NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Neta X EV

BYD Atto 3 vs Neta X EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 18 Oct 2026Comparing Superior vs Luxury variants
The short answer

Neta X EV costs रु 15,01,000 less ex-showroom. Atto 3 has 19 mm more ground clearance. X EV has 27.2 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
Atto 3 has 19 mm more ground clearance.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
Choose the Neta X EV if
Neta X EV costs रु 15,01,000 less ex-showroom.X EV has 27.2 PS more power.

The Luxury trim is for buyers who want the full feature set and maximum range, though it faces stiff competition at this price point.

Pros
Maximum range available
Premium feature set
Strong battery warranty
Cons
Higher price point
Limited official spec transparency
Developing service network
As of 27 Sept 2026
19 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
Neta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in NepalNeta X EV price in Nepal
Neta
रु 62,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 78,00,000
रु 62,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors (Chaudhary Group)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
100 kW (136 PS)
120 kW (163.2 PS)+27.2 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+100 Nm
210 Nm
Battery
60.5 kWh
62 kWh+1.5 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
500 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,619 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,860 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,628 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,770 mm
Ground clearance
175 mm+19 mm
156 mm
Boot space
Not disclosed
508 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
70Better
14
Service centres
44Better
3
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
·5-seater seating capacity
·EPB with Auto Hold
·Memory seats with heating
As of 11 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 18 Oct 2026
·15.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless mobile charging
As of 11 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
·6 Airbags
·ADAS Level 2 with 11 active features
·Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·360-degree surround view camera
As of 11 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·8 years or 150,000 km battery and motor warranty
As of 11 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
·Panoramic sunroof
·Full LED lighting package
As of 11 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026
·Imported by CG Motors
As of 11 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Neta X EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 78,00,000
रु 62,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 78,23,985
≈ रु 63,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 75,731 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsNeta X EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Neta X EV is रु 15,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.8%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 19 mm more ground clearance; 41 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 3); 100 Nm more torque.

Choose the Neta X EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 27.2 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 18 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 70 showrooms, 44 service centres · Neta: 14 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Neta X EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Neta X EV?

As of October 2026, the Neta X EV starts at Rs 53.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 8.91 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Neta X EV in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Neta X EV costs Rs 53.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Neta X EV?

These two split the decision: the Neta X EV is रु 15,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.8%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Neta X EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVX EV vs iCAUR V23Atto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkX EV vs Suzuki E-VitaraAtto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01X EV vs MG ZS EV (Standard Range)Atto 3 vs GAC Aion VX EV vs Mahindra XUV 400 EV

Latest on the Atto 3 and X EV

All BYD carsAll Neta carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost