NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD Atto 3
Rs 52.99 lakh – Rs 78 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / Atto 3

BYD Atto 3 in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD Atto 3 Price in Nepal

Rs 52.99 lakh – Rs 78 lakh
ex-showroom · 7 variants · specs updated September 3, 2026

The BYD Atto 3 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 52.99 lakh to Rs 78 lakh (ex-showroom), across 7 variants.

Motor
100 kW
Battery
60.48 kWh
Transmission
Automatic
Variants
7

About the BYD Atto 3

The BYD Atto 3 is positioned in Nepal as a modern, all-electric compact SUV that blends eye-catching design, strong real-world range and a technology-rich cabin at a premium but still attainable price point. With the Advanced variants at Rs 56,90,000 and the Superior variants at Rs 67,80,000 ex-showroom, it targets urban and intercity buyers who want to shift from petrol SUVs to a more refined, future-proof EV without sacrificing space or features.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

BYD Atto 3 — exterior design
BYD Atto 3 — exterior designOfficial BYD brochure

On Nepali roads, the BYD Atto 3 stands out with its crossover-SUV stance, distinctive front fascia and clean surfacing that looks more upmarket than many similarly sized rivals. The current Nepal-spec model measures about 4.4 metres in length with a wide and relatively low-slung profile, giving it a planted, substantial look without feeling bulky in tight city lanes. The Superior variant adds the most attractive cosmetic touches, including the latest interior colour and trim theme and a larger rotating infotainment screen that make the cabin feel more futuristic and premium compared to the Advanced trims. Combined with its blade-style LED lighting and contemporary alloy wheel design, the Atto 3 presents itself as a lifestyle EV that appeals to younger families and professionals upgrading from conventional compact SUVs.

Performance & drivetrain

e-Platform 3.0 chassis and Blade Battery integration
e-Platform 3.0 chassis and Blade Battery integrationOfficial BYD brochure

All current BYD Atto 3 variants in Nepal use a front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor rated at around 100 kW, delivering a healthy 310 Nm of torque, which should provide brisk performance for quick overtakes on the highway and confident merging in city traffic. The Advanced variants are paired with a roughly 49.9 kWh Blade Battery pack, with a WLTP-claimed range in the mid-300 km bracket, making them suitable for daily commutes in Kathmandu plus occasional runs to nearby hill towns with planned charging stops. The Superior variant upgrades to a larger 60.48 kWh Blade Battery, with a claimed WLTP range of around 420 km, which better suits buyers who regularly drive longer intercity routes such as Kathmandu–Pokhara or the East-West Highway while minimizing range anxiety. Fast-charging capability allows the battery to be charged from low state of charge to a usable level in well under an hour on suitable DC chargers, which is increasingly practical as more public charging points appear on major Nepali corridors.

Interior, features & practicality

Cabin view — dashboard and steering wheel
Cabin view — dashboard and steering wheelOfficial BYD brochure

Inside, the Atto 3 offers a distinctive, youthfully styled cabin with good space for five adults, helped by its long wheelbase and flat EV floor that free up legroom and make the rear bench more comfortable on longer drives. The Superior variant in Nepal carries the most comprehensive equipment list, including the larger rotating touchscreen with connected features, wireless phone charging, keyless entry and start, electrically adjustable mirrors, and power tailgate, giving it the feel of a premium imported EV rather than an entry-level product. Safety kit is a strong selling point: the Atto 3 uses BYD’s Blade Battery technology and offers multiple airbags (including side and curtain), ISOFIX child-seat mounts, and electronic aids such as ABS, traction control, stability control, hill descent control and tyre-pressure monitoring that suit Nepal’s mix of steep gradients and unpredictable surfaces. Practical touches like generous boot space, split-folding rear seats and numerous in-cabin storage points make it usable for family trips, while the quiet, vibration-free EV drivetrain should make stop-start urban traffic less tiring compared to equivalent petrol SUVs.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

As per the current catalog, the BYD Atto 3 Advanced variants are priced at Rs 56,90,000 ex-showroom and the Superior variants at Rs 67,80,000 ex-showroom in Nepal, with multiple instances of each trim reflecting different colour or configuration slots rather than mechanical differences. This places the Atto 3 above most small petrol crossovers but competitive with other mid- to upper-range EVs sold here, especially considering its size, range and generous equipment. Running costs are a key strength: with rising fuel prices in Nepal, the combination of relatively efficient motor, reliable Blade Battery and an 8-year/160,000 km battery and vehicle warranty offered by BYD Nepal helps reassure buyers about long-term cost of ownership. The car is best suited to urban professionals and families who can install home or workplace charging in cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara or major Terai centres, and who value refinement, technology and lower operating costs more than the lowest possible purchase price.

Verdict

For Nepali buyers ready to move beyond entry-level EVs, the BYD Atto 3 offers a convincing blend of design flair, real-world range and a cabin that feels genuinely modern rather than simply converted from a petrol model. The Advanced variants at Rs 56,90,000 make sense for city-focused users who want a well-equipped electric SUV without stretching to the top trim, while the Superior variants at Rs 67,80,000 cater to those seeking maximum range and features in one package. Strong safety credentials, the backing of an established distributor and expanding nationwide showroom and service coverage further strengthen its case as a primary family car rather than a niche second vehicle. If you are cross-shopping premium petrol crossovers and mid-size EVs in Nepal, the Atto 3 deserves serious consideration as a future-ready alternative that balances technology, space and ownership peace of mind.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD Atto 3 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Dynamicरु 52,99,000
Advanced 100 kW (49.92 kWh Battery Pack)रु 56,90,000
Premiumरु 59,99,000
Advancedरु 61,99,000
Advanced 2026 Faceliftरु 62,90,000
Superiorरु 67,80,000
Superior 2026 Faceliftरु 78,00,000

Ex-showroom prices researched from official Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Dynamic)रु 52,99,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 53,22,985
EMI FROM
~रु 63,709/mo
40% down · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 52,907/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
49.92 kWh
Claimed range
345 km
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
49.92 kWh
Claimed range
345 km
Range cycle
WLTP
10–80% DC charge
50 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
49.92 kWh
Claimed range
345 km
Range cycle
WLTP
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
60.48 kWh
Claimed range
420 km
Range cycle
WLTP
10–80% DC charge
50 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
60.48 kWh
Claimed range
420 km
Range cycle
WLTP
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
15.6 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Motor, Power & Drivetrain — highlighted below.

SPEC
Dynamic
रु 52,99,000
Advanced 100 kW (49.92 kWh Battery Pack)
रु 56,90,000
Premium
रु 59,99,000
Advanced
रु 61,99,000
Advanced 2026 Facelift
रु 62,90,000
Superior
रु 67,80,000
Superior 2026 Facelift
रु 78,00,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW motor output
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW motor output
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
Dimensions
same across range
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
  • 1,875mm width
Cargo
same across range
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
Safety
same across range
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
Sales & Imports
same across range
Not disclosed for Nepal
  • Advanced variant priced at Rs 56.90 lakh ex‑showroom Nepal
  • Price range for Atto 3 in Nepal Rs 56.90–67.80 lakh
  • Budget changes increased Advanced price; new price around Rs 61.99 lakh reported
Not disclosed for Nepal
  • Priced at Rs 61,99,000 in Nepal; distributor launch updates in 2026.
  • Sold through Cimex’s Nepal BYD network, including Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, and Chitwan.
  • Advanced and Superior variants sold officially in Nepal since 2022
  • Advanced 100 kW variant first launched at Rs 56.90 lakh
  • Price revised to Rs 61.99 lakh in Cimex price list; EV portals track Rs 62.90 lakh
  • Atto 3 has crossed 1 million global sales; Nepal limited to 100 kW motor
  • Priced at Rs 67,80,000 in Nepal; top trim in the lineup.
  • Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
  • Superior launched originally around Rs 67.80 lakh with 60.48 kWh battery
  • EV portals now list facelift Superior at Rs 78.00 lakh
  • Nepal only gets 100 kW motor; 150 kW global version not currently sold here
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
Not disclosed for Nepal
  • Strong value for buyers wanting modern EV tech, decent range and features at the lower Atto 3 price point.
  • Best suited to city and light highway users who prioritize equipment and safety over maximum range.
Not disclosed for Nepal
  • Strong value for buyers wanting modern tech and safety without paying Superior money.
  • Best suited to urban families who prioritise efficiency, features and BYD’s support network over maximum range.
  • Strong value as a well-equipped family EV SUV at ~63 lakh, undercutting many premium rivals.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting range, safety tech, and BYD brand, but willing to forego bigger battery and 18-inch wheels.
  • Worth the premium if you regularly drive longer intercity routes and want maximum range plus kit.
  • Best suited to buyers who prioritise peace of mind, safety tech and BYD’s strongest battery over initial price.
  • Expensive but compelling for buyers needing maximum range, ground clearance, and more premium feel.
  • Best for highway users, frequent intercity drivers, or those prioritising long-term usability over initial cost.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the Dynamic

WHY THIS ONE
Blade Battery construction is inherently resistant to thermal runaway
15.6-inch rotating touchscreen and 8.8-inch cluster feel genuinely premium
Wide equipment list including heat pump, V2L and 360-degree camera
CCS2 DC charging up to 80kW suits Nepal's growing charger network
Distinctive, well-built cabin with quirky gym-inspired design touches
Blade Battery tech with strong safety reputation
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Ex-showroom price starts at Rs 52.99 lakh, well above key rivals
Steering feels remote with little road feedback
Rear footroom under the front seats is noticeably tight
Driving dynamics remain average rather than segment-leading
Higher prices, especially for well-equipped higher trims
Higher purchase price than B03X and many EV rivals

More BYD Atto 3 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BYD Atto 3 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 2 EViCAUR V23Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD Atto 3

Read every owner answer →

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
59 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricerangefeaturesafter-sales serviceresale valuerange in real conditionsafter-sales & spare parts availabilityprice vs alternate EVs (Deepal, MG)
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
highway long tour review is anticipated
good range review
considered best bang for the buck EV
Excellent battery range, features, and boot space suitable for Nepal’s roads
Strong brand recognition and resale value relative to newer EVs
COMMON COMPLAINTS
price is expensive
price increase is unfair
Spare parts often unavailable, especially outside Kathmandu
After-sales service and import-distributor faults heavily criticised
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service centres in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Butwal and major cities; parts availability still spotty outside major centres
  • Boot space measured ~434-440 litres, useful for families and luggage, though height under front seats is tight for tall rear passengers
  • Charging cost home-use ~ NPR 1.5-2 per km; DC fast charging supported; ground clearance ~175 mm; soft suspension and body roll noted in sharp corners
  • Price ex-showroom ranges Rs 52.99-67.8 lakh depending on variant; base Dynamic around Rs 52.99 lakh, Superior ~ Rs 67.8 lakh

Highway long tour review with this vehicle is most waited.

This car is very good but the price is so expensive.

Before tax increased, 150kw was supposed to be 65 lakhs now 100kw is at 65 lakhs is that fair?

I think you should watch some carwow videos and get to know what a true motor journalism looks like.

Yesko resale value ra maintenance k xa parts haru available xa ki xaina tyo pani sathi …….

BYD has not provided app access for BYD Atto3 2023 model yet … I have to either not drive my vehicle and wait for the part or continue driving it … parts huge issue.

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 27 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, technech.com, nepalautomart.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years 6 months

The BYD Atto 3 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD Yuan Plus (called Atto 3 overseas).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal versions may not include highest ADAS / Lidar-assist features; trim levels abroad differ in infotainment screen size options; tyre size may differ; some export models may not have certain comfort features like ventilated seats
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Measured ground clearance higher than unladen spec; users report ~189-200 mm unladen though spec says 175 mm
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real-world range lower than CLTC/official figure; highway driving at 110-130 km/h yields a large drop (e.g. 30-40 %)
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Spacious interior & useful storage; rear legroom generous; good boot space
COMFORT & RIDE
Seats praised for comfort but some owners complain about lack of lumbar support; ride quality generally good over rough roads
PERFORMANCE
Strong acceleration: 0-100 km/h in ~7.3s for the 150 kW version; newer trims do 5.9s with 200-240 kW motor options
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Central touchscreen rotates; advanced driver assists on higher trims; frequent software updates fixing bugs
BUILD QUALITY
Some issues reported: tyre/wheel wear, soft plastics; wind & tire noise; trim fit and finishing variable
RELIABILITY
Generally feels reliable for daily use; complaints about 12V battery drain, occasional infotainment or ADAS glitches, body rust in some cases
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value tends to drop steeply after 2-3 years in China; service and spare part availability very good in China but may be limited in Nepal

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the BYD Atto 3

BYD Atto 3 Review: Nepal's Most Feature-Loaded Electric SUV, At A Price That Demands Commitment

The BYD Atto 3 brings Blade Battery safety, a 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen and genuinely quirky design to Nepal's electric SUV segment, but ex-showroom prices from Rs 52.99 lakh to Rs 67.8 lakh mean it has to be judged on equipment and peace of mind rather than driving thrills.

Nepal AutoMart · 11 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — BYD Atto 3

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD Atto 3? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
62
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (15)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central Kathmandu (exact address as per Cimex ‘Find a Dealer’ page)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · (Primary BYD showroom; exact street address not confirmed from available sources)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Buddha Chowk · Buddha Chowk, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 47 in Nepalsee all BYD outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 52.99 lakh to Rs 78 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 7 variants.
7 variants are listed: Dynamic (Rs 52.99 lakh), Advanced 100 kW (49.92 kWh Battery Pack) (Rs 56.9 lakh), Premium (Rs 59.99 lakh), Advanced (Rs 61.99 lakh), Advanced 2026 Facelift (Rs 62.9 lakh), Superior (Rs 67.8 lakh), Superior 2026 Facelift (Rs 78 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Some commenters say it's around 65 lakhs for the 100kw version.
People are asking for detailed range tests and average consumption numbers.
People want to know how servicing goes and whether parts are easy to find.
As of mid-2026, the BYD Atto 3 costs between NPR 52.99 lakh (base Dynamic) and NPR 67.8 lakh (Superior trim) ex-showroom, depending on variant and features.
Yes, if you care about EV range, features and boot space it's a solid choice, but be ready for long waits on spare parts outside major cities and higher service costs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD Atto 3 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 52.99 lakh) is roughly रु 52,907 per year before no-claim discounts.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD Atto 3 base variant (Rs 52.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 63,709 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 3, 2026 · how we verify