Start with the numbers
Models discussed, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh | Rs 3.36 lakh | Petrol | Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc |
| 02TVS Apache RTR 160 4V | Rs 4.3 lakh | Petrol | USD |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
The Performance Benchmark in Nepal
This TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh review confirms that this motorcycle remains a dominant force in the 160cc segment. Jagdamba Motors, the authorized distributor, has updated this machine to keep it ahead of increasingly stiff competition. It is no longer just about raw speed; the Refresh version introduces technology usually reserved for much larger motorcycles, such as distinct riding modes and sophisticated connectivity.
In the Nepali market, the Apache series has built a reputation for high-revving engines and sharp handling. The 4V Refresh builds on this legacy by addressing modern rider demands for better suspension and smarter displays. It sits as a premium commuter that appeals to college students and young professionals who need a bike that can handle the daily office run and occasional weekend rides to places like Dhulikhel or Nagarkot.
Variants and Choosing the Right Trim
The motorcycle is available in two distinct trims in Nepal. Both share the same core engine and chassis but differ in their braking hardware and weight. Choosing between them depends on your budget and how much you value rear-end stopping power.
- Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc: This is the entry point into the Refresh lineup. It features a 270 mm petal disc at the front and a 130 mm drum brake at the rear. It weighs slightly less at 144 kg, making it a bit easier to flick through heavy traffic.
- Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc: This is the top-spec variant. It replaces the rear drum with a 240 mm petal disc. The extra hardware brings the kerb weight to 146 kg. This version is the better choice for riders who frequently carry a pillion or those who enjoy spirited riding on winding roads where consistent braking is necessary.

Both variants come in colors including Racing Red, Marine Blue, and Matte Black. The build quality is sturdy, and the plastics feel durable enough to withstand the dust and heat of the Terai or the cold winters of the hills.
Design and Aesthetics
The Refresh model retains the aggressive, crouched-forward stance that has defined the Apache brand. The most striking change is the Class-D Projector Headlamp, which features signature LED DRLs that give it a robotic, modern look. This headlamp is not just for show; it provides a much wider and longer throw at night compared to the older halogen setups.
At the rear, the LED tail lamp remains sharp, and the bike features a Bullpup exhaust design. This muffler is shorter and meatier than previous versions, contributing to a better center of gravity and a deeper, bassy exhaust note. The single-piece seat is well-contoured, though it leans toward a sporty, firm cushioning. The 180 mm ground clearance is a significant advantage for Nepal, allowing the bike to clear large speed breakers and deep potholes without scraping the underbelly.
Engine, Performance, and Riding Modes
The heart of the bike is the 159.7 cc, 4-stroke, oil-cooled, SOHC engine. It uses a 4-valve head, which allows the engine to breathe better at high RPMs. In Sport mode, it produces 17.55 PS at 9250 rpm and 14.73 Nm of torque. This makes it one of the most powerful bikes in its displacement class.
One of the standout features of the Refresh is the inclusion of three riding modes:
- Sport Mode: Unlocks full power and torque. The throttle response is sharp, and the top speed reaches 114 km/h. This is best for highway overtakes.
- Urban Mode: Limits power to 15.64 PS and top speed to 103 km/h. The ABS is tuned to be more intrusive to prevent slides on city streets.
- Rain Mode: Similar power limits to Urban mode but with the highest level of ABS intervention for maximum safety on slippery roads.
The inclusion of an Assist and Slipper Clutch is a major benefit. It makes the clutch lever feel light to pull, which reduces hand fatigue in stop-and-go traffic in Kathmandu. It also prevents the rear wheel from hopping during aggressive downshifts.
Technology and Features
The instrument cluster is now a 5-inch TFT display on the top-spec models, which is highly legible even in direct sunlight. It features the TVS SmartXonnect system, which pairs with your smartphone via Bluetooth. This setup provides turn-by-turn navigation, call and SMS alerts, and even race telemetry for those interested in tracking their lean angles and 0-60 km/h times.
Another practical tech feature is Glide Through Technology (GTT). This allows the bike to crawl forward at low speeds in first, second, or third gear without the rider needing to twist the throttle. It is incredibly useful for navigating through the bumper-to-bumper traffic common in Nepali urban centers.

Ride, Handling, and Braking
The Refresh model introduces 37 mm Upside Down (USD) forks. This is a significant mechanical upgrade over the standard telescopic forks found on older models. USD forks are stiffer and provide better feedback to the rider, making the front end feel more planted during hard cornering. The rear is handled by a monoshock that is tuned for a balance between comfort and stability.
Braking is handled by a 270 mm front petal disc as standard across the range. The Refresh version includes ABS to prevent wheel lock-up. While the Front Disc variant uses a rear drum, the Dual Disc variant provides a more communicative braking feel. The 130/70 R17 rear tire is wide enough to provide good grip, and the tubeless nature of the tires means you won't be stranded immediately in the event of a small puncture.
Practicality and Running Costs
For a performance-oriented 160cc bike, the Apache 160 4V Refresh is surprisingly economical. It delivers a claimed mileage of 45 km/l. In real-world Nepali conditions, riders can expect around 40-45 km/l if they use Urban mode and ride sensibly. The 12-liter fuel tank provides a range of over 500 kilometers on a full tank, which is respectable for long-distance touring.
TVS has 255 showrooms across Nepal, and the service network includes 55 service centres. This ensures that spare parts are readily available and maintenance is not a hassle. The 5-year or 60,000 km warranty offers significant peace of mind for long-term owners.
Rivals in the Nepali Market
The Apache faces competition from several long-standing rivals. The Yamaha FZ FI V2 offers great fuel efficiency but lacks the raw power and tech features of the Apache. The Bajaj Pulsar 150 is a more traditional choice that is easier on the wallet but feels dated in terms of design and equipment. The Benelli TNT 150i offers Italian styling but does not have the same widespread service support that TVS provides through Jagdamba Motors.
Verdict: Who should buy it?
The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is the right choice for the rider who wants it all: segment-leading power, modern technology, and a robust service network. It is particularly well-suited for those who live in hilly regions or congested cities where the riding modes and GTT can be used to their full potential. While the seat might feel a bit firm for very long tours, its performance and feature set make it a difficult package to beat for the price. The Dual Disc variant is the recommended pick for its superior braking performance.
For the current variant-wise figures, see our TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in Nepal page — it is updated whenever the distributor changes a price.
FAQ

Is the Apache RTR 160 4V worth buying? Yes, it offers a strong balance of performance and technology that is hard to find in other 160cc bikes. The addition of USD forks and riding modes makes it a highly versatile machine for Nepali roads.
How much mileage does the Apache RTR 160 4V give? The bike delivers a claimed mileage of 45 km/l. In daily use, most riders report getting around 40-45 km/l depending on the riding mode used.
What are some common problems with the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V? Some riders find the seat cushioning to be a bit stiff for long-distance travel. The sophisticated digital components like the TFT display can be expensive to replace if damaged.
What is the warranty period for the TVS Apache RTR 160? TVS offers a warranty of 5 years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first, on their motorcycles in Nepal.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 3.36 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded
Rs 4.3 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 30 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 159.7 ccVerified specification · 4 Nov 2026 | 159.7 ccVerified specification · 24 Oct 2026 |
| Max power | 17.55 PSVerified specification · 24 Oct 2026 | 17.55 PSVerified specification · 25 Oct 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc | USD |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | ABSVerified specification · 3 Sept 2026 | ABSVerified specification · 21 Oct 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 180 mmVerified specification · 3 Sept 2026 | 180 mmVerified specification · 21 Oct 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
TVS showrooms in Kathmandu (255 showrooms nationwide) · TVS service centers in Kathmandu (55 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Integrated riding modes provide distinct performance profiles
- Modern LED headlamp design with better night visibility
- Glide Through Technology (GTT) simplifies low-speed commuting in traffic
More feedback
- Smooth engine performance with best-in-class acceleration
- Nepali buyers view the Refresh as a strong-performance 160cc motorcycle with useful features and better paper specifications than the Yamaha FZ-S.
Concerns to investigate
- features not useful for daily use
- Stiff seat cushioning is uncomfortable for long-distance travel
- Authorized service centers often have long wait times
More feedback
- Noticeable engine vibrations at high RPM levels in Sport mode
- Service quality, spare-parts availability and long-term resale are recurring concerns when the Apache is compared with the more widespread Bajaj Pulsar range in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
- Real-world fuel efficiency in city traffic
- Ease of maintenance and spare parts availability
Nepal ownership context
- Jagdamba Motors maintains a widespread service and parts network across Nepal
- Strong secondary market demand ensures high resale value for the RTR series
- Ground clearance of 180mm is suitable for typical Nepali speed breakers and rough patches
More feedback
- The Nepal-specification listing gives the motorcycle 180 mm ground clearance, a 12-litre fuel tank and a 5-speed gearbox, which suit mixed urban and uneven-road use.
- Nepali buyers are checking whether TVS service centres outside major cities can provide regular maintenance and model-specific spare parts without long waits.
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
TVS showrooms in Kathmandu (255 showrooms nationwide) · TVS service centers in Kathmandu (55 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Attariya, Baglung, Balkumari, BALKUMARI, Banepa, Bansgadhi and 110 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Segment-leading power and acceleration for a 160cc motorcycle
- Advanced features like SmartXonnect Bluetooth connectivity and turn-by-turn navigation
- Availability of three ride modes (Sport, Urban, Rain) which is unique in this price segment
More feedback
- Excellent braking performance on the FI ABS variants
- Refined engine with minimal vibrations compared to older Apache models
Concerns to investigate
- features not useful for daily use
- Stiff gear shifting reported by some users during the initial break-in period
- High maintenance and spare parts costs compared to 2-valve competitors
More feedback
- Rear seat comfort is considered inadequate for long-distance pillion riding
- Ground clearance can be a concern on heavily damaged rural Nepali roads when fully loaded
- The official service quality at some Jagdamba Motors dealerships is inconsistent
What buyers ask for
- Fuel efficiency (mileage) in heavy Kathmandu traffic
- Technology and 'smart' features like mobile pairing
- Braking safety specifically looking for ABS options
Nepal ownership context
- Resale value remains strong in the Nepali market, though slightly behind the Pulsar 150 series
- The FI (Fuel Injection) system performs reliably even at higher altitudes like Nagarkot or Mustang
- Wide availability of service centers across major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Butwal through the Jagdamba Motors network
More feedback
- Road tax and registration costs in Nepal add significantly to the ex-showroom price
- Popular choice among young professionals and students for city commuting
- The FI and ABS versions cost more than the basic versions, while the USD variant sits at the top of the Nepal price range.
- The final on-road cost is higher than ex-showroom price because registration, insurance, road tax and dealer charges vary by province and location.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.
