NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 3 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

BYD Atto 3 vs Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified Comparing Superior vs Pack Two Above 79 kWh variants
The short answer

BYD Atto 3 costs रु 8,50,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
BYD Atto 3 costs रु 8,50,000 less ex-showroom.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Proven Blade Battery technology is known for safety and thermal stability
Rotating 15.6-inch touchscreen is a unique and functional tech highlight
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
Ground clearance of 175 mm requires care on deep potholes and ruts
100 kW motor output is much lower than the Mahindra's performance
Five-seat limit makes it less versatile for large joint families
As of
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim. Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed 450 km range than Pack One.
More powerful 210 kW motor improves performance and highway confidence.
Likely richer feature set and wheels than base pack.
High 180 kW DC fast-charging capability suits long-distance travel.
Practical seven-seat layout for large families
Massive 15.6-inch touchscreen is easy to use
Cons
Steep price at Rs 86.5 lakh limits accessibility.
Still RWD only; no AWD option for rough rural roads.
Running bigger battery may mean higher insurance and tyre costs.
Interior design is less futuristic than the 9e
Body design is more conservative and utilitarian
Significant price jump to Rs 86.5 lakh for the top trim
As of
16 rows compared
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000Lowest price
Mahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 86,50,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
Ex-showroom priceरु 78,00,000Cheapestरु 86,50,000
Fuelevev
DistributorCimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
OffersNo offer on this variant
cash
Launch pricing in early Nepal introduction phase
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainResearched spec data
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
Max powerNot disclosed210 kW (285.5 PS)
Max torqueNot disclosed380 Nm
BatteryNot disclosed79 kWh
Claimed rangeNot disclosed521 km (test cycle not recorded)
TransmissionNot disclosedautomatic
DrivetrainNot disclosedRear-wheel drive
📐Size & practicalityResearched spec data
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
Ground clearance175 mmNot disclosed
SeatingNot disclosed7
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
Showrooms in Nepal55118Better
Service centres32147Better
CCS2 fast chargers00
📋Other detailsAs stated per category; verified where a distributor sheet confirmed it
SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of
·XEV 9S is a 7-seater family SUV (origin-market figure)
·XEV 9S is available in 6-seater and 7-seater options (origin-market figure)
·XEV 9S is available in a 6-seater configuration with second-row Captain Seats (origin-market figure)
As of
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of
·Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
·Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
As of
🛡️Safety
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of
·All models carry a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating with up to 7 airbags (origin-market figure)
·Level 2 or Level 2+ ADAS, including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, and 360-degree cameras, is available from mid and top variants (origin-market figure)
As of
✨Design & Exterior
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of
·Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
·19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
·Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
·Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
As of
📊Sales & Imports
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of
·Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
·Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
As of

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 3
Mahindra XEV 9S

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

SpecificationBYD Atto 3Mahindra XEV 9S
Ex-showroomरु 78,00,000रु 86,50,000
Road tax + registration≈ रु 15,500≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance≈ रु 8,485≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road≈ रु 78,23,985≈ रु 86,88,985
EMI / month≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%≈ रु 1,03,997 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 3 full detailsMahindra XEV 9S full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 3 is रु 8,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.9%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 115 more service centres in Nepal (147 vs 32); 63 more showrooms in Nepal (118 vs 55).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 08 November 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 55 showrooms, 32 service centres · Mahindra: 118 showrooms, 147 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 3 vs Mahindra XEV 9S — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 3 or Mahindra XEV 9S?

As of November 2026, the Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 60 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.9 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 3 and Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh and the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom, November 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 3 or the Mahindra XEV 9S?

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 3 is रु 8,50,000 cheaper ex-showroom (10.9%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 3 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkXEV 9S vs Hongqi EHS4Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01

Our Atto 3 vs XEV 9S coverage

Latest on the Atto 3 and XEV 9S

All BYD carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost