Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| At a glance | Suzuki Swift | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 52.29 lakh | Rs 53.99 lakh |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Selected variant | Zxi+ AGS Dual Tone | Magnite Turbo TEKNA+ (XV PRE) |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Choosing between the Suzuki Swift vs Nissan Magnite is the most common dilemma for Nepali buyers with a budget between Rs 40 lakh and Rs 55 lakh. This is not just a choice between two brands, but a choice between two different philosophies: the ultimate refined hatchback versus the rugged, high-clearance compact SUV. While the Swift offers unmatched peace of mind through its vast service network, the Magnite provides the road presence and clearance that many find essential for the broken tarmac of Kathmandu and beyond.
Market Position and Pricing in Nepal
Suzuki Swift has long been the gold standard for hatchbacks in Nepal. Distributed by CG MotoCorp, it targets buyers who value reliability, low running costs, and a car that is easy to park in tight Gallis. The range starts from Rs 38.99 lakh and goes up to Rs 52.29 lakh for the top-spec automatic.
Nissan Magnite, brought to Nepal by Pioneer Moto Corp, entered the market as a value-disruptor. It offers an SUV stance for the price of a premium hatchback. With a starting price of Rs 35.75 lakh, it is significantly more affordable at the entry level than the Swift, though its top-end Turbo variants climb to Rs 53.99 lakh.
Full Variant Price List

Suzuki Swift Pricing:
- Zxi+ AGS Dual Tone: Rs 52.29 lakh
- Zxi+ AGS: Rs 51.99 lakh
- Zxi AGS: Rs 49.99 lakh
- Vxi AGS: Rs 46.99 lakh
- Zxi+ (Dualtone): Rs 46.79 lakh
- Zxi+: Rs 46.49 lakh
- Zxi: Rs 44.49 lakh
- Vxi(O): Rs 42.49 lakh
- Vxi: Rs 40.99 lakh
- Lxi: Rs 38.99 lakh
Nissan Magnite Pricing:
- Turbo TEKNA+ (XV PRE): Rs 53.99 lakh
- Turbo N CONNECTA (XV) DUAL: Rs 50.84 lakh
- Turbo N CONNECTA (XV): Rs 50.49 lakh
- TEKNA+ (XV PRE) AMT: Rs 49.99 lakh
- TEKNA+ (XV PRE): Rs 47.99 lakh
- N CONNECTA (XV) DUAL AMT: Rs 45.84 lakh
- N CONNECTA (XV) AMT: Rs 45.49 lakh
- Turbo ACCENTA (XL): Rs 44.99 lakh
- N CONNECTA (XV) DUAL: Rs 43.34 lakh
- N CONNECTA (XV): Rs 42.99 lakh
- ACCENTA (XL) AMT: Rs 40.49 lakh
- ACCENTA (XL): Rs 38.75 lakh
- VISIA +: Rs 36.75 lakh
- VISIA (XE): Rs 35.75 lakh
Design and Road Presence
Suzuki Swift follows a signature wrap-around design that emphasizes its sporty roots. It looks sleek with its glossy black front grille and boomerang DRLs. The precision-cut, two-tone alloy wheels on the higher trims give it a premium city-car vibe. It is a car designed to cut through air efficiently, which helps its fuel economy.
Nissan Magnite is all about the SUV look. It features an imposing grille with a floating skid plate and a muscular side stance. The high bonnet line and 16-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels give it much more presence on the road compared to the low-slung Swift. If you want a car that people notice in traffic, the Magnite is the clearer choice.
Engine Performance and Drivetrain

When we compare the top-tier models—the Suzuki Swift Zxi+ AGS Dual Tone (Rs 52.29 lakh) and the Nissan Magnite Turbo TEKNA+ (XV PRE) (Rs 53.99 lakh)—the performance gap is noticeable.

Suzuki Swift uses the all-new 1.2L Z-Series engine. It produces 81.58 PS of power and 111.7 Nm of torque. This engine is tuned for smoothness and city drivability. The AGS (Automated Gear Shift) transmission is convenient for Kathmandu traffic but is built for efficiency rather than rapid acceleration. It feels refined, though the three-cylinder setup can feel a bit strained on very steep inclines.
Nissan Magnite in its top trim features a 1.0L Turbocharged engine. This unit pushes out 100 PS and a much higher 160 Nm of torque. That extra 48.3 Nm of torque makes a massive difference when climbing towards Nagarkot or overtaking on the Prithvi Highway. However, the non-turbo variants of the Magnite, like the VISIA or ACCENTA, only produce 72 PS, which feels noticeably slower than the Swift.
Ground Clearance: The Nepali Priority
In Nepal, ground clearance often determines where you can take your car. The Nissan Magnite has a class-leading ground clearance of 205 mm. This allows it to glide over deep potholes and unpaved sections of the Ring Road without the driver worrying about the underbody scraping.
Suzuki Swift has a ground clearance of 163 mm. This is standard for a global hatchback but requires careful driving on local roads. While the new suspension has increased rear travel by 26mm to improve comfort, the low height remains a limitation if your daily route involves rough, unfinished tracks.
Features and Interior Tech

Both vehicles are well-equipped in their top trims, but they focus on different luxuries.

Suzuki Swift Zxi+ AGS Dual Tone comes with a 7-inch touchscreen, though other high variants offer a 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ system. It includes wireless charging, cruise control, and a 360-degree camera. It also features a sunroof, adding a sense of airiness to the cabin that many Nepali buyers now demand.
Nissan Magnite Turbo TEKNA+ (XV PRE) also features a 360-degree camera, which is arguably more useful in the larger SUV body. It has an 8-inch touchscreen and a full LED lighting package. A unique feature in the Magnite is the tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), which helps track tyre health on long highway drives. The Magnite cabin feels more spacious, particularly in terms of shoulder room and headroom.
Practicality and Cabin Space

Nissan Magnite is the clear winner for families. It offers 336 litres of boot space compared to the 265 litres in the Suzuki Swift. The Magnite also has a longer wheelbase of 2500 mm (versus 2450 mm in the Swift), which translates into better legroom for rear passengers.
Suzuki Swift is more driver-oriented. The cockpit design is angled toward the driver, and the seats are famously supportive. However, the rear seat can feel tight for three adults on long journeys. The Swift makes up for this with its 60:40 split rear seats and clever storage bins, but it cannot match the raw volume of the Magnite.
Running Costs and Fuel Efficiency
This is where the Suzuki Swift dominates. It claims a massive 25.75 km/l, which is about 30% better than the Magnite Turbo’s 19.9 km/l. For a daily commuter traveling 30 km in Kathmandu, the Swift could save you thousands of rupees every month in petrol bills. Suzuki has also been offering a 'Zero Running Cost' scheme for five years on certain Swift trims, covering fuel and maintenance, which is a significant value add.
After-Sales and Service Network

Suzuki has the most extensive support network in the country. Suzuki has 44 showrooms and 42 service centres across Nepal, covering almost every major town from Birtamode to Attariya. This massive footprint ensures that spare parts are always available and resale value remains the highest in the market.
Nissan has 32 showrooms and 22 service centres across Nepal. While Pioneer Moto Corp has expanded the network to hubs like Nepalgunj and Biratnagar, it is still smaller than Suzuki's. This might make the Magnite a slightly more challenging choice for buyers living in very remote districts.
For current variant-wise figures, see Suzuki Swift price in Nepal and Nissan Magnite price in Nepal — both pages are updated whenever a distributor changes a price.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the common issues with the Nissan Magnite? Owners and critics have noted that the cabin can be noisy at high speeds due to engine vibrations and road noise. Some users also feel that the non-turbo engine variants lack enough power for steep hill climbs.
What is the warranty period for the Nissan Magnite? Nissan provides a standard warranty of 3 years or 100,000 km in Nepal. There is also an option to extend this warranty up to 5 years.
What is the safety rating of the Nissan Magnite? The Magnite has earned a 5-star adult safety rating from Global NCAP (2025 tests), making it one of the safest compact SUVs in its price bracket.
Is the Suzuki Swift FWD? Yes, the Suzuki Swift uses a Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) system, which is standard for all variants sold in Nepal.

Verdict
The Nissan Magnite is the better choice for buyers who need a primary family car. Its 205 mm ground clearance, 336-litre boot, and 5-star safety rating make it better suited for the diverse and often difficult road conditions found across Nepal. If you frequently travel with a full load or head into the hills, the Turbo variants are worth the extra investment.
The Suzuki Swift remains the smarter choice for urban commuters and those focused on long-term value. Its fuel efficiency of 25.75 km/l is unbeatable, and the peace of mind provided by Suzuki's network of 42 service centres is a huge advantage for resale. Buy the Swift if you want a refined, stylish, and low-maintenance car that will hold its value better than anything else in the segment.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Suzuki Swift
Rs 52.29 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 8 Nov 2026
Nissan Magnite
Rs 53.99 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 8 Nov 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Suzuki Swift | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 1197 ccVerified specification · 11 Sept 2026 | 999 ccResearched · confirm · 26 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | Suzuki Swift | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsVerified specification · 28 Aug 2026 | 6 airbagsResearched · confirm · 4 Nov 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Suzuki Swift | Nissan Magnite |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 163 mmResearched · confirm · 26 Oct 2026 | 205 mmResearched · confirm · 24 Oct 2026 |
| Boot space | 265 LResearched · confirm · 8 Nov 2026 | 336 LResearched · confirm · 19 Sept 2026 |
Suzuki Swift
Showroom & service support
Distributor: CG MotoCorp (Suzuki Cars Nepal)
Suzuki showrooms in Kathmandu (44 showrooms nationwide) · Suzuki service centers in Kathmandu (42 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Attariya, Barahathawa, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode, Butwal and 23 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 1 Nov 2026.
What people like
- Excellent fuel efficiency for city and highway driving
- Extensive and reliable service network across Nepal
- Standard inclusion of 6 airbags and ESP across all variants
More feedback
- Nimble handling and ease of parking in congested urban traffic
- Modern interior features like the 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen
Concerns to investigate
- Ground clearance of 163mm is considered low for rough Nepali roads
- Three-cylinder engine feels less punchy on steep hill climbs compared to older models
- Rear seat space is tight for three adults on longer journeys
More feedback
- Boot space is limited for family luggage
What buyers ask for
- Ground clearance for local road conditions
Nepal ownership context
- Suzuki's widespread service footprint is a primary driver for resale value and ownership peace of mind in Nepal.
- While highly efficient, the 163mm ground clearance requires cautious driving on unpaved rural tracks.
- The availability of original spare parts is generally reported as good across the country.
Nissan Magnite
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Pioneer Moto Corp Pvt. Ltd.
Nissan showrooms in Kathmandu (32 showrooms nationwide) · Nissan service centers in Kathmandu (22 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and 10 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 29 Oct 2026.
What people like
- High value-for-money proposition in the compact SUV segment
- Strong safety credentials including 5-star Global NCAP rating and 6 airbags
- Bold, attractive exterior design with good road presence
More feedback
- Spacious cabin and practical 336-litre boot space
- Feature-rich interior with 360-degree camera and wireless connectivity
- Nepali buyers view the Magnite as a value-focused compact SUV with an attractive entry price and SUV styling.
Concerns to investigate
- Non-turbo engine variants can feel underpowered on steep hill climbs
- Some users report lower-than-expected real-world fuel efficiency in turbo-automatic models
- Concerns regarding cabin NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) levels at higher speeds
More feedback
- Limited availability of certain transmission-engine combinations
- Nepali buyers remain concerned about resale value because fewer Magnites are seen in the used-car market than mainstream Japanese and Korean alternatives.
Nepal ownership context
- The 205 mm ground clearance is highly valued for navigating Nepal's varied and often broken road conditions.
- Pioneer Moto Corp serves as the official distributor, maintaining a network of service centers in major hubs like Kathmandu and Lalitpur.
- Turbo variants are strongly recommended by local owners for better performance on hilly terrain compared to non-turbo options.
More feedback
- Spare parts and service support are accessible through authorized channels, though buyers often inquire about long-term maintenance costs.
- Nissan Nepal and Pioneer Moto Corp promote nationwide sales, service and spare-parts support, while buyer discussions still place service reach and future parts cost among the main checks before purchase.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.

