NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / News / Comparison

Buying guideev12 min read

BYD Atto 3 vs Leapmotor B03X: Nepal EV SUV Showdown

The BYD Atto 3 and Leapmotor B03X target the same Nepali family EV buyer, but they take very different routes: the Atto 3 leans on brand strength, safety reputation and a broad network, while the B03X undercuts it with more range, performance and tech at a lower price.

Published 1 Sept 2026 · Prices re-checked 01 Sept
The short answer
Rs 53 – 78 lakh
BYD Atto 3, ex-showroom, across 7 variants. Verified against distributor pricing on 01 Sept.
Rs 56,495
EMI from /mo
+15–20%
on-road, over ex-sh.
BYD Atto 3 vs Leapmotor B03X: Nepal EV SUV Showdown
Image: BYD Atto 3 · Leapmotor B03X — official images
Also on Nepal AutoMart
See how it compares: Jaecoo J5 vs BYD Atto 3: Nepal’s New-Age EV SUV Face-Off with New J5 Pro VariantWatch our video review: BYD Atto 3 Review: Nepal's Most Feature-Loaded Electric SUV, At A Price That Demands CommitmentRead our other coverage: Deepal Nevo Q05: Premium Electric SUV Debuts in Nepal

Where Each Sits in Nepal’s EV Market

The **BYD Atto 3 has become one of Nepal’s reference-point EV SUVs, positioned as a premium, family-focused electric crossover sold through Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. With seven variants ranging from the Dynamic at Rs 52.99 lakh up to the Superior 2026 Facelift at Rs 78 lakh**, it spans the middle to upper band of the sub–Rs 1 crore EV market.

The **Leapmotor B03X ProMax, by contrast, enters as a single, fully-loaded variant at Rs 46.99 lakh**, distributed by Shangrila Motors. It is priced clearly below most Atto 3 trims, but still aimed at buyers who want more than bare-bones small EVs.

Network and brand are where the positioning really diverges. BYD’s Atto 3 is supported by 62 showrooms and 26 service centers in Nepal, and benefits from BYD’s global EV reputation and the widely publicised Blade Battery safety story. Leapmotor is newer and smaller here, with 14 showrooms and 3 service centers so far. That makes the B03X more of a smart-value choice than a default, especially outside major urban hubs.

In simple terms: - Atto 3: Established premium EV SUV, stronger brand and coverage, higher prices. - B03X: Newcomer with aggressive pricing, strong specs, narrower footprint.

Design, Looks and Road Presence

The BYD Atto 3 leans into a distinctive, almost playful design language. The exterior carries prominent BYD lettering on the front grille and rear tailgate, and all variants get 18-inch alloy wheels and a choice of six exterior colours including Iris Blue. The overall stance is upright and SUV-like, but not overtly rugged; it feels more urban-crossover than off-road pretender.

Inside, the Atto 3’s gym-themed interior is one of its signatures. Synthetic leather upholstery, quirky detailing and flowing shapes give it a more adventurous feel than the typical sober SUV cabin. The large 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen and digital cluster add a strong tech-forward impression, and the cabin materials look and feel premium by current Nepali EV standards.

The Leapmotor B03X goes the opposite way: the design is safe, clean and unobtrusive. The split-colour roof and metallic roof cover add some flair, but the basic shape is conventional and will blend in more. It offers colours like Acorn Brown, Berry Blue, Tundra Grey, Galaxy Silver and Seaweed Green, paired with LED headlights, adaptive high/low beam and crisp LED rear lighting.

Inside the B03X, the mood is modern but more familiar. A 14.65-inch central touchscreen and 8.8-inch LCD cluster anchor a relatively straightforward dashboard design. Eco-leather seats, ambient lighting and a neat layout make it feel more like a well-thought-out family car than a statement piece.

Design judgement: - Buyers who like bold, quirky interiors and recognisable brand styling will gravitate to the Atto 3. - Buyers who prefer a calm, less polarising look that ages quietly may find the B03X more comfortable.

Features and Equipment: Cabin, Tech and Safety

Comfort and Interior

Across its range, the Atto 3 is impressively aligned on core comfort equipment: - Synthetic leather upholstery on all variants. - 6-way power driver’s seat, 4-way power passenger seat. - Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 filtration and a standard heat pump – very relevant for Nepal’s climate and pollution. - Keyless entry, portable card key, one-touch windows with anti-pinch, and a completely flat rear floor.

The B03X ProMax counters with: - Eco-leather seats and steering wheel. - 6-way power driver seat, 4-way manual passenger seat. - Heated front seats and heated steering wheel, which the Atto 3 does not emphasise. - Automatic single-zone climate control and practical touches like front-row centre armrest storage, coat hooks, and useful interior lighting.

Overall, the Atto 3 feels more premium in perceived quality and design, while the B03X focuses on comfort plus everyday usability, especially the heated elements.

Infotainment and Convenience

The Atto 3 offers: - 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen with a digital instrument panel. - Apple CarPlay via USB and wireless Android Auto. - 6-speaker or Dirac HD 8-speaker audio depending on variant. - Vehicle-to-load (V2L) functionality, so the car can power external devices.

The B03X ProMax replies with some serious hardware: - Qualcomm SD 8155 vehicle intelligent chip for smooth UI. - 14.65-inch central touchscreen plus 8.8-inch LCD cluster. - Full Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, multiple Type-A/Type-C ports and 12V socket. - 15W wireless charging and 12-speaker audio. - Intelligent voice interaction, driver monitoring system, driver distraction warning and child presence detection.

In pure spec terms, the B03X feels more loaded on tech and audio, while the Atto 3 leans on its rotating screen party trick and V2L practicality. Buyers who care about sound quality and advanced in-cabin tech will find the B03X surprisingly strong for the price.

Safety and ADAS

Safety is one of the Atto 3’s core selling points. All variants feature: - Blade Battery (LFP) engineered to resist thermal runaway even under severe abuse. - Ventilated front disc and rear disc brakes. - 360-degree surround-view camera. - Strong airbag and ADAS packages in higher variants (seven airbags, active safety suite), plus widely acknowledged global crash performance.

The B03X ProMax, however, matches and in some respects exceeds the Atto 3 on safety tech breadth: - Multiple airbags including driver, passenger, side, curtain and far-side airbag. - ESC, ABS, EBD, traction control, hill hold, hill descent, auto hold and multi-collision braking. - Level 2-style ADAS suite: adaptive cruise control, lane centering, automatic lane change, intelligent speed assist, forward collision warning, advanced emergency braking, lane keeping and emergency lane keeping. - Rear collision warning, rear and front cross traffic alert with braking, blind spot detection and door open warning. - 360° surround view, transparent chassis, narrow-road and hill-start assist images.

The Atto 3’s Blade Battery and proven safety reputation are a big psychological advantage. But on paper, the B03X ProMax’s ADAS depth is extremely strong for an EV at Rs 46.99 lakh, arguably richer than many Atto 3 variants.

Motor, Performance and Range

BYD Atto 3

BYD Atto 3
Image: BYD Atto 3 — official image

All Nepal-spec Atto 3 variants share a 100 kW permanent magnet synchronous motor with 310 Nm of torque and a claimed 0–100 km/h time of 10.1 seconds. That torque figure is high for its class and gives the Atto 3 a strong initial hit off the line.

Battery sizes differ by variant, but the key split is between: - Mid variants (Advanced, Advanced Facelift) with a smaller battery and around 345 km claimed range. - Superior and Superior Facelift with 60.48 kWh battery and ~420 km WLTP claimed range.

Charging: - All variants support Type 2 AC and CCS2 DC fast charging up to 80 kW. - V2L is standard, adding practical value in outages or travel.

Leapmotor B03X ProMax

Leapmotor B03X
Image: Leapmotor B03X — official image

The B03X ProMax uses a 145 kW PMSM motor (significantly higher peak power than Atto 3) with 200 Nm torque, giving a 0–100 km/h time of 8.6 seconds and a top speed of 160 km/h. It is front-wheel-drive, like the Atto 3.

Battery and range: - 53 kWh LFP battery. - Claimed 505 km CLTC and 382 km WLTP range.

Charging: - 11 kW onboard AC charger, with 30–80% AC in about 3.1 hours. - DC max 133 kW with 30–80% in about 16 minutes, significantly faster on paper than the Atto 3’s 80 kW ceiling. - V2L max power of 3.3 kW and full IP67 battery rating.

Performance verdict: - The B03X is quicker and more powerful, with better DC fast-charging capability and a WLTP range that broadly matches Atto 3 Superior. - The Atto 3 counters with higher torque feel, proven Blade Battery tech and the option of larger battery in the Superior trims for highway-heavy users.

BYD Atto 3
Image: BYD Atto 3 — another view

Ride, Handling and Comfort

The Atto 3 runs Macpherson strut front suspension and multi-link rear, a setup that typically gives a good balance between comfort and stability. Steering assist is electric (EPAS) and regenerative braking is standard.

Feedback from coverage and showroom-level impressions suggest: - Ride comfort is generally good, with compliant suspension over typical Nepali urban roads. - The steering can feel remote with limited road feedback, and driving dynamics are regarded as competent rather than engaging. - Rear footroom under the front seats can be tight, affecting comfort for taller rear passengers.

The B03X uses independent front suspension and torsion beam rear, a more cost-conscious layout. However, with 190 mm ground clearance and 215/50 R18 tyres, the setup is clearly tuned for mixed urban and semi-rural roads.

Our impression from early coverage is: - Ride is tuned towards comfort and isolation, with the torsion beam not an obvious handicap in everyday use. - Handling is safe and predictable rather than sporty. - The long wheelbase and sensible tuning should make it an easy family car for Nepal’s varying road surfaces.

Neither car is a driver’s EV in the enthusiast sense. Both prioritise comfort, safety and ease of use. The Atto 3 feels more premium in its damping and cabin, while the B03X’s strengths are its ground clearance and the way its ADAS supports relaxed highway driving.

Practicality, Space and Running Costs

Space and Cargo

The Atto 3’s detailed luggage volumes are not clearly disclosed in Nepali materials, but its 60/40 split-folding rear seats, deep centre console, under-armrest storage and glovebox provide useful everyday practicality. The flat rear floor helps with three-abreast seating.

The Leapmotor B03X is much more explicit: - 510 L boot with seats up. - 1,605 L with seats folded (4/6 split). - Extra underfloor Giga Box storage.

On paper, the B03X has a clear advantage in cargo flexibility and quoted volume, making it a strong choice for families that carry luggage frequently or treat the EV as their main long-trip car.

Ground Clearance and Dimensions

The Atto 3’s wheelbase is 2,720 mm, with width of 1,875 mm. Ground clearance figures for Nepal-spec are not clearly communicated, but the Superior 2026 Facelift is framed as having higher ground clearance and 18-inch wheels suited to Nepali roads.

The B03X’s numbers are more straightforward: - Wheelbase 2,605 mm. - Dimensions 4,270 x 1,810 x 1,635 mm. - 190 mm ground clearance.

That clearance, combined with the long boot and compact footprint, makes the B03X one of the more practical EV SUVs for mixed urban-rural use.

Running Costs and Ownership Confidence

Both cars use LFP batteries, which are known for long cycle life and thermal stability. The Atto 3’s Blade Battery is heavily marketed for safety; the B03X offers clear warranties: - Battery: 8 years / 160,000 km. - Vehicle and e-powertrain: 4 years / 100,000 km.

The Atto 3’s exact warranty terms in Nepal are not detailed here, but BYD’s global practice and Cimex’s positioning give it a strong perception of long-term support.

Charging costs will be similar per kWh; real-world efficiency will depend on use, but the B03X’s WLTP range and fast-charging speed suggest slightly lower time and stress for intercity users who can access high-power DC chargers.

Where the Atto 3 clearly wins is network: far more showrooms and service centers, deeper market familiarity, and stronger resale expectations. The B03X trades that off against a lower entry price and still-early but growing brand presence.

Price and Variants Side by Side

Below is a simplified price and key-spec comparison for Nepali buyers.

Model / VariantPrice (Rs lakh)Motor PowerBattery (kWh)Claimed Range (WLTP)DC Fast Charge Max
Atto 3 Dynamic52.99100 kWNot disclosed (LFP)Not clearly disclosed80 kW
Atto 3 Advanced 100 kW (49.92 kWh)56.90 (launch)100 kW49.92~345 km (claimed)80 kW
Atto 3 Premium59.99100 kWLFPNot clearly disclosed80 kW
Atto 3 Advanced61.99100 kWLFP~345 km (claimed)80 kW
Atto 3 Advanced 2026 Facelift62.90100 kWLFP~345 km (claimed)80 kW
Atto 3 Superior67.80100 kW60.48~420 km WLTP80 kW
Atto 3 Superior 2026 Facelift78.00100 kW60.48~420 km claimed80 kW
Leapmotor B03X ProMax46.99145 kW53382 km WLTP133 kW

Prices are ex-showroom and do not include insurance and registration.

Offers: - Atto 3: occasional finance schemes for BYD vehicles, but no widely advertised variant-specific discounts at present. - B03X: introductory launch discount for the first 100 customers (around Rs 44.99 lakh), now standardised to Rs 46.99 lakh.

Value for money lens: - At ~Rs 63 lakh, the Atto 3 Advanced 2026 Facelift is a well-equipped, safe family EV, undercutting the Superior on price while keeping most of the tech. - At Rs 46.99 lakh, the B03X ProMax delivers 382 km WLTP range, 145 kW performance, 133 kW DC charging and rich ADAS in a single, fully-loaded package. That is hard to ignore.

Which Wins for Which Kind of Buyer?

Choose the BYD Atto 3 if you:

  • Want a brand with strong EV reputation and a large showroom/service footprint across Nepal.
  • Value the Blade Battery’s safety story and the psychological comfort it brings.
  • Prefer a premium-feeling cabin with quirky, distinctive design and a rotating 15.6-inch screen.
  • Drive mainly in and around cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara and Chitwan, plus occasional highway trips, where 345–420 km claimed range is enough and network access matters.
  • Are willing to pay more for the Superior or Superior Facelift to get maximum range and better highway usability.

Choose the Leapmotor B03X ProMax if you:

  • Want maximum range and performance per rupee, with 382 km WLTP and 8.6 s 0–100 km/h at Rs 46.99 lakh.
  • Care about fast DC charging and modern ADAS; its 133 kW DC capability and comprehensive driver-assistance suite stand out.
  • Need a large, flexible boot (510–1,605 L) and 190 mm ground clearance for luggage-heavy trips and rougher roads.
  • Are comfortable with a newer Chinese brand, accepting some uncertainty in long-term resale in exchange for strong specs.
  • Prefer a more conventional, less polarising design that won’t dominate the driveway.

Verdict: Nepal AutoMart’s Editorial Take

For Nepali buyers cross-shopping these two, the decision comes down less to raw specs and more to trust, usage pattern and budget.

At current pricing, the Leapmotor B03X ProMax is the better pure-value and long-range choice. It offers more motor power, similar WLTP range to Atto 3 Superior, faster DC charging, a bigger boot and a denser ADAS suite, all for significantly less money than most Atto 3 variants. For families who do regular intercity runs, carry luggage often, and want modern tech on a realistic budget, the B03X is extremely compelling.

The BYD Atto 3 still makes more sense for buyers who prioritise brand depth, network coverage and perceived long-term security. Its Blade Battery story, widespread showrooms and service centers, and more polished cabin experience matter in a market where EV adoption is still maturing. The Superior 2026 Facelift remains an excellent choice for affluent highway users who want maximum range wrapped in a brand they feel they know.

Our editorial line is simple: - If your budget caps near Rs 50 lakh and you want one EV to do everything, the Leapmotor B03X ProMax is our pick. - If you are comfortable stretching to Rs 63–78 lakh and want the reassurance of BYD’s network and battery reputation, together with a more premium-feeling interior, the BYD Atto 3 Advanced Facelift or Superior are still deeply sensible choices.

In a market that is finally seeing serious EV choice, this is a rare case where both contenders are good – but they serve slightly different buyers. Knowing which type you are is the real key.

Compare BYD Atto 3 vs Leapmotor B03X variant by variant

Price ladder
Ex-showroom, verified 01 Sept · live from the catalog, not typed into the article
ModelSegmentEx-showroom
Leapmotor B03X
1 variantRs 47 lakh
BYD Atto 3This article
SUVRs 53 – 78 lakh
Monthly EMI, 5 years at 7.5%
On ex-showroom, 40% down. Your dealer’s down payment and processing fee will change this.
Leapmotor B03X
Rs 56,495
per month · the entry point
BYD Atto 3
Rs 63,709
per month · +Rs 7,214 vs the cheapest
Rs 7,214/month separates the cheapest from the dearest here.Run your own numbers →
AN
Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

Writes on vehicle pricing, taxation and the Nepali auto market from ongoing tracking of distributor price lists. Every price in this piece is read live from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — how we verify prices.

Related stories

More on Nepal AutoMartCompare models side by sideAsk the AdvisorNew car pricesNew bike pricesCompare modelsAll news