NEPAL AUTOMART
Jetour T1
Rs 32.96 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Jetour / T1

Jetour T1 in Nepal

Jetour T1 Price in Nepal

Rs 32.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 1, 2026

The Jetour T1 price in Nepal is Rs 32.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. Jetour has not published a price for 1 of 2 — ask a Jetour dealer for that one.

Engine
1499 cc
Power
335 bhp
Transmission
DCT
Variants
2

About the Jetour T1

Jetour T1 arrives in Nepal as a modern, square-cut family SUV with clear off‑road ambitions and a specification that, on paper, undercuts established rivals while offering more power and tech. It targets buyers who want the stance and capability of a lifestyle 4x4 without paying premium‑brand money, positioning itself as a value‑loaded alternative to mid‑size petrol SUVs from Japanese and Korean makers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 31 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Jetour T1 presents a deliberately rugged, boxy silhouette, with upright lines, broad shoulders and a high bonnet that echo traditional off‑roaders rather than soft‑roader crossovers. Its footprint is clearly mid‑size: overall length is around 4.7 metres, with a notably wide body close to 1.97 metres and height in the mid‑1.8‑metre range, giving it a planted, chunky presence that stands out on Nepali roads. Short overhangs, relatively generous ground clearance and squared‑off wheel arches signal serious intent for rough tracks, while LED headlamps, LED tail‑lamps and contemporary alloy wheel designs keep it in step with current urban SUV fashion. As an editorial assessment, the styling will likely appeal most to buyers who like the visual drama of vehicles such as the Thar or Jimny but need the everyday space and comfort of a conventional five‑door family SUV.

Performance & drivetrain

Jetour T1 for global markets is built around turbocharged petrol engines, most prominently a 2.0‑litre unit producing around 250 horsepower and 390 Nm of torque, paired with automatic transmissions and available front‑wheel drive or four‑wheel drive depending on variant. There are also lower‑output 1.5‑litre turbo options in some regions, aimed at efficiency‑conscious buyers, but the overall performance positioning is on the lively side of the segment rather than merely adequate. With 0–100 km/h times quoted in the high‑8‑second range for the stronger 2.0‑litre versions and a top speed around 180 km/h, expectations are of brisk highway performance and relaxed overtaking even on steep Nepali climbs, provided fuel quality is appropriate. Off‑road credentials are bolstered by a minimum ground clearance in the vicinity of 190–200 mm, approach and departure angles around 28 degrees and an all‑wheel‑drive setup on certain trims, which should be well suited to rough village roads, gravel and light trails rather than extreme rock crawling.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the Jetour T1 follows the current Chinese‑SUV template with a high‑tech, minimalist dashboard dominated by a large central touchscreen (commonly cited around 12.8 inches in overseas spec) and a digital instrument cluster of about 10 inches. Five seats are standard, with a relatively long wheelbase of about 2800 mm giving generous legroom in both rows and a boot quoted at roughly 574 litres, which in our view is ample for family luggage, weekly shopping or trip gear. Typical equipment on export models includes automatic climate control, keyless entry and start, selectable drive modes, LED interior lighting, a multifunction steering wheel and, on higher trims, wireless phone charging and panoramic sunroof, positioning the T1 as feature‑rich for its expected price bracket. Safety provision is competitive, with a steel cage body using a high proportion of high‑strength steel, multiple airbags (commonly six in overseas markets), disc brakes all round and a broad suite of electronic aids such as stability control and hill‑assist systems, which should align with the expectations of urban Nepali families stepping up from smaller hatchbacks and compact crossovers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

While exact official Nepali pricing can vary with tax bands and dealer strategy, international figures indicate that Jetour T1 tends to be priced below equivalent Japanese and Korean mid‑size petrol SUVs, often starting in the upper‑twenty‑thousand‑dollar range before local duties. That suggests a positioning in Nepal as a value‑focused alternative to mainstream 2.0‑litre SUVs, likely overlapping with higher variants of compact crossovers and entry trims of larger ladder‑frame 4x4s. Running costs will reflect its turbo‑petrol drivetrain: fuel economy is reasonable for the power on offer but not frugal by small‑engine standards, so we see it suiting buyers who drive moderate annual distances and prioritise performance and comfort over absolute efficiency, especially given current petrol prices and the still‑developing EV charging network outside Kathmandu and major highways. In our editorial view, the T1 naturally suits younger families, professionals and small business owners who need space and ground clearance for mixed urban‑rural use, want the status of a big, tough‑looking SUV, but are unwilling to stretch to traditional premium or full‑size off‑roaders.

Verdict

Our assessment is that Jetour T1 brings an unusually strong mix of power, technology and perceived off‑road capability to the Nepali mid‑size SUV class at a likely lower price point than established rivals. Its square‑cut styling, generous dimensions and robust clearance make it feel purpose‑built for Nepal’s combination of congested city streets, broken tarmac and occasional rough tracks, while the turbo‑petrol engines promise confident performance on steep gradients and highways. The trade‑offs to consider are typical of this formula: turbo‑petrol fuel appetite, reliance on an emerging brand’s dealer and parts network, and uncertainties about long‑term resale compared with Japanese and Korean incumbents. For buyers comfortable with a newer badge and drawn to the idea of a well‑equipped, powerful lifestyle SUV that looks ready for the hills as well as the city, the Jetour T1 deserves serious consideration on a Nepali short‑list.

Variant-wise price list

Every Jetour T1 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
(LV2)रु 32,96,000
Single Variant
Not announced
ask the dealer

Ex-showroom prices researched from official distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Jetour. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom ((LV2))रु 32,96,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 33,29,985
EMI FROM
~रु 39,627/mo
40% down · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 44,549/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1499 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1499 cc
Max power
335 PS
Max torque
530 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
574 L
Wheelbase
2800 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine / Motor & Drivetrain, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
(LV2)
रु 32,96,000
Single Variant
Engine / Motor & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 1.5-litre TGDI plug-in hybrid system, total 335 hp
  • Combined system torque 530 Nm
  • Drivetrain layout (FWD/RWD/AWD/4WD) not disclosed officially
  • Transmission type not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Displacement_cc: 1499 cc turbo petrol
  • Max_power: 184 hp @ 5500 rpm for 1.5T engine
  • Max_torque_nm: 290 Nm @ 2000–3500 rpm
  • Mileage_kmpl: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Fuel_capacity_l: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Transmission_type: 7-speed DCT listed in T1 brochure
  • Seating_capacity: 5 seats in T1 brochure
Not disclosed for Nepal
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2800 mm shared across T1 trims
  • Ground_clearance_mm: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Kerb_weight_kg: Not disclosed officially
  • Wheelbase: 2800 mm shared across T1 trims
  • Ground_clearance_mm: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Kerb_weight_kg: Not disclosed officially
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 4705 mm, same body as LV2
  • Width: 1967 mm
  • Height: 1843 mm
  • Length: 4705 mm, same body as LV2
  • Width: 1967 mm
  • Height: 1843 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot_litres: 574 L luggage capacity
  • Flat-folding rear seat likely carried over
  • Roof rails and possible exterior package upgrades vs LV2
Not disclosed for Nepal
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Likely higher equipment level than LV2
  • Leather upholstery and powered seats more probable in LV3
  • Sunroof_type: Panoramic sunroof expected on top trim; not confirmed for Nepal
  • Interior ambient lighting mentioned globally
Not disclosed for Nepal
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Infotainment_size_in: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Likely larger screen and richer ADAS in LV3 vs LV2
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay: Not disclosed officially
  • Auto_hold: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Parking_brake_type: Electronic parking brake in global-spec
Not disclosed for Nepal
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag_count: Not disclosed officially for Nepal
  • Camera_360: More likely on LV3; global T1 offers 360° view
  • ADAS_level: LV3 tag suggests higher ADAS level; not officially detailed
  • Key systems like ABS, ESC standard globally
Not disclosed for Nepal
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Boxy off-road SUV styling with upright stance
  • Signature Jetour grille and LED lighting
  • Star Moon Goddess Edition noted globally, not confirmed for Nepal
Not disclosed for Nepal
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Nepal debut planned via NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026 through Laxmi Motorhub
  • Jetour represented by Laxmi Group in Nepal
  • EV price listing: T1 (LV2) Rs. 32,96,000 ex-showroom
  • Launch reportedly delayed due to Bhotekoshi flood
Not disclosed for Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • LV3 likely adds more comfort, tech and possibly ADAS over LV2 for a moderate price jump.
  • Best for buyers wanting fully loaded features and future-ready safety from a new PHEV SUV.
Not disclosed for Nepal

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the (LV2)

WHY THIS ONE
Same strong powertrain and EV range as LV2, with added features.
Price premium over LV2 is modest for likely extra equipment.
Top trim better for resale and long-term satisfaction.
Appealing for early adopters seeking high-tech Chinese SUV.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Exact Nepal trim feature differences vs LV2 are not transparently published.
Higher price pushes it near established Japanese/Korean SUVs.
Unknown ADAS and airbag spec may limit perceived safety edge.
Brand new to Nepal; long-term reliability and support still unproven.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Jetour T1

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
fuel efficiencyfeaturespricespare tire availabilityGround clearance and ride comfort on Nepal’s roadsAfter-sales network and spare parts availabilityFuel mileage for petrol vs hybrid optionsReliability of electronics
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
fuel consumption stabilizes at 7.9L/100km
great feel in sports mode
value for money
T1 is wider than T2
amazing design
Spacious interior and many features relative to price
Modern design, rugged looks, well‐appointed cabin
COMMON COMPLAINTS
doesn’t have a spare tire
short PMS interval every 5k km
Fuel consumption is high, especially in city driving
Concerns about electronic reliability and after-sales parts availability
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • JETOUR in Nepal represented by CG Motors (Chaudhary Group); service network and parts support still early in rollout
  • Buyers in Nepal are unsure about resale value and long-term costs

T1 now ticks all the boxes..at sport mode its just like my bmw when it was new.

I nearly made the purchase, but discovered it doesn’t have a spare tire.😢

How much is this car

Where can I get this car I need it

“CG Motors has signed an MOU… to bring JETOUR products to the Nepali automotive market.”

“Buyers are unsure about resale value… may face steep depreciation… compared to more established brands.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 31 Aug 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, ratopati.com, techlekh.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The Jetour T1 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Jetour Shanhai T1 (Chinese: 捷途山海T1).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version may differ in drivetrain options (may only offer ICE or fewer hybrid trims), fewer driver-assist features, possibly smaller battery for PHEV variant, different infotainment software or fewer apps, and lower trim or comfort features than top Chinese versions
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Declared ground clearance ~190 mm; owners say chassis feels competent over rough roads and mild off-road, though not extreme terrain; some body roll on curves
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Official pure electric range of ~150 km; owners report real-world pure EV range about 120-140 km in city with air-conditioning, highway reduces it further; mixed range with fuel is high, often over 1000 km with modest fuel consumption in hybrid mode
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Robust praise for interior and cargo space: rear legroom/headroom ample, boot ~574 L, folds flat for camping gear; many storage bins
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats quite soft and comfy (“thick sofa-like”); suspension good at absorbing bumps in city; cabin quiet in electric mode but highway wind and road noise intrusive
PERFORMANCE
Mixed engine trims: petrol 1.5T or 2.0T and PHEV called i-DM, owners praise pure EV mode for smooth, instant torque in city use but note engine noise when switched to hybrid mode
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Large infotainment screen, navigation and voice control praised; software smooth early but suffers from lag, limited apps, glitches in voice recognition or CarPlay/CarLife; OTA updates late or infrequent
BUILD QUALITY
Strong materials in the cabin, panels well aligned; cloth/plastic portions less premium; some detail issues like door seals, mirror folding or closing tightness, occasional rattles
RELIABILITY
No widespread reports of outright mechanical failures; some small electrical gremlins, sensor warnings, voice/infotainment quirks; long-term durability still unproven as most users have under ~20,000 km
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value tends to depreciate steeply in markets where Chinese brands are newer and less trusted (owners note resale is weak)
  • Service cost and spare parts outside China are often high or require waiting; brand new in many markets, service networks still developing

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 31 Aug 2026. Sources: club.autohome.com.cn, club.autohome.com.cn, cms.jetourglobal.com, club.autohome.com.cn, chinesecarsguide.com, club.autohome.com.cn

Owner & customer reviews — Jetour T1

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Jetour T1? Be the first to review it.

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the Jetour T1 costs Rs 32.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: (LV2) (Rs 32.96 lakh), Single Variant.
None of the commenters have mentioned the price yet.
Several people in the comments are asking where they can buy this car.
CG Motors Pvt Ltd, part of Chaudhary Group, holds the authorized distributorship for Jetour in Nepal.
The Jetour T1 comes with 190-200 mm ground clearance, a rugged look, about 574 L of boot space, and a roomy cabin, making it a good fit for buyers who want SUV toughness.
Owners abroad report city mileage of around 6-9 km/L on the 2.0 L petrol variant, improving on highways, though buyers in Nepal should expect running costs to be higher, especially in city traffic.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Jetour T1 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 32.96 lakh) is roughly रु 44,549 per year before no-claim discounts.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Jetour T1 base variant (Rs 32.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 39,627 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 1, 2026 · how we verify