NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda CB Hornet 2.0
Rs 4.7 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / CB Hornet 2.0

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 in Nepal
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 Price in Nepal

Rs 4.7 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated July 19, 2026

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 price in Nepal is Rs 4.7 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 31 July 2026.

Engine
184.4 cc
Ground clearance
167 mm
Transmission
Manual
Variants
1

About the Honda CB Hornet 2.0

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 is a single-variant, 184.4cc streetfighter-style motorcycle that lands in Nepal as a premium-feeling commuter with a sporty edge rather than a pure value play. At Rs 4,69,900 for the STD trim, it sits above basic 150–160cc commuters and competes more with other entry-level performance bikes than with conventional everyday runabouts.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 16 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Hornet 2.0 leans hard into a sharp, aggressive naked-bike look, with compact proportions, a muscular tank area and an overall stance that reads more premium than its displacement suggests. The STD version carries the full visual package, so the LED lighting, sculpted bodywork and upside-down front fork all contribute to a more expensive appearance than typical city commuters. For Nepalese buyers who want a bike that looks substantial in traffic and still feels manageable on narrow roads and parking spaces, this is one of its biggest selling points.

Engine & performance

Honda equips the Nepal-spec Hornet 2.0 with an 184.4cc single-cylinder, fuel-injected engine that makes 12.7 kW at 8,500 rpm and 16.1 Nm at 6,000 rpm, paired with a 5-speed gearbox. Those figures place it in the lively, city-friendly performance bracket, with enough mid-range punch to make overtakes and hill sections feel less strained than on smaller commuters. It is not a high-displacement highway cruiser, but as an everyday Nepal motorcycle it should suit urban traffic, short intercity runs and the occasional ring-road sprint very well.

Features, comfort & practicality

The STD trim brings the feature set that matters most in daily use: LED headlamp and lighting, a fully digital instrument cluster, front and rear disc brakes, single-channel ABS, USD front forks and a rear monoshock. The bike also uses tubeless 17-inch tyres, a 12-litre fuel tank, 167 mm of ground clearance and a 142 kg kerb weight, which together suggest an easy-to-live-with package for rough patches, speed breakers and crowded city manoeuvres. Top-variant equipment is important here because the Nepal lineup is simple; the STD is effectively the fully equipped Hornet 2.0 sold locally, so these are the features buyers get if they choose this model.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Honda’s Nepal lineup here is straightforward: STD — Rs 4,69,900. That pricing puts the Hornet 2.0 in premium-commuter territory, where the buyer is usually choosing refinement, brand trust, style and a stronger feature set over outright displacement or maximum spec-sheet aggression. Running costs should stay relatively sensible for the class thanks to the small-capacity, fuel-injected engine and Honda’s reputation for straightforward ownership, while the natural rivals in Nepal are other sporty 150–200cc motorcycles rather than scooters or basic commuters; in practice, this suits riders who want one bike for office runs, city errands and occasional weekend use without moving up to a heavier, more expensive machine.

Verdict

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 makes sense in Nepal if the buyer wants a compact, stylish and relatively premium motorcycle that feels easier to live with than a larger performance bike. Its appeal is strongest for riders who value Honda’s image, a well-rounded feature list and an upright, urban-friendly format more than maximum power or the cheapest sticker price in the segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda CB Hornet 2.0 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 4,69,900

Ex-showroom prices researched from official Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 4,69,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 4,78,631
EMI FROM
~रु 8,770/mo
40% down · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 9,896/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 184.4 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max torque
16.1 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
167 mm
Wheelbase
1355 mm
Kerb weight
142 kg
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Single-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
57 km/l
Fuel tank
12 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 4,69,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 184.40 cc, 4-stroke, SI, air-cooled BS6 engine
  • Max power 12.7 kW @ 8500 rpm
  • Max torque 16.1 Nm @ 6000 rpm
  • 5-speed manual gearbox, 1-N-2-3-4-5 pattern
  • PGM-FI fuel injection system
  • Diamond-type frame chassis
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 1355 mm
  • Ground clearance 167 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 2047 mm
  • Width 783 mm
  • Height 1064 mm
  • Kerb weight 142 kg
  • Seat height around 590 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Underseat storage minimal, enough for documents/tools only
  • No dedicated luggage hooks or carrier as standard
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Single-piece seat with sporty cushioning
  • Upside-down front fork improves ride comfort
  • Rear monoshock suspension, preload adjustable
  • Engine kill switch and hazard switch on handlebar
  • Relatively upright riding posture for city commutes
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Fully digital LCD instrument cluster
  • Displays speed, tachometer, fuel, trip meters, clock
  • Gear position indicator and battery voltmeter
  • Service due reminder in console
  • Engine stop-start switch for convenience in traffic
Safety
same across range
  • Single-channel ABS on front disc
  • Front 276 mm petal disc brake
  • Rear 220 mm petal disc brake
  • Tubeless tyres front and rear
  • LED headlamp for better night visibility
  • LED indicators and tail-lamp improve visibility
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Streetfighter naked design with muscular tank
  • All-LED lighting: headlamp, tail lamp, winkers
  • USD gold-coloured front forks for premium look
  • Split grab rails and sharp tank shrouds
  • Sporty exhaust muffler with dual-outlet style
  • Available in multiple sporty colour options
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold in Nepal by Syakar Trading Honda network
  • Only one Standard variant offered in Nepal
  • Recent market price around NPR 4.70 lakh on-road
  • Imported as fully built-up from India-spec production
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Positioned as premium 180cc-class commuter-sport bike
  • Higher price than some 160cc rivals but more features
  • Strong Honda reliability and resale value appeal

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Refined 184 cc engine with good city performance
Upside-down forks and monoshock give stable handling
Full LED lighting and digital console feel modern
Comfortable upright ergonomics for daily rides
Decent mileage for its performance class
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Only single-channel ABS, no dual-channel option
Underseat storage and practicality limited vs scooters
Price slightly higher than some competitors in Nepal
No Bluetooth connectivity or navigation features

More Honda CB Hornet 2.0 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Aprilia SXR 160Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda CB Hornet 2.0

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricefeaturesvalue for moneybrand reputationExact on‑road price in Nepal, including registration and insurance, and whether it stays under the Rs. 5 lakh psychological threshold.Fuel efficiency/mileage in real Nepali city use and occasional highway rides, versus competitors like Apache, Pulsar and Honda’s own SP series.Ground clearance and suspension comfort on Kathmandu, Terai and hilly roads with speed‑breakers and rough patches.Service availability, reliability and spare‑parts cost within Honda’s Nepal network, especially outside Kathmandu valley.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Japanese brand is better than Indian brands
Honda bikes are good
Strong mid‑range performance and good pickup for city and highway use
Refined 184cc FI engine with smooth 5‑speed gearbox and low vibrations
Aggressive styling, LED headlamp and overall premium feel appreciated by younger riders
Comfortable riding posture and manageable weight for daily Kathmandu/urban commutes
Honda brand trust and wide service network across major Nepali cities
Good braking performance with Nissin calipers and USD front forks
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Very expensive
Overpriced compared to competitors
Single channel ABS is a drawback
Lack of features like dual channel ABS and TFT display
Price is considered on the higher side versus rivals in the 180–200cc segment
Only single‑channel ABS, riders expect dual‑channel at this price point
Missing features like Bluetooth connectivity and sixth gear noted as cost‑cutting
Radial rear tyre absence mentioned in reviews as a downside
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Current asking price in Nepal in 2026 is around Rs. 4,69,900–4,70,000 for the CB Hornet 2.0, depending on dealer and city.
  • Official Honda Nepal and dealers supply the bike through showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan and other major cities, giving relatively easy access to sales and service.
  • On‑road price becomes noticeably higher once registration, insurance and accessories are added, which buyers factor into affordability.
  • EMI options are commonly advertised, with typical monthly payments in the 6–8k NPR range for multi‑year loans, making the bike more accessible to salaried urban buyers.
  • Most detailed performance reviews and pricing coverage are done by Nepali auto portals and YouTube channels, but there are still few long‑term owner reviews or community threads, so buyer sentiment is based more on short test rides and media reviews than years of ownership.
  • Price reduced from NPR 498,900 to NPR 464,900 (≈October/November 2024) lowering about NPR 34,000.
  • Official price in 2026 is around NPR 498,900.
  • Top speed on closed stretch is claimed ~ 130 km/h per GadiDrive Nepal.

अब ns200 किन्नु भन्दा hornet किन्दा राम्रो होला, किनकी जापानीज ब्रान्ड हो इन्दियन ब्रान्ड भन्दा धेरै राम्रो हुन्छ, खास गरेर इन्जिन लामो समय सम्म तिक्छ

Still very expensive. NS aaune price ma yo bike kasle kincha.

Over Price x. Rs 4,92,000 is very expensive with Aircooled engine and Single channel ABS

Overpriced hornet... Ns 200 better value for money

Yo bike dherai ramro ho tara ekdam overpriced vayo tesaile flop vako ho

The mid‑range performance on our Nepali roads is the best part of this bike; it feels light and handles well with those USD forks and Nissin brakes, though only single‑channel ABS is a let‑down.

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 25 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, throttlenepal.com, evnewsnepal.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 6 years

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Hornet 2.0.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owners refer to the Hornet 2.0 with an OBD2‑compliant engine and features such as dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch that were added in later updates; if the Nepali CB Hornet 2.0 lacks these newer features, owner praise about braking and clutch feel would not fully apply.
  • Reports from earlier Indian models mention single‑channel ABS and slightly different feature sets; if Nepal only receives the latest spec, older complaints about missing dual‑channel ABS or certain features would not be relevant.
  • The Indian model is a 184 cc air‑cooled, single‑cylinder engine with inverted front forks and a specific tyre size; any divergence in engine tuning, cooling, suspension hardware or tyre dimensions on the Nepali version would change handling, comfort and performance relative to Indian owner reports.
  • Nepal version has single-channel front ABS; Indian 2025 version has dual-channel ABS
  • Indian models from 2025 upgraded to TFT screen + Bluetooth (RoadSync); Nepal spec document shows a fully digital LCD but not necessarily TFT/Bluetooth
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners rarely complain about grounding; typical Indian city and highway use—including speed breakers and bad patches—does not generate frequent scraping reports, suggesting ground clearance is adequate for everyday use.
A few riders mention the bike feels slightly sport‑oriented rather than purely commuter‑focused, but still usable on mixed Indian roads, indicating suspension and clearance are a workable compromise rather than a low‑slung sport bike.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner reports and aggregated user data indicate an average real‑world fuel efficiency around the mid‑40s km per litre, with an official ARAI figure near 42 km/l and owners commonly reporting about 45 km/l in mixed use.
Long‑term users over thousands of kilometres confirm that this mileage is achievable in everyday city commuting, giving the Hornet 2.0 a reputation for being reasonably efficient for a sporty 184 cc bike.
Owners who ride aggressively or spend more time at higher speeds see lower figures, but there is no pattern of severe disappointment with range; most see the fuel economy as one of the bike’s practical strengths.
Urban mileage ~35-38 kmpl, highway ~38-44 kmpl; mixed use ~35-40 kmpl.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
User reviews note that the Hornet 2.0 offers reasonable space for rider and a pillion for daily commuting, though it is not spacious like pure commuters; the focus is more on sporty ergonomics than maximum room.
Some owners mention the pillion seat is acceptable but not ideal for very long journeys, indicating that while short‑to‑medium trips with a pillion are fine, space and seat design are optimized for the rider first.
Seat area is small – under-seat storage minimal.
Pillion comfort is low to medium; rear seat and hard rear suspension criticized for longer rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort feedback is mixed: many owners praise the riding position and general ride quality, especially in the city, while several note that the seat is on the stiffer side compared with rivals, becoming uncomfortable on longer rides.
Long‑term owners around 10,000–15,000 km report that the suspension strikes a balance between sporty firmness and everyday usability, but riders who prioritize plush comfort over handling sometimes view it as slightly firm.
Owner ratings often give comfort about 6.5–7/10, which aligns with comments that the bike is comfortable enough for daily commuting and occasional longer trips but not the most relaxed or cushy option in the segment.
Front USD fork gives decent stability; rear mono-shock is stiff, harsh on bad roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 184 cc engine as smooth, refined and adequately powerful for city use, with good pickup and tractable performance, though not as strong at the very top end as some 200 cc rivals like NS200 or Duke 200.
Multiple owner reviews and forum posts rate performance around 8–9/10, praising its stability and confidence at cruising speeds and during cornering, especially after the dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch update.
Several long‑term owners (10,000 km+ and 2+ years) report that the bike maintains performance over time without noticeable power drop or new vibrations, reinforcing that its real‑world performance is durable rather than just good when new.
Strong torque in mid-range, feels punchy in city – owners praise low-end/mid-range grunt.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in India highlight LED headlamps, inverted front forks, and the digital instrument cluster as modern features that help the bike feel up‑to‑date for its class.
After the OBD2‑compliant update, riders specifically appreciate the addition of dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch, noting improved braking confidence and smoother downshifts as meaningful real‑world benefits.
Several reviews mention that the instrument cluster is informative and easy to read, though a few would have liked brighter headlights at night, showing that technology is a strong point overall with some minor wishes.
From 2025 India version gets 4.2-inch TFT display, Bluetooth integration (RoadSync), USB-C charging port.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently praise overall build quality, fit and finish, and the bike’s solid feel, but there are recurring complaints about paint quality—some riders explicitly rate build and paint around 7/10 and mention the paint as a weak spot.
One detailed long‑term review at around 10,000 km notes that the engine components and cycle parts have held up well, with only minor issues, suggesting structural and mechanical build quality is generally robust.
User review aggregators show good scores for reliability and design, while critical reviews focus more on cosmetic aspects (paint, minor rattles) than on major mechanical failures, indicating overall build is above average with specific cosmetic weaknesses.
Generally good build, fit-finish pretty solid.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners (2+ years, 10,000 km and more) generally report high engine reliability, with at least one rider explicitly rating engine reliability 8/10 and mentioning that the engine remains smooth with almost no vibration.
Documented owner issues tend to be minor—such as a small oil leak from the neutral gear sensor switch—rather than serious engine or gearbox failures, and they are often resolved without recurring problems.
Aggregated user ratings on Indian review platforms show strong scores for reliability, and forum discussions reference Honda’s reputation for dependable engines as being upheld by the Hornet 2.0 in everyday use, especially for city and moderate highway riding.
Engine reliable if maintained; Honda seen as trustworthy in long run by many.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss on‑road pricing, finance offers and perceived value for money; these comments depend on Indian taxes, dealer margins and competition and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service‑cost, maintenance‑package and spare‑parts price feedback is specific to Honda’s Indian dealer network and labour rates and cannot be used to infer costs in Nepal.
  • Resale‑value discussions by Indian owners reflect local used‑bike demand and brand perception; these resale expectations are market‑specific and should not be projected to Nepal.
  • Comments about insurance premiums, availability and claim experience are based on Indian insurers and regulations and do not transfer to Nepal.
  • Any references to regional availability, booking experience or waiting periods come from Indian dealerships and may differ significantly from the situation in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources: bikewale.com, bikewale.com, bikedekho.com, bikeindia.in, autocarindia.com, facebook.com

Owner & customer reviews — Honda CB Hornet 2.0

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda CB Hornet 2.0? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
163
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (2)
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 161 in Nepalsee all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 costs Rs 4.7 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Attariya, Baglung, Banepa, Barahathawa, Bardaghat, Bardibas, Besisahar, Bhadrapur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many commenters think it's overpriced next to rivals like the NS200 and N250.
Comments point out the missing dual channel ABS and TFT display as big drawbacks.
Nepali reviews and pricing coverage rate the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 a successful, well-rounded premium 180cc commuter rather than a flop, though its high price keeps it limited to urban, enthusiast buyers.
Most 2026 Nepali price listings put the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 at around Rs. 4,69,900–4,70,000 ex-showroom, with the on-road cost higher once you add registration and insurance.
Nepali reviews generally say it's worth buying if you value Honda reliability, strong mid-range performance and premium features, but skip it if your main concern is lowest price or maximum features per rupee.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 4.7 lakh) is roughly रु 9,896 per year before no-claim discounts.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 base variant (Rs 4.7 lakh) works out to roughly रु 8,770 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated July 19, 2026 · how we verify