Start with the numbers
Compare at a glance
Available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees.
| At a glance | Yamaha XSR155 | Yamaha MT-15 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | Rs 5.65 lakh | Rs 5.82 lakh |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Selected variant | Standard | MT-15 V2 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Choosing between the Yamaha XSR155 and Yamaha MT-15 V2 is a choice between two distinct personalities built on the same mechanical foundation. While both bikes share the famous 155cc VVA engine, they serve different types of riders in the Nepali market. The XSR155 targets those who want a timeless, neo-retro look, while the MT-15 V2 remains the go-to for riders seeking an aggressive, hyper-naked streetfighter experience.
Variants and Pricing
In the Nepali market, both models are handled by the authorized distributor, MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. The pricing reflects their premium positioning within the 150-160cc segment. For this comparison, we look at the top-tier trims currently available.
- Yamaha XSR155 Standard: Rs 5.65 lakh
- Yamaha MT-15 V2: Rs 5.82 lakh
The price difference stands at Rs 17,000, which is relatively small given the overall investment. This gap mostly covers the differences in bodywork, lighting signatures, and the specific tech features integrated into the MT-15's digital interface.
Specifications and Performance

Both bikes use the liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve 155cc engine. This motor is legendary for its Variable Valve Actuation (VVA), which switches cam profiles at 7,400 RPM to ensure the bike has pull across the entire rev range.

On paper, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 has a slight edge in power, producing 18.6 PS at 10,000 RPM. The Yamaha XSR155 Standard follows closely with 18.4 PS. Torque figures are nearly identical, with the XSR155 providing 14.2 Nm and the MT-15 V2 offering 14.1 Nm. In the real world, this means both bikes feel energetic and punchy, but the MT-15 V2 might feel a fraction sharper in high-rev sprints.
Both motorcycles feature a 6-speed gearbox and an assist and slipper clutch. This setup prevents the rear wheel from locking during aggressive downshifts, which is a major safety benefit on the winding descents of the Prithvi Highway or the busy streets of Kathmandu.
Design and Aesthetics
The most obvious difference is how they look. The Yamaha XSR155 Standard draws from Yamaha's 'Faster Sons' philosophy. It features a signature round LED headlight, a flat seat with a heritage feel, and a round LCD meter. It looks premium and stands out because it does not try to look like a modern race bike. It appeals to riders who appreciate craftsmanship and a more understated presence.
In contrast, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 is part of the 'Dark Side of Japan' series. It features a bi-functional LED headlight that looks like a robotic face, sharp tank shrouds, and a minimal rear end. It looks fast even when standing still. If you want a bike that turns heads with aggression and a streetfighter stance, the MT-15 V2 is the clear winner here.

Ride, Handling, and Comfort

Both bikes are built on the Deltabox chassis and use upside-down (USD) front forks, providing high-quality suspension performance. However, they feel different to sit on.
- Weight: The Yamaha XSR155 Standard is lighter at 137 kg, whereas the Yamaha MT-15 V2 weighs 141 kg. This 4 kg difference makes the XSR155 slightly easier to flick around in tight city traffic.
- Ergonomics: Both have a seat height of 810 mm. However, the XSR155 has a flatter, longer seat that is generally more accommodating for daily use. The MT-15 V2 has a more aggressive, front-biased stance.
- Comfort: A common observation for both is that the suspension is tuned for handling rather than plush comfort. This means they feel great on smooth tarmac but can feel firm over the broken roads of Lalitpur or Bhaktapur. The pillion seat on the MT-15 V2 is notably small, making it less practical for carrying passengers on long trips compared to the slightly more generous bench on the XSR155.
Technology and Safety

Safety equipment is where Yamaha has stepped up for the Nepali buyer. Both motorcycles come equipped with dual-channel ABS and a Traction Control System (TCS). This is an important combination for Nepal’s unpredictable road surfaces, helping to prevent skids on sandy patches or wet roads during the monsoon.
The Yamaha MT-15 V2 features a negative LCD display and includes Y-Connect, which allows smartphone integration for call and message alerts. The Yamaha XSR155 Standard uses a classic round digital meter that fits its retro theme and also supports Y-Connect connectivity. Both bikes feature a side-stand engine cut-off switch as a standard safety measure.
Ownership and Running Costs

Fuel efficiency is a strong suit for both. Owners report real-world mileage between 44 km/l and 47 km/l depending on riding style. The Yamaha XSR155 Standard has a claimed mileage of 45.5 km/l, while the Yamaha MT-15 V2 claims 45 km/l. Both have 10-litre fuel tanks, which is adequate for city commutes but requires frequent stops on long-distance tours.
Yamaha’s presence in Nepal is extensive. Yamaha has 189 showrooms and 87 service centres across the country, ensuring that spare parts and technical expertise are available in major hubs like Pokhara, Butwal, and Biratnagar.
The warranty for both models covers manufacturing defects for 2 years or 30,000 kilometers, whichever comes first. To keep the warranty valid, you must follow the recommended service schedule of 6 free and 5 paid services, ensuring each service is done within 100 days of the previous one.
Verdict: Which is Better for Nepal?
The Yamaha MT-15 V2 is the better choice for the younger rider or enthusiast who wants the most aggressive streetfighter in the 150cc class. Its slightly higher power output and sharp styling justify the Rs 5.82 lakh price tag for those who prioritize performance and modern looks. It excels in short, spirited city bursts.
The Yamaha XSR155 Standard is the better choice for the rider who values style and daily usability. At Rs 5.65 lakh, it is cheaper to buy and lighter to handle. Its neo-retro design is timeless, and it offers a slightly more practical seat for daily riding. It provides nearly the same performance as the MT-15 but in a package that feels more sophisticated and less shouty.

For current variant-wise figures, see Yamaha XSR155 price in Nepal and Yamaha MT-15 V2 price in Nepal — both pages are updated whenever a distributor changes a price.
FAQ
Is the XSR 155 high maintenance? Maintenance costs are manageable if you follow the official service schedule at authorized dealers. Yamaha requires regular check-ups every 100 days to maintain the 2-year warranty, and using genuine parts is essential for long-term reliability.
What is the real mileage of the Yamaha XSR 155? While the claimed figure is 45.5 km/l, owners typically report getting between 46 and 47 km/l in city riding conditions, making it one of the most efficient premium 155cc bikes in Nepal.

What are some common problems with the Yamaha XSR 155? The most common complaints involve the firm suspension, which can feel harsh on rough Nepali roads, and the seat height of 810 mm, which may be a challenge for shorter riders.
How much fuel does it hold? Both the Yamaha XSR155 and the Yamaha MT-15 V2 have a fuel tank capacity of 10 litres.
Is Yamaha XSR 155 E20 compatible? Yes, the latest XSR155 models are E20 fuel compatible, allowing them to run on fuel blends containing up to 20% ethanol.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Compare the exact variants
Specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Yamaha XSR155
Rs 5.65 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Nov 2026
Yamaha MT-15 V2
Rs 5.82 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 7 Nov 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | Yamaha XSR155 | Yamaha MT-15 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 | 155 ccVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Max power | 18.4 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 | 18.6 PSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Brakes, tyres & suspension
| Specification / feature | Yamaha XSR155 | Yamaha MT-15 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | Dual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 | Dual-channel ABSVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | Yamaha XSR155 | Yamaha MT-15 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 | 170 mmVerified specification · 27 Aug 2026 |
Yamaha XSR155
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Yamaha showrooms in Kathmandu (189 showrooms nationwide) · Yamaha service centers in Kathmandu (87 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar, Banepa, Bankasiya and 99 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 8 Nov 2026.
What people like
- Distinctive neo-retro styling that stands out from conventional street bikes
- Smooth and responsive performance from the 155cc VVA engine
- Agile handling and lightweight feel, making it ideal for city traffic
Concerns to investigate
- Pillion seat comfort is reported as basic and less suitable for long rides
- Ground clearance can be a concern when riding with a passenger over large speed breakers
- Some buyers find the maintenance and parts availability requires checking with local service centers
Nepal ownership context
- Officially distributed by MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. with a wide network of service points
- Launched at the NADA Auto Show 2026 with strong initial demand and hundreds of bookings
- Widely available for test rides and bookings across authorized dealerships in major cities
More feedback
- Nepali buyers are weighing the XSR155's distinctive styling and manageable size against its premium price and the value offered by larger motorcycles.
- Rough urban roads, potholes and uneven rural stretches make seat comfort and suspension performance important points for a Nepal test ride.
- Service quality, genuine-parts cost and long-term maintenance remain practical concerns raised by Nepali buyers considering the motorcycle.
Yamaha MT-15 V2
Showroom & service support
Distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Yamaha showrooms in Kathmandu (189 showrooms nationwide) · Yamaha service centers in Kathmandu (87 service locations nationwide)
Listed cities include Aanbu Khaireni, Attariya, Baglung, Baletaksar, Banepa, Bankasiya and 99 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 29 Oct 2026.
What people like
- Highly responsive and smooth engine performance
- Excellent handling and agility in city traffic
- Reliable build quality typical of Yamaha
More feedback
- Good fuel efficiency for its performance class
- The MT-15 V2 is praised for its lively pickup, smooth 155 cc engine, agile handling and upright riding position.
- Nepali riders value its claimed 40–45 km/l fuel economy when it is ridden normally and maintained properly.
- Dual-channel ABS, traction control, USD forks and Yamaha’s premium finish strengthen its appeal in the 155 cc street-bike class.
Concerns to investigate
- Uncomfortable pillion seat for long rides
- Stiff suspension setup feels harsh on rough Nepali roads
- Premium pricing is considered high by some buyers
More feedback
- The asking price is considered high for a 155 cc motorcycle in Nepal, especially compared with less expensive alternatives.
- The pillion seat is small and raised, so long rides with a passenger are commonly viewed as uncomfortable.
- The headlight is described by some riders as weaker than expected, and the bike is criticised for offering limited practicality compared with larger-seat motorcycles.
What buyers ask for
- The main buying priorities are mileage, engine performance and resale value.
- Buyers compare the premium Nepal price with cheaper 150–160 cc motorcycles before booking.
- Ground clearance and suspension performance matter for potholes, broken roads and steep urban ramps.
Nepal ownership context
- Strong resale value in the Nepali market compared to competitors.
- Service network is widely accessible through authorized dealers in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan.
- Suspension stiffness is a common point of discussion regarding suitability for uneven road conditions in Nepal.
More feedback
- Financing options are available with typical down payments around 40%.
- The 170 mm ground clearance is suitable for normal city use, but rough Nepali roads, steep ramps and deep potholes still require careful riding.
- Authorised Yamaha service and parts support are available in Nepal, while premium components and genuine replacement parts can cost more than those for simpler 150 cc motorcycles.
Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.

