NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Buying guides

The Nepal AutoMart journal · buying guides

Affordable Electric Mobility: Ranking Nepal’s Most Accessible EVs

A detailed guide to the most budget-friendly electric cars in Nepal, evaluating verified prices, network support, and real-world owner feedback.

Tata Tiago EV price in Nepal · BYD Atto 1 price in Nepal

THE SHORTLISTNepal AutoMart
Tata Tiago EV
Tata Tiago EVTata Tiago EV · Catalog photo
BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photo
Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EVTata Punch EV · Catalog photo

Selected vehicles from the guide · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Your shortlist, at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

VehicleEx-showroom priceFuelSelected variant
01Tata Tiago EVRs 29.99 lakhElectricCreative +24
02BYD Atto 1Rs 34.8 lakhElectricPremium
03Tata Punch EVRs 38.99 lakhElectricEmpowered+ S 40
04BYD DolphinRs 41.15 lakhElectricStandard Range
05Kia Syros EVRs 37.9 lakhElectricHTK
06Tata Nexon EVRs 50.99 lakhElectricEmpowered+ 45
07Leapmotor B03XRs 46.99 lakhElectricProMax
08MG CometRs 21.5 lakhElectricExcite
09Seres MiniRs 17.99 lakhElectricTop Trim
10Wuling Mini EVRs 22.99 lakhElectricLong Range

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Nepal's vehicle market is shifting quickly toward electric power. High demand for cost-effective city transport has made small electric cars the primary choice for new buyers. The following guide ranks the most popular and affordable electric vehicles currently available in the country. These models are selected based on high search volume and used-market presence, representing the most practical entry points for Nepali drivers.

01

Tata Tiago EV

The Mainstream Entry

Tata Tiago EV
Tata Tiago EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 29.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Creative +24

The Tata Tiago EV is a leading choice for buyers moving into the electric segment. The Pure +24 variant starts at Rs 28.99 lakh and provides a claimed ARAI range of 285 km. For those wanting more features, the Creative +24 trim is available at Rs 29.99 lakh. This model uses a 24 kWh battery and a motor producing 66.6 PS. Performance and pickup are frequently cited as strong points for this hatchback. It is a highly searched model with over 5,400 monthly searches in Nepal.

Ownership is supported by a large network. Tata has 128 showrooms and 45 service centres across Nepal. Resale value is estimated at approximately 72% of the entry price after three years of typical use. While the running costs are low, some owners mention inconsistent service experiences and a need for better interior fit and finish. The ground clearance stands at 166 mm, which works well for standard city roads.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 29.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureCreative +24
Battery24 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Sept 2026
Claimed range285 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureCreative +24
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureCreative +24
Ground clearance166 mmVerified specification · 4 Nov 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Tata showrooms in Kathmandu (128 showrooms nationwide) · Tata service centers in Lalitpur (45 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 34 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 28 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • features are enough for the price
  • Most affordable four-door electric hatchback available in the Nepali market
  • Extensive charging network provided by Sipradi Trading across major highways
More feedback
  • Compact size makes it ideal for navigating tight Kathmandu traffic and parking
  • Multi-mode regenerative braking is highly effective for Nepal's downhill terrain
  • Quiet cabin and smooth acceleration compared to petrol hatchbacks
  • Nepal reviews describe the Tiago EV as comfortable, smooth and inexpensive to run for city driving.
Concerns to investigate
  • Battery warranty perceived as a scam
  • Reliability issues reported with Tata vehicles
  • not made with a dedicated EV platform
More feedback
  • Concerns about battery replacement under warranty
What buyers ask for
  • Total cost of ownership and monthly fuel savings
Nepal ownership context
  • Sipradi Trading's established service network gives it a reliability edge over newer Chinese EV brands
  • High demand in the resale market as entry-level EVs hold value well due to tax advantages
  • Electricity costs in Nepal make it roughly 1/10th the cost to run compared to a petrol Tiago
More feedback
  • The car is best matched to Kathmandu Valley and other urban commutes where home charging is available and daily driving distances are predictable.
  • Nepal buyers pay close attention to charging access on routes such as Kathmandu-Pokhara and Kathmandu-Narayanghat before considering the Tiago EV for regular intercity travel.
  • Ground clearance, boot space, service reach, spare-parts availability and resale remain important Nepal-specific purchase considerations because the Tiago EV is a small hatchback rather than an SUV.
Explore Tata Tiago EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Daily city commutes for families looking for a well-supported brand.

Watch out for

Inconsistent panel gaps and interior trim quality.

Explore Tata Tiago EV: variants, prices & dealers
02

BYD Atto 1

Compact City Specialist

BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 34.8 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Premium

The BYD Atto 1 focuses on maneuverability in tight urban spaces. The Dynamic trim starts at Rs 30.75 lakh and features a 30.08 kWh battery with a 230 km WLTP range. Moving up to the Premium trim at Rs 34.8 lakh increases the battery to 38.88 kWh and the range to 300 km. It uses a 45 kW motor. The compact dimensions make it very easy to park in crowded areas. BYD has 56 showrooms and 32 service centres to handle maintenance needs.

The car is praised for its ease of driving. However, the 45 kW motor can feel limited during long highway climbs. DC fast charging is also slower than some newer competitors. The Dynamic trim has a ground clearance of 150 mm, while the Premium trim sits higher at 175 mm. It remains a high-buzz model with 6,600 searches per month as buyers value the established service network.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featurePremium
Battery38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026
Claimed range300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featurePremium
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 22 Oct 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featurePremium
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

BYD showrooms in Kathmandu (56 showrooms nationwide) · BYD service centers in Kathmandu (32 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
  • Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
  • Concerns about long-term service and reliability
  • high price compared to international market
  • parts and service costs are high
More feedback
  • Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
  • Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
  • Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
  • Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
  • Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
  • Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Explore BYD Atto 1 market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Urban drivers who prioritize easy parking and a strong dealer network.

Watch out for

Limited power for high-altitude highway trips.

Explore BYD Atto 1: variants, prices & dealers
03

Tata Punch EV

The High-Clearance Choice

Tata Punch EV
Tata Punch EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 38.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Empowered+ S 40

The Tata Punch EV is currently the most popular model in this price bracket. The Smart +32 variant is priced at Rs 33.99 lakh. It offers a 32 kWh battery and a 275 km ARAI range. The top-spec Empowered+ S 40 variant costs Rs 38.99 lakh and uses a 40 kWh battery for a 468 km MIDC range. This version is quite brisk and can reach 100 km/h in about nine seconds. Its most significant advantage is the ground clearance of 190 mm to 195 mm.

This high stance is ideal for Nepal's rough roads and speed breakers. Owners appreciate the smooth ride but have noted that cabin materials can feel basic for the price. Tata provides extensive support through 128 showrooms and 45 service centres. Resale value is estimated at 75% for a three-year-old model in good condition. It sees high market buzz with significant monthly search interest.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 38.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Battery40 kWhVerified specification · 4 Nov 2026
Claimed range468 km (MIDC)Verified specification · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Airbags6 airbagsVerified specification · 4 Nov 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureEmpowered+ S 40
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Tata showrooms in Kathmandu (128 showrooms nationwide) · Tata service centers in Lalitpur (45 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 34 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 28 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Excellent ground clearance (190–195 mm) ideal for Nepal's rough roads and speed breakers
  • Strong brand trust and established after-sales service network via Sipradi
Concerns to investigate
  • Price is too high for the features offered
  • Expectations were for a lower price
  • Perception of Nepalis overpaying for vehicles
More feedback
  • Confusion over whether to invest or wait for better alternatives
Nepal ownership context
  • The vehicle is well-regarded for its ability to handle Nepal's mixed terrain, including monsoon-damaged roads.
  • Sipradi's extensive service network is a major factor in buyer confidence compared to newer, less-established EV brands.
  • The Punch EV is frequently compared against the Dongfeng Nammi Vigo due to overlapping price points, despite their different sizes and target segments.
More feedback
  • Resale value is expected to be stable due to the brand's popularity and service support.
  • Nepali buyers outside Kathmandu give significant weight to Sipradi’s nationwide sales, service and charging coverage.
  • The raised driving position and roughly 195 mm ground clearance suit many Nepali roads, although clearance does not remove the need for careful driving on severe potholes and rough trails.
  • Resale discussions favour Tata’s established local presence and service reach, but buyers remain cautious because EV resale values and battery condition are still developing in Nepal.
Explore Tata Punch EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Driving on broken roads or areas with large speed bumps.

Watch out for

Tight interior space and cabin material quality.

Explore Tata Punch EV: variants, prices & dealers
04

BYD Dolphin

The Balanced Hatchback

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 41.15 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Standard Range

The BYD Dolphin is offered in the Standard Range trim for Rs 41.15 lakh. It comes equipped with a 44.9 kWh battery and a 70 kW motor. The claimed WLTP range is 340 km. It is often viewed as a safe investment in the EV market due to the brand's growing reputation. The car delivers 95.2 PS of power and has a ground clearance of 175 mm.

Maintenance is handled through 56 showrooms and 32 service centres. The resale value estimate sits at 71% of the original cost. While the price is higher than some entry-level rivals, the build quality and battery technology are key selling points. It is a popular option for those who want a modern hatchback that feels more substantial than a micro-car. Monthly search volume stays steady at around 1,300 searches.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 41.15 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureStandard Range
Battery44.9 kWhResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026
Claimed range340 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureStandard Range
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureStandard Range
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 3 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

BYD showrooms in Kathmandu (56 showrooms nationwide) · BYD service centers in Kathmandu (32 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 21 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • BYD is considered a safe bet compared to other EVs
  • Dolphin is regarded as the best among EVs in the price range
  • Excellent value for money in the entry-level EV segment
More feedback
  • High-quality interior materials and futuristic design
Concerns to investigate
  • High price compared to other countries
  • Ground clearance can be challenging on large speed bumps and unpaved roads
  • Lack of physical buttons for air conditioning and basic controls
Nepal ownership context
  • Ground clearance is a recurring concern for buyers planning frequent travel outside the Kathmandu Valley
  • Cimex BYD's expanding service network and DC fast-charging stations across highways are boosting buyer confidence
  • The car is perceived as a more premium and modern alternative to traditional ICE hatchbacks available in the same price bracket
More feedback
  • Resale value is currently anticipated to be stable given the high demand for BYD EVs in Nepal
  • Nepali buyers generally see the Dolphin as a city and highway hatchback rather than a rough-road SUV, despite its advertised 175 mm ground clearance.
  • Service confidence is stronger around established BYD locations, while buyers outside major cities continue to ask about parts availability and repair support.
  • The car’s long wheelbase and hatchback shape make careful driving important on steep ramps, sharp road crests, and uneven rural roads.
Explore BYD Dolphin market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Small families wanting a modern and reputable electric hatchback.

Watch out for

Higher price point compared to similar sized vehicles in other markets.

Explore BYD Dolphin: variants, prices & dealers
05

Kia Syros EV

Fast Charging Utility

Kia Syros EV
Kia Syros EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 37.9 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
HTK

The Kia Syros EV is available in the HTK trim at Rs 37.9 lakh. It features a 99 kW motor and a 42 kWh battery. A standout feature is its 100 kW DC fast charging capability. This allows the battery to go from 10% to 80% in 39 minutes. It offers a claimed MIDC range of 443 km. The ground clearance is excellent at 197 mm, which is among the highest in its class.

Kia maintains a presence with 34 showrooms and 30 service centres across major cities like Kathmandu and Pokhara. While the features are generally well-received, some buyers have noted a lack of a rear camera and parking sensors in this trim. It remains a frequent topic of search for those looking for a mix of range and fast charging. The design is practical for both city and occasional longer trips.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 37.9 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureHTK
Battery42 kWhResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026
Claimed range443 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureHTK
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureHTK
Ground clearance197 mmResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)

Kia showrooms in Kathmandu (34 showrooms nationwide) · Kia service centers in Kathmandu (30 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal and 13 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Features of Syros are better than Vigo
  • Spare parts and service for Syros are cheaper
  • Build quality of Syros is good
Concerns to investigate
  • lack of rear camera and parking sensors
  • NMC battery in Syros is less reliable than LFP battery in Vigo
  • After-sales service for Syros is not good
More feedback
  • Vigo E2 is preferred for better charging cycles
What buyers ask for
  • features like rear camera and parking sensors
Nepal ownership context
  • Continental Trading Enterprises is the authorized distributor for Kia in Nepal.
  • The 197 mm ground clearance is frequently highlighted as a key advantage for navigating varied Nepali road conditions.
  • Resale value and long-term service network remain key considerations for buyers given the model's recent entry into the market.
More feedback
  • Its Nepal specification uses a 42 kWh liquid-cooled battery, a 99 kW motor, 255 Nm of torque and a claimed 443 km MIDC range.
  • The 197 mm ground clearance, taller tyres and compact spare wheel are useful for uneven roads and long-distance travel in Nepal.
Explore Kia Syros EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Buyers who need fast charging and high ground clearance.

Watch out for

Absence of basic parking aids like a rear camera.

Explore Kia Syros EV: variants, prices & dealers
06

Tata Nexon EV

The Long-Range SUV

Tata Nexon EV
Tata Nexon EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 50.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Empowered+ 45

The Tata Nexon EV is a well-known name in the Nepali electric SUV market. The CREATIVE 45 trim is priced at Rs 44.99 lakh. For more features, the Empowered+ 45 is available at Rs 50.99 lakh. Both use a 45 kWh battery. The Empowered+ 45 variant offers a 489 km MIDC range and a 133.2 PS motor. Its ground clearance of 190 mm to 205 mm is highly suited for Nepali terrain.

Tata's extensive network of 128 showrooms and 45 service centres provides a level of accessibility that few other brands can match. Resale value is estimated at 60% after three years. While the ground clearance is a major plus, some owners have reported issues with after-sales service and meeting the claimed range in real-world conditions. It continues to see high search demand with 2,400 queries per month.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 50.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Battery45 kWhResearched · confirm · 5 Nov 2026
Claimed range489 km (MIDC)Researched · confirm · 5 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Airbags6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureEmpowered+ 45
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 20 Oct 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.

Tata showrooms in Kathmandu (128 showrooms nationwide) · Tata service centers in Lalitpur (45 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Baglung, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 34 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 28 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Excellent ground clearance of 205mm making it highly suitable for Nepali roads and high speed bumps
  • Extensive service and charging network provided by Sipradi Trading across the country
  • Strong regenerative braking system which is effective for Kathmandu's stop-and-go traffic
More feedback
  • Premium interior features and ventilated seats in higher variants
Concerns to investigate
  • Poor after-sales service and range issues.
  • Nexon EV is considered the worst choice among EVs
  • Nexon is the last choice compared to other EVs
More feedback
  • advertised range vs actual range discrepancy
Nepal ownership context
  • The Nexon EV remains the most popular electric SUV in Nepal due to the trust in Sipradi's after-sales support
  • High resale value compared to newer Chinese EV brands entering the Nepali market
  • The 205mm ground clearance is frequently cited as the primary reason for choosing it over electric sedans or lower crossovers
More feedback
  • Performance on steep inclines like Nagdhunga is highly praised by local owners
  • The car’s ground clearance and compact footprint suit Kathmandu traffic, narrow lanes and many Nepali roads, but buyers travelling regularly on rough or hilly routes still need to assess real-world range and charging stops.
  • Service familiarity and parts support through Sipradi are repeatedly treated as more important than headline features when buyers compare the Nexon EV with newer Chinese EVs.
Explore Tata Nexon EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Owners needing a proven electric SUV with maximum ground clearance.

Watch out for

Potential variations in real-world range.

Explore Tata Nexon EV: variants, prices & dealers
07

Leapmotor B03X

The Modern Performance SUV

Leapmotor B03X
Leapmotor B03X · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 46.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
ProMax

The Leapmotor B03X is a newer arrival in Nepal, with the ProMax trim priced at Rs 46.99 lakh. It stands out for its performance, using a 145 kW motor that delivers 197.1 PS. The battery capacity is 53 kWh, supporting a 505 km CLTC range. It also features very fast charging, reaching 80% in just 17 minutes using a 133 kW DC charger.

Shangrila Motors has recently started deliveries in Kathmandu. The brand currently has 16 showrooms and 3 service centres for support. The car is praised for its clean and modern aesthetic. Some users find the software-heavy interface, such as the auto-lock feature, to be less intuitive. It has gained medium buzz recently as more units appear on the road.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 46.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 4 Sept 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureProMax
Battery53 kWhResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026
Claimed range505 km (CLTC)Verified specification · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureProMax
Airbags7 airbagsResearched · confirm · 10 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureProMax
Ground clearance190 mmResearched · confirm · 12 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Shangrila Motors Pvt. Ltd.

Leapmotor showrooms in Kathmandu (16 showrooms nationwide) · Leapmotor service centers in Kathmandu (3 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Butwal and 5 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 2 Nov 2026.

What people like
  • Modern, clean aesthetic that deviates from the traditional Chinese EV look
  • Positioned as a high-tech alternative with advanced software integration
  • Nepali EV viewers see the B03X as strong value because it combines a powerful motor, useful range, fast charging and a long equipment list.
More feedback
  • The compact SUV size, high seating position and ground clearance are viewed as suitable for Kathmandu traffic and mixed Nepali roads.
Concerns to investigate
  • auto lock feature is a trap
  • Brand recognition is lower compared to established competitors like BYD
  • Potential buyers express concern over the limited number of specialized service centers outside the Kathmandu valley
More feedback
  • Uncertainty regarding the long-term durability of the suspension on Nepal's rougher terrains
  • The service and after-sales network is still considered thin outside the Kathmandu Valley.
  • The steering is described as light and lacking feedback, while several everyday functions depend heavily on the touchscreen.
  • Buyers remain cautious about long-term resale value, spare-parts availability and the model's limited ownership history in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for rural and monsoon-damaged roads
  • Real-world battery range when climbing steep gradients like the Prithvi Highway
  • Resale value stability compared to the BYD market dominance
More feedback
  • Availability of spare parts and body panels in case of accidents
Nepal ownership context
  • Ground clearance is frequently cited as the most critical spec for the vehicle to be viable for highway travel in Nepal
  • The presence of local distribution via Shangrila Motors provides more confidence than 'gray market' imports
  • Nepali buyers are mainly assessing the B03X for Kathmandu use, hill-road clearance, charging access, service support and future resale rather than only its claimed range.
More feedback
  • The vehicle is sold through Leapmotor's Nepal distributor, but buyers outside the Valley are paying close attention to workshop coverage and parts logistics.
Explore Leapmotor B03X market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Tech-focused buyers looking for high power and very fast charging.

Watch out for

Small service network compared to established brands.

Explore Leapmotor B03X: variants, prices & dealers
08

MG Comet

The Urban Micro-Car

MG Comet
MG Comet · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 21.5 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Excite

The MG Comet is designed specifically for congested city environments. The Executive trim starts at Rs 18.75 lakh, while the Excite trim is Rs 21.5 lakh. It uses a small 17.3 kWh battery and a 31.26 kW motor. The claimed ARAI range is 230 km. Because it is so small, it is exceptionally easy to maneuver and park in areas like New Road or Asan.

MG has 47 showrooms and 25 service centres to support owners. The resale value is estimated at 82%, which is quite high for this segment. However, the limited real-world range makes it unsuitable for trips outside the valley. The ground clearance is 165 mm and it weighs only 815 kg. It is a niche but popular choice for city commuters.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 21.5 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureExcite
Battery17.3 kWhResearched · confirm · 30 Oct 2026
Claimed range230 km (ARAI)Researched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureExcite
Airbags2 airbagsResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureExcite
Ground clearance165 mmResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.

MG showrooms in Butwal (47 showrooms nationwide) · MG service centers in Kathmandu (25 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 9 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 19 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Extremely easy to maneuver and park in congested Kathmandu traffic
  • Very low running costs compared to petrol vehicles
  • Compact dimensions ideal for narrow city streets
Concerns to investigate
  • Limited real-world range makes it unsuitable for long highway trips
  • Firm and bouncy ride quality at higher speeds
  • Very limited boot space for luggage
More feedback
  • Basic cabin materials for the price point
Nepal ownership context
  • Currently the lowest-priced electric vehicle available in the Nepali market
  • Ground clearance of 165 mm is considered adequate for city use but requires caution on rougher terrain
  • Best positioned as a secondary city car rather than a primary family vehicle
Explore MG Comet market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Single drivers or couples navigating the busiest parts of Kathmandu.

Watch out for

Very limited utility for long-distance driving.

Explore MG Comet: variants, prices & dealers
09

Seres Mini

The Entry Point

Seres Mini
Seres Mini · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 17.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Top Trim

The Seres Mini is the most affordable electric four-wheeler currently available. The Mid Trim is listed at Rs 16.49 lakh and comes with a 13.8 kWh battery. This battery supports a claimed range of 180 km under NEDC conditions. For those needing a bit more range, the Top Trim at Rs 17.99 lakh offers a 16.8 kWh battery and 220 km of claimed range. It generates 41 PS and uses an automatic transmission.

Service is handled by Seres, which has 11 showrooms and 10 service centres available. While it is highly affordable, the ground clearance of 140 mm on the Mid Trim is low. This requires careful driving on uneven surfaces. It is a popular topic for those shifting from two-wheelers to their first car. The resale value is estimated at 87%.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 17.99 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureTop Trim
Battery16.8 kWhVerified specification · 4 Nov 2026
Claimed range220 km (NEDC)Verified specification · 4 Nov 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureTop Trim
Airbags1 airbagsResearched · confirm · 25 Oct 2026

Drivetrain & transmission

Specification / featureTop Trim
TransmissionAutomaticResearched · confirm · 11 Sept 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: MAW Vriddhi Autocorp

Seres showrooms in Kathmandu (11 showrooms nationwide) · Seres service centers in Kathmandu (10 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal, Kathmandu and 3 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 30 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Most affordable entry-point for a new electric four-wheeler in the Nepali market
  • Compact dimensions make it exceptionally easy to park in crowded areas like New Road and Ason
  • Low daily running costs compared to petrol hatchbacks like the Alto or Kwid
More feedback
  • Modern interior aesthetics with a decent infotainment screen for the price bracket
  • Nepali EV discussions associate Seres with good mileage and economical city use.
  • The Mini EV appeals to buyers who want a very compact car for Kathmandu traffic, narrow lanes and easier parking.
  • Its small battery and city-focused design make home charging practical for short daily trips.
Concerns to investigate
  • Range and ground clearance are insufficient for Nepali roads.
  • Low ground clearance causes concerns when navigating deep potholes or high speed breakers in Kathmandu
  • Rear seat space is very tight for adults, making it strictly a city commuter or a car for two
More feedback
  • Limited boot space when all seats are occupied
  • Small wheel size leads to a bumpy ride quality on uneven suburban roads
  • Nepali EV buyers remain concerned about dealer support, charging infrastructure and long-term parts availability.
  • The Mini EV is viewed as practical rather than luxurious, with less premium appeal than larger electric cars.
  • The car’s compact format makes it more suitable for urban errands than demanding highway or rough-road travel.
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for navigating monsoon-damaged roads
  • Battery warranty and long-term degradation in Nepali climate
  • Real-world range on a single charge during city traffic jams
More feedback
  • Resale value compared to established petrol brands
  • Real-world range on Kathmandu routes and hilly roads
Nepal ownership context
  • Distributed by MAW Vriddhi, which provides a relatively stable service network across major Nepali cities
  • Performance on steep inclines like those found in Bhanjyang or hilly outskirts is a frequent point of inquiry among local buyers
  • Charging via a standard 15A home socket is the primary use case for owners in the Kathmandu Valley
More feedback
  • Nepal buyers need to consider the car’s low ground clearance carefully on broken roads, steep ramps and tall speed breakers.
  • The strongest Nepal use case is short-distance urban driving with access to home charging.
Explore Seres Mini market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

First-time car buyers on a very strict budget.

Watch out for

Low ground clearance on the base model.

Explore Seres Mini: variants, prices & dealers
10

Wuling Mini EV

Simple City Commuting

Wuling Mini EV
Wuling Mini EV · Catalog photoVariant and colour shown may differ
Ex-showroom
Rs 22.99 lakh
Powertrain
Electric
Selected variant
Long Range

The Wuling Mini EV offers another compact option for budget-conscious buyers. The Standard Range trim starts at Rs 20.99 lakh. The Long Range variant is priced at Rs 22.99 lakh and features a 31.9 kWh battery with a 333 km CLTC range. It uses a 30 kW motor. This car is also known for being very easy to park in crowded commercial hubs.

Wuling currently has 11 showrooms and 2 service centres in the capital region. The car is simple and functional, though some buyers are wary of the general perception of small EVs in the media. It has a ground clearance of 150 mm. It is a practical tool for short daily errands where a full-sized vehicle would be difficult to use.

Specifications, variants & ownership context

Know the product

Key specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

Rs 22.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 6 Nov 2026

Battery & charging

Specification / featureLong Range
Battery31.9 kWhVerified specification · 20 Aug 2026
Claimed range333 km (CLTC)Verified specification · 20 Aug 2026

Safety & driver assistance

Specification / featureLong Range
Airbags2 airbagsResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureLong Range
Ground clearance150 mmResearched · confirm · 2 Nov 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.

Wuling showrooms in Kathmandu (11 showrooms nationwide) · Wuling service centers in Kathmandu (2 service locations nationwide)

Listed cities include Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 2 Nov 2026.

What people like
  • Extremely easy to park in congested Kathmandu hubs like New Road and Asan
  • Lowest running cost per kilometer compared to any petrol hatchback in Nepal
  • Attractive Macaron color options appeal to younger urban drivers and students
More feedback
  • Sufficient range for a full week of city commuting on a single charge
Concerns to investigate
  • Negative perceptions of EVs in media
  • Low ground clearance makes it difficult to navigate deep potholes and high speed breakers
  • Virtually no boot space available if the rear seats are occupied by passengers
More feedback
  • Lacks fast charging capabilities, requiring long overnight plug-in sessions
  • Rear seat access is cramped and uncomfortable for adult passengers
What buyers ask for
  • Ground clearance for city and suburban road conditions
  • Home charging setup and total time for a full battery cycle
  • Availability of genuine spare parts and specialized EV technicians
More feedback
  • Safety features and build quality for city traffic collisions
Nepal ownership context
  • Buyers express concern about battery performance during winter in higher altitude regions of Nepal
  • The 12-inch wheels are frequently cited as a weakness on Nepal's uneven gravel or monsoon-damaged roads
  • Market trust is still developing regarding the long-term resale value of small Chinese EVs in Nepal
More feedback
  • Sangrila Motors is recognized as the authorized distributor providing service and spare parts
  • The car is best suited to Kathmandu Valley commuting, narrow roads, short daily routes and buyers with reliable home charging.
  • The claimed range is based on the CLTC cycle, while steep climbs, traffic, cold weather and continuous air-conditioner use can reduce real-world range.
  • The Nepal ownership decision depends heavily on authorised service coverage, battery and motor warranty terms, spare-parts access and future resale confidence.
Explore Wuling Mini EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Best for

Short, frequent city trips where parking is a major concern.

Watch out for

Very limited service center locations outside the capital.

Explore Wuling Mini EV: variants, prices & dealers

Verdict

For buyers looking for the absolute lowest price, the Seres Mini and MG Comet are the clear leaders, though they are strictly for city use. Those who need a more versatile vehicle for Nepal's varied terrain should look toward the Tata Punch EV or the Kia Syros EV, as both offer superior ground clearance and larger batteries. While smaller models like the Wuling Mini EV excel in parking, the limited service networks for newer brands remain a key factor to consider before buying.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

Tata Tiago EVtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026
BYD Atto 1cimex.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026
Tata Punch EVtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026
BYD Dolphincimex.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026
Kia Syros EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Tata Nexon EVtatacars.sipradi.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026
Leapmotor B03Xwww.leapmotornepal.com ↗Source checked 4 Sept 2026
MG CometSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Seres MiniSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog
Wuling Mini EVwww.wulingnepal.com.np ↗Source checked 6 Nov 2026

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.