NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD Atto 2 EV
Rs 45.95 lakh – Rs 52 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / Atto 2 EV

BYD Atto 2 EV in Nepal
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD Atto 2 EV Price in Nepal

Rs 45.95 lakh – Rs 52 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated September 4, 2026
Generations: 2023, 2024 · current: 2024

The BYD Atto 2 EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 45.95 lakh to Rs 52 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 04 September 2026.

Motor
100 kW
Ground clearance
200 mm
Seats
5
Variants
3

About the BYD Atto 2 EV

The BYD Atto 2 arrives in Nepal as a modern compact electric crossover that targets buyers graduating from small hatchbacks and compact SUVs into a more premium, future-proof EV. It combines city-friendly dimensions, respectable real-world range from BYD’s Blade Battery technology and a feature set that feels genuinely up-to-date for urban families and professionals in Kathmandu and other major cities. In a market where charging infrastructure is growing and fuel prices remain unpredictable, the Atto 2 positions itself as a confident all-electric daily, rather than a niche eco experiment.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The BYD Atto 2 follows BYD’s contemporary “urban crossover” template, with a footprint of around 4.3 metres in length, 1.83 metres in width and 1.67 metres in height, and a wheelbase close to 2.62 metres, giving it the stance of a compact SUV rather than a small hatchback. The top Atto 2 variant sold in Nepal adds a more sophisticated exterior package with LED lighting, crossover-style body cladding and crisp surfacing that helps it look modern on Kathmandu’s streets without being overly aggressive or showy. The ground clearance of about 200 mm is particularly relevant for Nepal, as it gives enough confidence over broken city roads, speed breakers and light rural tracks, while still keeping the car stable and car-like rather than feeling like a tall body-on-frame SUV. Overall, the styling reads as youthful and tech-forward, appealing to first-time EV adopters and younger families who want something clearly electric yet familiar in size.

Performance & drivetrain

The Atto 2 in Nepal uses BYD’s single front-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor, with the widely quoted output for the full EV configuration being around 100–130 kW and 290 Nm of torque, which is enough to comfortably match or exceed the performance of most 1.5–1.6 litre petrol compact SUVs in the market. In the top Atto 2 variant, that motor is paired with BYD’s LFP Blade Battery of about 51 kWh, delivering a WLTP-claimed range in the ballpark of 340–345 km per charge, which typically translates into a reassuring buffer for mixed Kathmandu, highway and peri-urban use. Front-wheel drive and a single-speed transmission keep operation simple, and expectations based on its specifications and positioning are of brisk city acceleration, smooth response and quiet running, especially at low speeds. Charging capability includes AC charging of roughly 7 kW and DC fast charging quoted around 82 kW, meaning overnight home charging covers day-to-day use, while public fast chargers can add substantial range during a coffee stop or lunch break.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Atto 2 top variant aims to feel more like a sophisticated urban crossover than an entry-level EV, with a five-seat layout, a tech-focused dashboard and quality that is generally regarded as competitive for the segment. The cabin dimensions, supported by the roughly 2.62 metre wheelbase, give adequate space for four adults to travel comfortably and a fifth for shorter trips, making it realistic as a primary family car for city and intercity duties. The boot offers a usable luggage volume, commonly cited around 380 litres with seats up and expanding significantly when the rear bench is folded, which suits airport runs, weekend getaways and daily school-and-shopping routines. In terms of equipment on the top Atto 2, buyers can expect a large central touchscreen, connected-car functions, multi-mode drive settings and a comprehensive active safety suite that typically includes systems like intelligent cruise control, door opening warning, rear cross traffic alert, adaptive front lighting and multiple electronic stability and braking aids, giving the car a safety and convenience edge over many conventional ICE rivals; some of these advanced driver-assistance features may be reserved for the top trim rather than the lower Essential and Standard variants.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the BYD Atto 2 range is currently structured with three variants: Essential at Rs 45,95,000, Standard at Rs 48,99,000, and the top Atto 2 variant also at Rs 48,99,000 ex-showroom, positioning it firmly in the heart of the premium compact EV crossover bracket. This pricing puts it up against higher-spec small and mid-size petrol crossovers as well as other mainstream EVs, but its combination of Blade Battery tech, modern safety and equipment means it appeals strongly to buyers who see an EV as a long-term primary car rather than a secondary city toy. Running costs in Nepal’s context are a key part of its appeal: electricity tariffs for EV charging remain notably lower than the effective cost per kilometre of petrol or diesel, and the absence of engine oil changes, clutch replacements and many traditional drivetrain consumables reduces routine service expenses. With BYD’s growing dealer footprint in Nepal and an expanding network of AC and DC chargers, the Atto 2 is well suited to urban professionals, small business owners and young families who mainly drive within and between cities, want to hedge against rising fuel prices, and value tech, safety and refinement over raw size or off-road ability.

Verdict

Taken as a whole package, the BYD Atto 2 in its top variant offers a convincing blend of real-world range, usable performance, space and safety that fits neatly into the lifestyle of modern Nepali car buyers looking to move beyond traditional combustion engines. It feels particularly strong as an urban and suburban all-rounder: compact enough for Kathmandu’s narrower roads and parking spaces, yet substantial and capable enough for Pokhara runs and other intercity drives without range anxiety dominating the experience. While buyers will naturally compare its upfront price with conventional SUVs and other EVs, our assessment is that for those willing to make the EV transition, the Atto 2’s long-term running-cost advantages, contemporary feature set and strong battery tech make it one of the more future-proof choices in its bracket. For customers who prioritise tech, safety and refinement and are ready to embrace charging as part of daily life, the Atto 2 stands out as a very sensible and forward-looking purchase in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD Atto 2 EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Essentialरु 45,95,000
ATTO 2 (Premium)रु 48,99,000
Superiorरु 51,99,999

Ex-showroom prices researched from official Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Essential)रु 45,95,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 46,18,985
EMI FROM
~रु 55,245/mo
40% down · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 46,225/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
45.12 kWh
Claimed range
313 km
Range cycle
WLTP
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
51.13 kWh
Claimed range
345 km
Range cycle
WLTP
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
51.13 kWh
Claimed range
345 km
Range cycle
WLTP
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Essential
रु 45,95,000
ATTO 2 (Premium)
रु 48,99,000
Superior
रु 51,99,999
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 45.12 kWh battery, 312 km range
  • 51.13 kWh BYD Blade battery
  • Claimed 345 km WLTP range
  • 51.13 kWh battery and 345 km WLTP range
  • Max power 100 kW front motor
  • battery_kwh_gross: 51.13 kWh gross
  • range_value: 345 km WLTP
  • range_cycle: WLTP
  • Battery: 51.13 kWh
  • Range: 345 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 100 kW motor, single-motor EV
  • 100 kW front-wheel drive motor.
  • Drive layout: FWD.
  • Acceleration: 9s
  • Motor Power: 100 kW
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
Dimensions
same across range
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Seating: 5
  • Boot Capacity: 380 L
  • Seating: 5
  • Boot Capacity: 380 L
  • Booth Capacity: 380 L
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Designed for urban families with 4–5 seater cabin
  • Likely fabric upholstery, manual seat adjustment in Essential; specific trim not detailed
  • Positioned as family-friendly, urban EV with comfortable seating for four adults
  • Premium is repeatedly described as fully loaded single-variant in practice
  • Interior described as modern with practical storage; variant details not fully itemised
  • Sunroof
  • Powered and ventilated front seats
  • Wireless charging pad
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Central touchscreen and connected features highlighted as Atto 2 strengths; exact size not disclosed
  • Keyless entry and modern EV convenience focus; variant-wise feature split not disclosed
  • Marketed with modern digital cockpit and central touchscreen; exact size not listed
  • EV-focused convenience like fast charging compatibility highlighted for Atto 2
  • Keyless entry and connected features implied for top Premium trim; not itemised line-by-line
  • Display: 12.8 inch Touch Screen
Safety
varies by variant
  • BYD Atto line emphasises strong safety and structure; exact Atto 2 safety feature list not disclosed
  • Airbag count, ADAS availability, and rating not disclosed officially
  • BYD positions Atto 2 as safe urban EV; however detailed feature list not disclosed
  • Airbags, ESC, and ADAS presence not clearly broken down by variant in Nepal
  • No Nepal-source crash test rating or safety score published yet
  • Six airbags
  • 360-degree camera
  • Level 2 ADAS
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Compact urban-oriented EV hatch styling, smaller than Atto 3 SUV
  • Premium variant referenced; Essential expected to share basic exterior design
  • Premium trim is the headline Atto 2 variant in Nepal listings
  • Compact hatch design positioned against rivals like Nammi Vigo and Chery iCar
  • Urban-friendly proportions and modern styling noted; detailed exterior features not enumerated
  • Sunroof-equipped top trim in Nepal.
  • Compact SUV proportions with 200 mm ground clearance.
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Listed as an official Nepal-market BYD Atto 2 variant
  • Listed as the top Nepal-market BYD Atto 2 variant
  • Superior launched at NADA Auto Show 2026
  • Ex-showroom price Rs. 51,99,000
  • Most expensive Atto 2 variant in Nepal
  • Lineup now Essential, Premium, Superior
  • Imported and distributed by Cimex Inc., official BYD dealer
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Essential offers the Atto 2 experience at the lowest price, with slightly shorter range but still strong usability.
  • Best suited to value-focused urban and peri-urban buyers who want space and ground clearance without luxury extras.
  • Premium is the sweet spot, pairing the larger battery and full feature pack at a still-reasonable price.
  • Ideal for families and heavy users who want range, safety tech and comfort without going all the way to Superior.
  • Superior adds the sunroof and retains all Premium tech, but charges a noticeable premium for largely cosmetic upgrades.
  • Best for buyers who specifically want a sunroof and top-spec feel, and are willing to pay above the value-sweet-spot Premium.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the Essential

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest entry price in the Atto 2 range, making BYD accessible to more buyers.
Adequate WLTP 312–313 km range for daily commutes and weekend trips.
Same 200 mm ground clearance and dimensions as higher trims, good for Nepali roads.
Strong BYD Nepal sales and import volumes hint at good parts availability and resale.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Smaller 45.12 kWh battery versus Premium/Superior’s 51.13 kWh pack.
Misses premium comforts like ventilated seats, sunroof and electric tailgate.
Safety spec lower than Superior: only 4 airbags, no 360° camera or Level 2 ADAS.
Infotainment screen size and some convenience features less generous than top trim.

More BYD Atto 2 EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BYD Atto 2 EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 3Haval / GWM ORA 03Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD Atto 2 EV

Read every owner answer →

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
57 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Price and affordabilityAfter-sales service and spare parts availabilityPerformance and features comparison with other modelsGround clearance for rough/urban hill roadsTotal cost including spares & service networkReal-world range under Nepal’s terrain and climateResale value and battery lifePrice reductions or discounts/dealers incentives
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Complete package car
Power, comfort, range, ground clearance, features
Feels light to drive
Strong ground clearance (~200 mm) makes it suitable for Nepali roads
Modern features and premium interiors are well liked
Reliable battery tech (Blade battery) gives confidence
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price due to taxes
Concerns about after-sales support and spare parts availability
Steering shakes at high speeds
Initial torque not responsive enough
After-sales service & spare parts are hard to access in outside Kathmandu
High price tag makes it tough for many buyers
Uncertainty over long-term battery aging and resale value
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service centers located in many major cities (Biratnagar, Butwal, Pokhara, etc.) via BYD authorized importer Cimex
  • Number of Atto 2 units imported has been high; strong demand noted
  • Car’s ground clearance (~200 mm) and ride over rough roads positively mentioned

We had to wait for almost 1 and half months for the delivery of our Atto 2 and it truly feels worth it. It’s a complete package car, power, comfort, range, ground clearance, features and many more. Additionally, this car feels so light to drive.

300% tax lagauxa hami jasto middle class ko manxe kinu vaneko tw sapana ma hola

My only concern with BYD is after-sales support. Even minor damage can make repairs difficult due to limited spare parts availability in Nepal.

70 kmph ko speed mathi jaada atto 2 shake hunchha. maile janakpur ma drive gareko aaja and i felt jaba high speed linchhau steering shake hunchha and overall gaadi nai shake bhayera udeko jasto feel hunchha thats not good. no confidence on high speed.

“BYD Atto 2 ko safety ratings kai pani dekhina.. … Ground clearance ra battery range ma ramro bhanera maile Atto 2 chune socheko”

Reddit

“Honestly, the main thing pulling me toward Tata is the lower spare parts cost and service network. But reliability concerns push me toward Chinese brands… For what you get for your buck… nothing yet compares to BYD.”

Reddit

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, reddit.com, reddit.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 5 months

The BYD Atto 2 EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD Yuan Up.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In China, Yuan Up has multiple battery/range trims (e.g. 301 km / 401 km versions) with different power outputs (some higher power 130 kW motor versions) which may not match Nepal’s imported version spec
  • Infotainment and app ecosystem in China version uses local Chinese apps; foreign market (including Nepal) may have different or replaced apps, possible software localization difference
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Ground clearance rated acceptable for mild rough roads; in Colombia and local China use it handles uneven surfaces reasonably well
However suspension is stiff over sharp bumps or speed-breakers; rear torsion beam feels less composed
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Displayed ranges modestly over 350-400 km in mixed city/highway use, particularly exporters using full battery versions (≈45 kWh)
When using AC, climbing or cold weather, real range drops to ~80-90 % of claimed, particularly on sustained highway driving
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Interior and rear passenger room praised as generous for its small-SUV class; rear seats fit full adults comfortably Chinese owners say
Boot capacity good for daily use; fold-flat rear expands storage well
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats comfortable even over longer drives; cabin quiet for its price level
Rear ride quality less composed: vibrations or harshness over potholes and jointed pavement are often mentioned
PERFORMANCE
Strong low-speed torque in urban driving; plenty power (≈100-130 kW) for interiors like overtaking mixed traffic
At highway speeds the vehicle feels stable and quite capable, though some owners note energy drain faster than official estimates when driving 120-130 km/h
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Infotainment screen, voice assistant (e.g. 小迪 in Chinese), ADAS features are praised; full suite in higher trims
Some criticize delay or lack of high precision in 360-camera or parking assist functionality and occasional software bugs or missing AVAS/pedestrian warning in some markets
BUILD QUALITY
Panel gaps, fit-and-finish generally considered good for class; body looks solid; materials better than typical entry-class Chinese EVs
Some complaints over use of hard plastics, paint scratching, thin body protection, and rusty screws, especially for underbody or trim pieces after moderate use
RELIABILITY
Many owners reporting no significant issues after 10,000-20,000 km; good reliability especially of the blade battery chemistry and three-electric (motor, inverter, battery) system
Some minor quality issues over time: paint chipping/delamination, trim piece loosening, rusting of external screws; ADAS sensors calibration drift occasionally
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Dealer after-sales, spare-parts costs vary significantly by country; Colombia owners complain about dealership servicing transparency and wait times
  • Resale value depends heavily on local incentives, EV policies, and used-EV market development — cannot extrapolate to Nepal directly

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Pakistan was also reported), so treat it as indicative. Sources: reddit.com, m.12365auto.com, dianping.yiche.com, carroelectrico.com.co, db.m.auto.sohu.com, automovilescolombia.com

Owner & customer reviews — BYD Atto 2 EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD Atto 2 EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
62
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (15)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central Kathmandu (exact address as per Cimex ‘Find a Dealer’ page)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · (Primary BYD showroom; exact street address not confirmed from available sources)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Buddha Chowk · Buddha Chowk, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 47 in Nepalsee all BYD outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the BYD Atto 2 EV costs Rs 45.95 lakh to Rs 52 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Essential (Rs 45.95 lakh), ATTO 2 (Premium) (Rs 48.99 lakh), Superior (Rs 52 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Opinions are mixed - some call it a complete package, while others feel the price is too high for what you get.
Buyers point to the high price from taxes, weak after-sales support, and shaky performance at high speeds.
Charging stations are growing in cities and along highways, but fast-DC chargers are still hard to find outside major routes.
Major service centers keep spare parts in stock, but remote areas often run short, and some parts can take several weeks to arrive.
On hilly roads mixed with city driving, the range drops below the claimed figure - most buyers should expect 15-25% less due to hills and AC use.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD Atto 2 EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 45.95 lakh) is roughly रु 46,225 per year before no-claim discounts.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD Atto 2 EV base variant (Rs 45.95 lakh) works out to roughly रु 55,245 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 4, 2026 · how we verify