rally has been on sale in Australia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda CRF300 Rally (also CRF300L Rally).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • No confirmed data that the Nepal version has different battery, tyres, suspension; but Rally in Australia and show spec has large tank 12.8 L, Showa USD front fork 43 mm inverted, Pro-Link rear shocks; seat height ~885 mm. If Nepal model differs from these, those are the deltas.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Plenty — 275 mm ground clearance praised for handling rough tracks and minor obstacles effectively.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
With the 12.8 L tank and modest fuel consumption, owners report being able to cover ~300 km including some mixed terrain before refuelling; riding hard reduces this.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rally version gets a larger 12.8 L tank vs standard L — increases range significantly, useful for longer rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Weighted handlebars and rubber inserts reduce vibration; rubber-mounted seat helps comfort on road; soft suspension comfortable on smooth road but wallows offroad.
PERFORMANCE
Low down-low torque — good on-trail punch, but underpowered for sustained highway speed vs bigger adventure bikes. Owners find it adequate for commuting/offroad but not for fast overtakes.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Feature set: LED asymmetric headlight, switchable ABS modes (road and off-road), LCD instrument console with gear indicator etc. Basic rider aids; no cruise control or advanced electronics.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good, though some complaints: finish issues like paint peeling on frame/header pipe; some feel parts are cost-trimmed (‘plastic feels cheap’); mixed feedback on component robustness.
RELIABILITY
Strong reputation for reliability: simple engine, few serious issues in long term community use; some minor early quirks (fuel pump, switches) but no widespread failures.
RAISED IN AUSTRALIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service costs vary heavily by region — what owners pay in Australia doesn’t predict Nepal.
  • Spare-parts availability depends on local Honda network and import policies, can be harder in Nepal.
  • Resale value reflects local demand; mountain road users’ preferences, dealer network size etc. differ by market.
  • Warranty terms are set by manufacturer/distributor in each country, so terms in Australia do not carry to Nepal.
  • Insurance costs are market-specific, based on local risks, regulations and repair costs.

Owner satisfaction in Australia: 78/100. This is a reading of Australia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Australia · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources: adbmag.com.au, motorcycles.honda.com.au, delivery.contenthub.honda.com.au, autocarindia.com, honda.co.uk, adventurebikerider.com

Owner & customer reviews — Honda CRF 300 Rally

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda CRF 300 Rally? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
164
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (2)
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 162 in Nepalsee all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the Honda CRF 300 Rally costs Rs 23.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas, Besisahar, Bhadrapur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
People see the price as very steep, with comments suggesting it's around 23 lakh.
No one mentioned mileage in the comments.
Nepal-focused reviews say the CRF300 Rally cruises comfortably around 100–110 km/h, hitting a top speed in the low-to-mid 130 km/h range on good roads.
As of mid-2026, several Nepali auto portals and dealer price lists put the CRF300 Rally at roughly Rs 23.5 lakh in Nepal.
Nepali riders mostly complain about minor things like hard cold starts at high altitude, weak low-end torque when loaded up, and shorter riders struggling with the tall seat, not any major mechanical failures.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda CRF 300 Rally costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 23.5 lakh) is roughly रु 41,764 per year before no-claim discounts.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda CRF 300 Rally base variant (Rs 23.5 lakh) works out to roughly रु 43,860 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated July 18, 2026 · how we verify