NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha R15 V4

Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified Comparing T250X vs BS6 variants
The short answer

Yamaha R15 V4 costs रु 20,099 less ex-showroom. T250X has 50 mm more ground clearance. T250X has 4.3 PS more power.

Choose the Morbidelli T250X if
T250X has 50 mm more ground clearance.T250X has 4.3 PS more power.

At NPR 620,000, it looks competitive for an entry adventure bike with 249 cc hardware and dual-channel ABS. It suits buyers wanting a simple, affordable dual-sport-style motorcycle more than premium touring features.

Pros
Affordable price for the segment.
Dual-channel ABS improves braking confidence.
220 mm ground clearance suits rough roads.
11.7-litre tank helps touring range.
22.4 hp air-cooled engine with a lively 115 km/h top speed
Dual-channel ABS and dual disc brakes as standard
Cons
Only one Nepal-official variant was found.
No official connectivity or TFT features found.
Carbureted engine is less refined than EFI rivals.
Brand service reach and parts depth remain unclear.
Seat design draws consistent complaints for long-distance comfort
As of
Choose the Yamaha R15 V4 if
Yamaha R15 V4 costs रु 20,099 less ex-showroom.

The R15 V4 Standard is a premium entry-level sports bike that offers excellent performance and handling for enthusiasts, though it lacks the quick-shifter and traction control found in higher trims.

Pros
Class-leading 155cc engine with VVA technology
Advanced Deltabox frame and USD forks
Dual-channel ABS for enhanced safety
Modern digital console with smartphone connectivity
Exceptional fuel efficiency for a performance-oriented bike
Advanced tech features including traction control and Bluetooth
Cons
Lacks quick-shifter and traction control found in higher variants
Aggressive riding posture may be uncomfortable for daily commuting
Higher price point compared to other 150cc segment bikes
Aggressive riding position causes wrist and back fatigue
Rear seat is very uncomfortable for pillion passengers
Significant use of plastic panels in the build
As of
14 rows compared
Morbidelli T250X price in NepalMorbidelli T250X price in NepalMorbidelli T250X price in NepalMorbidelli T250X price in Nepal
Morbidelli
रु 6,59,999
Yamaha R15 V4 price in NepalYamaha R15 V4 price in NepalYamaha R15 V4 price in NepalYamaha R15 V4 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,39,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
Ex-showroom priceरु 6,59,999रु 6,39,900Cheapest
Fuelpetrolpetrol
DistributorKTM International Trading / Vaidya GroupMAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
Engine capacity249 cc155 cc
Max power22.4 bhp (22.7 PS)+4.3 PS18.4 PS
Max torque223 Nm+208.8 Nm14.2 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
Length2,050 mm1,990 mm
Height1,330 mm1,135 mm
Wheelbase1,340 mm+15 mm1,325 mm
Ground clearance220 mm+50 mm170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
Showrooms in Nepal8199Better
Service centres287Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other detailsAs stated per category; verified where a distributor sheet confirmed it
SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Dual-level seat
·Handguards included as standard
·Wide handlebar
·Upright riding position
·Single cable throttle control
·Suspensión delantera: Horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm
·Recorrido de la suspensión delantera: 177 mm
·Altura del asiento: 820 mm con posición de conducción erguida
As of
·Front Suspension: Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork) with 37 mm inner tubes
·Rear Suspension: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
As of
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Dashboard type: Vertical LCD, Rally Inspired
·Gear indicator: Included
·USB charging port: Type-A
·Handle switch with illumination: Included
·Automatic lighting system: Included
As of
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel meter: Digital
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·VVA indicator: Equipped
·Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Gear position indicator: Equipped
·Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
·Y-Connect (Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity): Equipped
·USB charger
·SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
·Call alert via Y-Connect
·App connectivity status indicator
·Phone battery level status indicator
·Digital console with speedometer, tachometer, fuel, gear and VVA indicators
·Shift light and fuel consumption readout
·Y-Connect Bluetooth with smartphone pairing and auto-adjust clock
·Riding Modes: Track and Street selectable from console
·Dual horn for better audibility in traffic
·Side stand engine cut-off as convenience and safety feature
·USB charger available optionally via dealer
·Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
·Y-Connect Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped
As of
🛡️Safety
·ABS system: Included, Dual-Channel
·Front Brake: Disc, 2-piston caliper, 265 mm diameter
·Rear Brake: Disc, 2-piston caliper, 220 mm diameter
·Suspensión delantera: Horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm
·Recorrido de la suspensión delantera (mm): 177
As of
·ABS: Dual channel
·282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes with Anti-lock Braking System
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
·Dual horn: Equipped
·Dual-channel ABS with 282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes
·Traction Control System standard across Version 4.0
·Quick-shifter (up-shift) standard on Racing Blue color
·100/80-17 tubeless front and 140/70R17 radial tubeless rear tyres
·Sturdy Deltabox frame enhances handling safety
·Brake type (front): Disc brake (282 mm)
·Brake type (rear): Disc brake (220 mm)
·Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED (Class D)
·Position light: LED
·Brake/tail light: LED
As of
Warranty & After-sales—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, for parts found defective on examination
·Warranty repair (labour and parts) provided free of charge under stated terms and conditions during the 2 year/30,000 km period
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes repairs due to misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks like accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer are borne by the customer
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws, nor consumer's rights against the Dealer from sales/purchase contract
·Warranty is the entire written warranty given by YAMAHA; no other person including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
·Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier from date of sale of vehicle
·Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
·Customer must produce original Service & warranty handbook to claim warranty; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook not presented or tampered
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi use
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
·Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
·Warranty void if any part tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to any previous malfunction
·Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·This is the entire written warranty; no other person (including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee) authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
As of
✨Design & Exterior
·Headlight: X-Stack LEDS, Dual LED projector lenses for optimal visibility
·Taillight: LED
·Turn signal: LED
·Hazard light: Included
·Suspensión delantera: horquillas telescópicas invertidas de 41 mm, recorrido 177 mm
As of
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED
·Position light: LED
·Brake/tail light: LED
·Deltabox frame-based fully-faired sports design
·Telescopic USD front forks with 37 mm inner tube
·Linked Monocross rear shock absorber
·Bi-functional LED Class D headlamp, LED position light and tail-lamp
·17-inch alloy wheels with sporty design
·Aerodynamic bodywork claimed to improve airflow and high-speed stability
·Racing Blue livery with sporty decals specific to this variant
·Aerodynamic body design
·Upside down front forks
As of
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal at NPR 620,000
·Reported as the cheapest Morbidelli model in Nepal
·One of the brand’s Nepal debut models
As of
·Distributed by MAW Enterprises in Nepal
As of

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Morbidelli T250X
Yamaha R15 V4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

SpecificationMorbidelli T250XYamaha R15 V4
Ex-showroomरु 6,59,999रु 6,39,900
Road tax + registration≈ रु 12,300≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance≈ रु 1,931≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road≈ रु 6,74,230≈ रु 6,48,631
EMI / month≈ रु 12,318 · 3 yr @ 7.5%≈ रु 11,943 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Morbidelli T250X full detailsYamaha R15 V4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Yamaha R15 V4 is रु 20,099 cheaper ex-showroom (3.1%), while the Morbidelli T250X is ahead on ground clearance and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Morbidelli T250X if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 50 mm more ground clearance; 208.8 Nm more torque.

Choose the Yamaha R15 V4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 85 more service centres in Nepal (87 vs 2); 191 more showrooms in Nepal (199 vs 8).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 03 November 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Morbidelli: 8 showrooms, 2 service centres · Yamaha: 199 showrooms, 87 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Morbidelli T250X vs Yamaha R15 V4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Morbidelli T250X or Yamaha R15 V4?

As of November 2026, the Yamaha R15 V4 starts at Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.2 lakh less than the Morbidelli T250X at Rs 6.6 lakh.

What is the price of the Morbidelli T250X and Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal?

The Morbidelli T250X costs Rs 6.6 lakh and the Yamaha R15 V4 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom, November 2026).

Should I buy the Morbidelli T250X or the Yamaha R15 V4?

These two split the decision: the Yamaha R15 V4 is रु 20,099 cheaper ex-showroom (3.1%), while the Morbidelli T250X is ahead on ground clearance and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Morbidelli T250X if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Yamaha R15 V4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

R15 V4 vs Zontes ZT150-U1R15 V4 vs KTM 200 DukeT250X vs Suzuki V-Strom SX 250R15 V4 vs Suzuki V-Strom SX 250

Latest on the T250X and R15 V4

All Morbidelli bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost