NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / News / Comparison

Buying guideev11 min read

Tata Punch EV vs Chery Q EV in Nepal: Micro-SUV Ruggedness or Tech-Rich RWD?

Tata’s Punch EV and Chery’s Q EV sit almost on top of each other in price, but deliver very different ownership stories for Nepali buyers. One leans on a rugged micro-SUV stance and a nationwide network, the other on long range, rear-wheel-drive dynamics and big-screen tech.

Published 31 Aug 2026 · Prices re-checked 31 Aug
The short answer
Rs 34 – 38 lakh
Tata Punch EV, ex-showroom, across 3 variants. Verified against distributor pricing on 31 Aug.
Rs 40,865
EMI from /mo
+15–20%
on-road, over ex-sh.
Tata Punch EV vs Chery Q EV in Nepal: Micro-SUV Ruggedness or Tech-Rich RWD?
Image: Tata Punch EV · Chery Q EV — official images
Also on Nepal AutoMart
See how it compares: Tata Punch EV vs Kia Syros EV in Nepal: Micro-SUV or City Crossover?See how it compares: Tata Punch EV vs Tata Tiago EV in Nepal: Micro‑SUV Stance or Value Hatch?See how it compares: BYD Atto 1 vs Tata Punch EV in Nepal: Hatchback Tech vs Micro-SUV Practicality

Where Each Car Sits in the Nepali EV Market

Put simply, the **Tata Punch EV is the familiar, network-backed choice, while the Chery Q EV** is the tech-heavy newcomer offering more range and performance for similar money.

  • Tata Punch EV sits in the Rs 33.99 lakh – Rs 37.99 lakh bracket across three variants: 2026 30 kWh, 2026 40 kWh, and Empowered+ S 40.
  • Chery Q EV is priced at Rs 34.49 lakh – Rs 35.99 lakh across two trims: Comfort and Premium, with strong introductory NAIMA Expo offers undercutting list prices for the first 100 buyers.

The bigger structural difference is support and reach:

  • Tata Punch EV is sold and serviced by Sipradi Trading, with 133 showrooms and 49 service centers across Nepal.
  • Chery Q EV, via SPG Automobiles, currently has 2 showrooms and 1 service center, with dealership applications open for wider expansion.

So while the market positioning in price is similar, the real-world ownership context is very different: Tata offers an established nationwide footprint, Chery counters with a more modern EV package and stronger headline specs.

Design and Road Presence

These two are aimed at different buyer tastes.

  • The Punch EV is a sub-4m micro‑SUV, five doors and five seats, with an EV‑specific closed grille, split headlamps and SUV‑style stance. High ground clearance around 190–195 mm and roof rails give it a tough, pseudo‑SUV look and a taller seating position.
  • The Chery Q EV is a larger compact crossover/hatchback at 4,195 mm long, 1,811 mm wide and 1,568 mm tall. It sits lower but wider, with a more stretched silhouette, and has been recognized with Red Dot Design 2025 and iF Design 2026 awards.

On Nepali roads, the Punch EV visually fits the "micro‑SUV" expectation many buyers now have in the Rs 30–40 lakh bracket: upright, high‑clearance, urban‑rugged. The Chery Q looks more like a premium European‑style EV hatch/crossover, more road‑hugging, with sleeker proportions.

Editorially, if you care about stance and perceived ruggedness, the Punch EV feels more aligned with Nepali tastes. If you value contemporary, award‑winning design and a more planted, wider body, the Chery Q EV has the edge.

Features and Equipment: Cabin, Tech and Safety

Tata Punch EV

Tata Punch EV
Image: Tata Punch EV — official image

Across the Punch EV range, the cabin is built around a five‑seat layout with fabric upholstery in the base 30 kWh trim and nicer trim in the 40 kWh and Empowered+ S 40.

Key equipment themes:

  • Comfort & convenience
  • Automatic climate control available across the lineup.
  • EV‑specific drive modes on 40 kWh and higher trims.
  • Infotainment & instruments
  • Touchscreen infotainment system.
  • Digital instrument cluster across the Punch EV range.
  • Higher trims likely get better connectivity and remote features, while the base 30 kWh keeps things simpler.
  • Safety & driver aids
  • Dual front airbags, ABS with EBD standard.
  • Rear parking sensors standard, with rear camera on mid to top variants.
  • Some variants add ESC, but the exact spread per Nepali trim is not fully documented.

Overall, the Punch EV feels modern but not class‑leading on tech: it gives you the essentials, plus some EV‑specific touches, but not the kind of advanced driver aids or mega screens found in more expensive or newer‑age rivals.

Chery Q EV

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — official image

The Chery Q, in contrast, leans hard into the tech story.

  • Comfort & chassis
  • MacPherson strut front and multilink rear suspension, which is a more sophisticated combination than the simple torsion‑beam setups common in this price band.
  • Infotainment & convenience
  • A large 15.6‑inch infotainment touchscreen dominates the cabin.
  • A 540‑degree camera system (combining surround view and under‑body perspectives) adds serious convenience in tight Nepali streets.
  • Safety & driver assistance
  • Both Comfort and Premium trims claim more than 20 ADAS features, putting it in a different league to the Punch EV on paper.

Inside, the Chery Q feels oriented toward buyers wanting big‑screen, gadget‑rich EVs: the hardware and software story is visibly deeper, especially on cameras and active safety. The Premium trim further layers features over the already strong Comfort base.

Our judgement: if your priority is tech, cameras and ADAS, the Chery Q EV is clearly ahead. The Punch EV will still feel modern enough for most mainstream buyers, but it does not chase this level of digital sophistication.

Motor, Performance and Range

Tata Punch EV

The Punch EV offers two main battery configurations:

  • 2026 30 kWh
  • 30 kWh battery.
  • Claimed range 275 km.
  • Front‑mounted permanent magnet motor, roughly 48–60 kW output.
  • Front‑wheel drive (FWD) with single‑speed reduction gear.
  • 2026 40 kWh / Empowered+ S 40
  • 40 kWh battery.
  • Claimed range 355 km.
  • Higher output motor in the 60–70 kW band.
  • Same FWD single‑speed layout.

The 30 kWh is clearly tuned for city‑focused efficiency and price, while the 40 kWh trims aim at more balanced urban‑plus‑highway usage with stronger performance and range.

Realistically, the 40 kWh Punch EV is the sweet spot for mixed Nepali use: hill routes, occasional highway runs, and urban commuting without range anxiety for typical daily distances.

Chery Q EV

The Chery Q EV follows a simpler but more ambitious hardware story:

  • Battery & charging
  • 41.2 kWh LFP battery in both Comfort and Premium.
  • Claimed up to 400 km range on the NEDC cycle.
  • 85 kW DC fast charging, 30–80% in around 16 minutes.
  • Vehicle‑to‑Load (V2L) capability, meaning you can power external devices from the car.
  • Motor & drivetrain
  • 90 kW electric motor.
  • Rear‑wheel drive (RWD) layout.

Even accounting for NEDC being an optimistic test cycle, the Chery Q offers more battery capacity, more motor power, and a claimed range that exceeds even the Punch EV 40 kWh trims.

Our perspective on performance and usability:

  • For pure city commuting, both cars will feel adequate, but the Punch EV 30 kWh may feel more modest in acceleration, especially with passengers and climbs.
  • For highway and intercity runs, the Punch EV 40 kWh and Chery Q are the more convincing choices.
  • The 90 kW RWD configuration in the Chery Q should give more energetic performance and a more natural push from the rear axle, something keen drivers will appreciate.

On paper, the Chery Q EV is the stronger performer and longer‑range EV, especially with DC fast charging and V2L adding flexibility.

Ride, Handling and Comfort

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — another view

Here we lean on layout and hardware rather than test‑drive impressions.

  • The Punch EV, built on a micro‑SUV, front‑motor, FWD package with 190–195 mm ground clearance, is oriented toward robust everyday usability. The height and stance suit broken urban roads and mild rural tracks. Its suspension tuning is expected to be simple and comfort‑oriented, with enough compliance for Nepali conditions.
  • The Chery Q EV backs its comfort story with MacPherson front and multilink rear suspension, plus a 2,700 mm wheelbase and 175 mm ground clearance.

A longer wheelbase and multilink rear typically translate into better high‑speed stability and more composed ride, particularly over uneven surfaces. The trade‑off is slightly lower ground clearance than the Punch EV.

Approach and departure angles (21 degrees front, 26 degrees rear) signal that the Chery Q is still reasonably capable over ramps, speed breakers and mild obstacles, but it is not pitched as a pseudo‑off‑roader.

Our editorial read:

  • Punch EV: better suited to buyers who want a higher seating position and more clearance for rough village roads, but handling and highway polish will be modest.
  • Chery Q EV: better for those who regularly do longer highway runs or care about refined ride and stability, while still managing most urban obstacles.

Practicality and Day‑to‑Day Running Costs

Space and versatility

This is one area where the Chery Q clearly surfaces more hard data.

  • Punch EV
  • Five‑seat cabin in all trims.
  • Boot space for specific Nepal‑market Punch EV variants is not officially disclosed, limiting precise luggage comparisons.
  • Chery Q EV
  • Also a five‑seater.
  • 375‑litre boot; expandable to around 1,450 litres with rear seats folded.
  • 70‑litre frunk adds extra front storage.

For families and long trips, the Chery Q’s combination of boot, fold‑flat expansion and frunk gives it a strong practicality edge on paper. The Punch EV likely offers enough space for day‑to‑day use, but without declared figures it is harder to benchmark against rivals.

Charging, range and running

  • Punch EV 30 kWh: 275 km claimed; best suited to urban users and shorter peri‑urban commutes.
  • Punch EV 40 kWh / Empowered+ S 40: 355 km claimed; more realistic for mixed urban‑highway duties.
  • Chery Q EV: 41.2 kWh and up to 400 km claimed on NEDC; plus DC fast charging (30–80% in around 16 minutes) and V2L.

Energy costs per km will be broadly similar across both, but the Chery Q’s fast‑charging ability and extra capacity make it better for high‑mileage users who rely on public DC chargers and want shorter stops.

Network and ownership hassle

This is where the Punch EV claws back a lot of real‑world value.

  • Tata Punch EV
  • 133 showrooms and 49 service centers via Sipradi.
  • Established Tata brand image and resale expectations.
  • Chery Q EV
  • 2 showrooms, 1 service center initially.
  • Brand is still in the early expansion phase, so after‑sales coverage outside Kathmandu is limited.

For buyers in smaller towns or outside the valley, the Punch EV’s wide network is a significant comfort factor. The Chery Q EV will appeal more to early adopters comfortable with a relatively young network but wanting newer‑age tech.

Price and Variants: Side‑by‑Side View

Tata Punch EV pricing (ex‑showroom, Nepal)

  • 2026 30 kWh: Rs 33.99 lakh.
  • 2026 40 kWh: Rs 36.99 lakh.
  • Empowered+ S 40: Rs 37.99 lakh.

Chery Q EV pricing (ex‑showroom, Nepal)

  • Comfort: Rs 34.49 lakh (introductory NAIMA Expo price Rs 30.99 lakh for first 100 buyers).
  • Premium: Rs 35.99 lakh (introductory NAIMA Expo price Rs 32.99 lakh for first 100 buyers).

Comparison table

VariantBattery capacityClaimed rangeMotor powerDrivetrainEx-showroom price (Rs lakh)
Tata Punch EV 2026 30 kWh30 kWh275 km~48–60 kWFWD33.99
Tata Punch EV 2026 40 kWh40 kWh355 km~60–70 kWFWD36.99
Tata Punch EV Empowered+ S 4040 kWh355 km~60–70 kWFWD37.99
Chery Q EV Comfort41.2 kWhup to 400 km (NEDC)90 kWRWD34.49
Chery Q EV Premium41.2 kWhup to 400 km (NEDC)90 kWRWD35.99

Reading the table, a few things stand out:

  • The Chery Q Comfort sits almost exactly against the Punch EV 30 kWh in price, but offers more battery and power on paper.
  • The Chery Q Premium undercuts the Punch EV 40 kWh and Empowered+ S 40 on price while matching or beating their battery capacity and performance.
  • The Punch EV 30 kWh still wins on absolute entry price compared with the regular Chery Q range, though the Expo offers temporarily flip that equation for early Q buyers.

Which Wins for Which Kind of Buyer?

Choose Tata Punch EV if:

  • You live outside major urban centers and want a mature, widespread network.
  • You prefer a micro‑SUV stance, higher ground clearance and taller seating.
  • You are comfortable with straightforward, proven EV tech rather than chasing every latest feature.
  • You value brand familiarity and resale over cutting‑edge equipment.

Within the Punch EV range:

  • The 30 kWh variant is best if you mainly run in the city and want the lowest Tata EV entry point.
  • The 40 kWh variant is the most balanced choice for mixed use, offering better power and range without stretching to top‑trim pricing.
  • The Empowered+ S 40 suits buyers who want the best‑equipped Punch EV while staying in the sub‑4m segment.

Choose Chery Q EV if:

  • You are an early adopter comfortable with a newer brand and evolving network.
  • You want more range, faster DC charging and stronger performance for frequent intercity trips.
  • You value big‑screen infotainment, 540‑degree cameras, and rich ADAS for convenience and safety.
  • You like the idea of a RWD EV with a more European‑style crossover/hatch design.

Between Chery Q trims:

  • The Comfort is the value angle: same battery and motor as Premium, strong practicality, and a lower price if Expo offers are still available.
  • The Premium is the more complete spec for those who want the full feature set and can stretch slightly on budget.

Verdict: Network vs Tech, Micro‑SUV vs Long‑Range RWD

In this head‑to‑head, there is no single universal winner; the strengths are clearly split.

  • The Tata Punch EV wins on brand familiarity, service reach, micro‑SUV stance and ground clearance. For buyers outside Kathmandu, and for those who place a lot of weight on long‑term support and resale, it is the safer, more predictable choice.
  • The Chery Q EV wins on battery size, claimed range, charging speed, motor power, RWD dynamics, and cabin tech. For tech‑oriented urban and highway users willing to trust a newer network, it offers more EV for the money.

Our editorial take:

  • If you want a no‑nonsense, network‑backed micro‑SUV EV and mostly drive within Nepal’s established Tata support corridors, the Punch EV 40 kWh is the most sensible pick.
  • If you prioritize range, performance and modern tech, and your usage is centered around areas covered by Chery’s emerging network, the Chery Q EV Premium is the more compelling overall package.

Both cars sit in a very competitive Rs 30–40 lakh EV bracket, but they answer different questions. The decision is less about which is "better" in absolute terms and more about whether you value support and rugged familiarity (Punch EV) or spec depth and long‑range confidence (Chery Q EV).

Compare Tata Punch EV vs Chery Q EV variant by variant

Price ladder
Ex-showroom, verified 31 Aug · live from the catalog, not typed into the article
ModelSegmentEx-showroom
Tata Punch EVThis article
SUVRs 34 – 38 lakh
Chery Q EV
2 variantsRs 34 – 36 lakh
Monthly EMI, 5 years at 7.5%
On ex-showroom, 40% down. Your dealer’s down payment and processing fee will change this.
Tata Punch EV
Rs 40,865
per month · the entry point
Chery Q EV
Rs 41,467
per month · +Rs 602 vs the cheapest
Rs 602/month separates the cheapest from the dearest here.Run your own numbers →
AN
Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

Writes on vehicle pricing, taxation and the Nepali auto market from ongoing tracking of distributor price lists. Every price in this piece is read live from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — how we verify prices.

Related stories

More on Nepal AutoMartCompare models side by sideNew car pricesNew bike pricesCompare modelsAll news