NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda NX 200
Rs 4.9 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Honda NX200. These refer to the Honda NX 200 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / NX 200

Honda NX 200 in Nepal (1 of 4)1 / 4
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda NX 200 Price in Nepal

Rs 4.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 15, 2026

The Honda NX 200 price in Nepal is Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 31 July 2026.

Engine
184.4 cc
Power
17.02 bhp
Transmission
Manual
Variants
1

About the Honda NX 200

The Honda NX 200 serves as a versatile urban-explorer, blending adventure-inspired aesthetics with a reliable, commuter-friendly platform. It offers Nepali riders a distinct alternative in the sub-200cc segment, balancing manageable power with a rugged, upright riding stance.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Honda NX 200 — exterior
Honda NX 200 — exteriorour own photo

The NX 200 adopts an adventure-touring silhouette characterized by a tall wind visor and a front-heavy, faired bodywork that provides a commanding presence on the road. Notable visual elements include the golden upside-down front forks, an upswept exhaust, and knuckle guards with integrated LED turn indicators. The overall design is anchored by a diamond-type steel frame, creating an upright riding position that is widely appreciated for its ergonomic comfort.

Engine & performance

Honda NX 200 — exterior
Honda NX 200 — exteriorour own photo

At its core, the motorcycle features a 184.4cc, air-cooled, single-cylinder engine equipped with programmed fuel injection. This powerplant delivers a peak output of 12.7 kW and 16.1 Nm of torque, paired with a five-speed gearbox. To enhance rider control and ease of operation, the drivetrain includes an assist and slipper clutch, which helps manage engine braking during downshifts.

Features, comfort & practicality

Honda NX 200 — dashboard and infotainment
Honda NX 200 — dashboard and infotainmentour own photo

Practicality is central to the NX 200, which comes equipped with a 12-litre fuel tank and a comfortable split-seat configuration. The bike features all-LED lighting, including the headlamp and hazard lights, alongside a digital instrument cluster. Safety is managed by a single-channel ABS system acting on large petal disc brakes, while the 167 mm of ground clearance and long-travel suspension setup are designed to handle the varied road conditions frequently encountered in Nepal.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Honda NX 200 is currently available in the STD variant, priced at Rs 4,89,900. It is positioned as a premium commuter for riders who desire the aesthetic appeal of an adventure bike without the complexity of a larger displacement machine. With its fuel-efficient engine and accessible 147 kg kerb weight, it is well-suited for daily city commuting and occasional light touring, offering a balance between performance and maintenance costs that appeals to a broad range of Nepali riders.

Verdict

The Honda NX 200 stands out as a well-rounded option for those seeking a stylish, reliable, and easy-to-handle motorcycle. While it competes in a crowded market, its combination of Honda's build quality, adventure-ready ergonomics, and refined engine performance makes it a compelling choice for urban explorers across the country.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda NX 200 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 4,89,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 4,89,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 4,98,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 9,143/mo
रु 1,95,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 10,235/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 184.4 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
184.4 cc
Max power
17.26 PS
Max torque
16.1 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
167 mm
Wheelbase
1355 mm
Kerb weight
147 kg
Seat height
810 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 4,89,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Peak power (bhp): 16.76
  • Max torque (Nm): 15.7
  • Top speed (km/h): 130
  • Drive type: Chain
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 184
  • Cylinders: 1
  • Gears: 5
  • Cooling: Air
  • Peak power: 12.7kW @ 8500 rpm
  • Max power at (rpm): 8500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 6000
  • 184.4 cc, 4-stroke, air-cooled, FI single-cylinder engine
  • Max power 17.26 PS @ 8500 rpm
  • Max torque 16.1 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 167
  • Wheelbase (mm): 1355
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb weight (kg): 147
  • Length (mm): 2035
  • Width (mm): 843
  • Height (mm): 1248
  • Seat height (mm): 810
  • Height 1280 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 12
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 2
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Dual-channel ABS
  • LED Headlamp + DRL
  • 4.2-inch TFT with Bluetooth + turn-by-turn nav
  • USD forks
  • Self-start
Safety
same across range
  • Tyre size: 110/70-17 / 140/70-17
  • Brakes: Front: Disc 276mm / Rear: Disc 220mm / Dual-channel ABS
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body type: Adventure
  • Colours: Pearl Igneous Black, Radiant Red Metallic, Athletic Blue Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially launched in Nepal by Syakar Trading Company
  • Positioned as an urban explorer motorcycle above Hornet 2.0
  • Bookings and test rides offered at Honda showrooms
  • Likely CKD/CBU import aligned with India NX200 OBD2B spec
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Price Rs. 4,79,900 on-road Nepal
  • Value focus on touring looks over pure off-road hardware
  • Competes with 200 cc adventure-styled commuters on price-performance

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Refined 184.4 cc BS6 FI engine with good city performance
Comfortable upright ergonomics for daily rides
LED lighting and digital console feel modern
Honda reliability and wide service network in Nepal
Ground clearance 167 mm suits light trails and bad roads
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Single-channel ABS only, no dual-channel
No long-travel suspension; limited hardcore off-road ability
Power lower than some 200 cc rivals
Underseat storage minimal, needs accessories for real luggage

More Honda NX 200 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda NX 200 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Benelli 180SYamaha Aerox 155 BS6Yamaha FZ-S FI HybridYamaha MT-15 V2Yamaha XSR155Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda NX 200

NX 200 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
55 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ground clearancesuspension performanceoff-road capabilitymaintenance costsFuel efficiency for daily commuting in trafficVisual presence and 'big bike' aestheticsReliability for long-distance highway touringEase of maintenance and availability of spare parts
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good urban touring bike
low maintenance cost
easily adjustable rear suspension
Sophisticated adventure-inspired styling and premium looks
Refined and reliable 184.4cc engine performance
Comfortable upright riding ergonomics for long tours
High-quality gold-colored Upside Down (USD) front forks
Smooth gear shifts and Honda's signature build quality
COMMON COMPLAINTS
low ground clearance
poor suspension travel
poor headlight throw
stiff shocks
not suitable for off-road
High price point relative to engine displacement
Limited off-road capability due to short suspension travel
Lack of dual-channel ABS which is expected at this price
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The 167mm ground clearance is adequate for city roads but requires caution on deep rural potholes
  • Syakar Honda's extensive service network across Nepal provides high peace of mind
  • Strong resale value expected due to the Honda brand's dominance in the Nepali market
  • Marketed as a 'crossover' rather than a pure dirt bike, fitting the urban-touring trend in Kathmandu
  • The Honda NX200 is on sale in Nepal at approximately Rs 4.89–4.90 lakh ex-showroom across two variants.
  • For Nepal, the NX200 is better suited to urban riding, highways and light rough-road travel than to repeated technical off-road use.
  • Buyers weigh Honda's expected reliability, service familiarity and running cost against the motorcycle's higher purchase price and the value offered by XPulse and other alternatives.
  • Resale is an active buyer consideration; owner discussions describe the NX200 as easier to resell than less-established brands, but resale depends on condition, age and local demand.

“over price,never ever buy honda in Nepal”

“ground clearance vayena yo bike ko”

“Very Basic kura ground clearance must be high Nepal ko baato ko laagi gaaro x 167 - Minimum 200 mm bhako bhaye ramro huntyo ki”

“I believe x pulse is better option in this segment under 5 lakh.”

“suspension is super hard”

“The bike looks very premium with the USD forks and LED setup, but the price is a bit high for a 184cc engine compared to other 200cc options in Nepal.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 27 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: honda.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 6 months

The Honda NX 200 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda NX200.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Public information indicates the Honda NX200 in India uses a 184.4cc, air‑cooled, single‑cylinder, fuel‑injected OBD2‑compliant engine with around 16.7–17.3 PS of power and about 15.7–15.9 Nm torque; Nepali listings quote the same displacement, output figures and 5‑speed gearbox, so core engine specs appear effectively identical.
  • Ground clearance, seat height and kerb weight figures published for India (around 167 mm ground clearance, kerb weight near 147–148 kg, 12‑litre tank) closely match the values advertised in Nepal, suggesting no meaningful chassis or suspension tuning differences.
  • Color options differ: India commonly lists shades such as Athletic Blue Metallic, Radiant Red Metallic and Pearl Igneous Black, while Nepal additionally advertises colors like Sports Red, Pearl Nightstar Black, Matte Selene Silver Metallic and Decent Blue Metallic; this affects appearance but not mechanical behavior.
  • The Indian version has the 184.4 cc air-cooled engine with OBD2-B compliance; tooling like assist & slipper clutch, dual channel ABS, HSTC (India) may or may not be identical in Nepal version—Nepal spec is not fully confirmed yet.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners repeatedly say the ground clearance is sufficient for typical Indian speed breakers and broken urban roads, rarely scraping even with a pillion when ridden carefully.
Some owners point out that while mild off‑road trails and bad village roads are fine, the bike is not suited for serious off‑roading because of limited suspension travel and street‑oriented suspension tuning.
Ground clearance is decent on smooth roads but many say it's not adequate for rugged off-road bumps, especially with pillion.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Indian owners typically report real‑world fuel efficiency in the broad range of about 35–45 km per litre in mixed riding, depending on traffic, riding style and load.
Several riders note that steady cruising in the 60–70 km/h band on highways yields better efficiency, while aggressive acceleration and heavy traffic can pull mileage towards the lower end of that range.
With a 12‑litre tank, many owners state that practical tank range between fills is around 350–450 km before needing reserve, again heavily dependent on conditions.
Many owners report mileage between ~38-45 km/l in mixed city/highway riding; a full 12 L tank often yields 500-600 km on lighter usage.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Riders commonly report that the rider’s triangle (handlebar–seat–peg position) feels natural and upright, giving a sense of room and control compared with low‑slung street bikes.
Several owners mention that the pillion seat is usable for short to medium rides, but the narrow width and modest padding can feel cramped or uncomfortable on long journeys.
Luggage‑friendly aspects like the rear grab rail and space for a small tail bag are appreciated by tour‑oriented owners, though many say side panniers or top boxes require aftermarket solutions.
Upright riding posture praised; wide handlebars help control; pillion seat is narrow and firm for long-distance trips.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner feedback is that the upright riding posture and wide handlebar make city commutes and moderate‑length rides comfortable, reducing wrist and shoulder fatigue.
Front suspension is generally described as on the stiffer side, which helps stability at speed but transmits sharp bumps and potholes to the rider on rough roads.
The seat is often rated as acceptable for 1–2 hours of riding; multiple owners complain that it becomes uncomfortable or “hard” on longer rides and consider seat padding upgrades.
Wind protection from the stock visor is viewed as decent up to ~70–80 km/h, with some buffeting at higher speeds; taller riders in particular report wind hitting the helmet and chest.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 184.4cc engine as smooth and refined with adequate punch for city use and relaxed cruising up to around 80–90 km/h, but not exciting for riders expecting strong highway performance.
Multiple Indian owners mention that low‑end and mid‑range torque are usable in traffic, but quick overtakes above ~90 km/h require planning and frequent downshifts.
Riders appreciate the light clutch and precise 5‑speed gearbox, noting easy gear engagement and friendly nature for newer riders.
Several owners report that the front brake bite is good with single‑channel ABS, but rear brake feel is average and can lock under panic braking on loose surfaces.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners like the fully digital instrument cluster for its readability and inclusion of gear position indicator, real‑time fuel consumption and basic trip data.
Indian users of the Honda RoadSync / Bluetooth connectivity note that pairing works but the app experience can be inconsistent, with occasional connection drops and limited practical use beyond call/SMS alerts and basic navigation prompts.
Single‑channel ABS is appreciated as a safety feature, but some riders wish for dual‑channel ABS given the bike’s ADV styling and occasional highway use.
Well-equipped: TFT display, RoadSync Bluetooth connectivity, assist & slipper clutch, dual-channel ABS, traction control (HSTC in India); owners appreciate these tech features.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner impressions of overall build quality are generally positive: paint finish, panel gaps and switchgear feel are often described as “typical Honda” and solid for the class.
Multiple owners appreciate the quality of the plastics around the tank shrouds and fairing, noting minimal panel rattles in the first year if the bike is not crashed or heavily abused.
A few riders report minor issues such as small plastic panel vibrations at certain rpm or loose screws after rough‑road use, but these are treated as isolated niggles rather than systemic problems.
Fit and finish of the switchgear, levers and mirrors are considered good, though some owners feel the hand guards look more cosmetic than heavy‑duty.
RELIABILITY
Early‑ownership reports (up to roughly 5,000–7,000 km) from Indian riders indicate no major engine or electrical failures, with routine servicing being the only workshop visits required.
Owners frequently reference Honda’s reputation and say they chose the NX200 expecting long‑term reliability similar to the Hornet 2.0, and initial experiences generally align with that expectation.
Some riders mention that the OBD2/BS6 tuning has not caused starting issues or stalling in daily use, even after the bike sits for several days, reinforcing a perception of dependable behavior so far.
Generally reliable; a few issues like gear selection hiccups when downshifting aggressively, check-engine/O-ring oil leak near neutral switch in some units; no widespread mechanical failures reported yet.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners discuss ex‑showroom and on‑road prices and EMI schemes which are specific to Indian taxation and finance conditions and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about Honda dealer behavior, service center density, labor charges and spare part pricing are tied to the Indian network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Resale value opinions (whether the NX200 will hold value against rivals like Hero Xpulse or Royal Enfield models) depend on Indian used‑bike demand and should not be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Insurance package costs, no‑claim bonuses and add‑on policies discussed by Indian owners are regulated and priced differently than in Nepal.
  • Any references to state‑wise availability, waiting periods, or city‑specific offers in India do not transfer to the Nepali market situation.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources: honda.com.np

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Comfortable upright riding posture, good for long city commutes (nepaldrives.com)
Smooth, refined 184cc engine suits relaxed urban riding style (nepaldrives.com)
Lightweight feel makes it easy to handle in traffic and mild off‑road (nepaldrives.com)
Adventure‑styled design and road presence feel premium for the segment (nepaldrives.com)
Fuel efficiency around low‑40s km/l reported in mixed riding (nepaldrives.com)
Strong Honda build quality impression, panels and finish feel durable (nepaldrives.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Price in Nepal feels high versus performance and rivals (nepaldrives.com)
Engine performance is adequate, not exciting for enthusiasts (nepaldrives.com)
Rear suspension tuning can feel firm over broken city roads (nepaldrives.com)
Limited off‑road hardware; better as soft‑roader than true adventure (nepaldrives.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 19 Jul 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda NX 200

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda NX 200? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Sangrila Trade Concern
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Sangrila Trade Concern
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda NX 200 costs Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The ground clearance is very low for an adventure bike, which is a concern for Nepal's road conditions.
It is not suitable for off-road experience.
The suspension is super hard and has stiff shocks.
Yes, it is an excellent choice for riders seeking Honda's reliability, premium styling, and a comfortable upright posture for city and light touring.
The official price in the Nepali market is established at Rs 4.89 lakh to Rs 4.90 lakh.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda NX 200 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 4.9 lakh) is roughly रु 10,235 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda NX 200 in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda NX 200 base variant (Rs 4.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 9,143 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 15, 2026 · how we verify