NEPAL AUTOMART
Kia Carens
Rs 48.9 lakh – Rs 52.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Kia / Carens

Petrol

Kia Carens Price in Nepal

Rs 48.9 lakh – Rs 52.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated
Generations: 2022, 2024 · current: 2024

The Kia Carens price in Nepal ranges from Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. Kia Carens key specs: 158 bhp, 7 seats.

Engine
1497 cc
Power
158 bhp
Seats
7
Transmission
Manual
Kia Carens in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)

Kia Carens variant prices in Nepal

Every Kia Carens trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom and estimated on-road prices. In Bagmati Province (Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur) the estimated on-road price is रु 49,23,985 to रु 53,23,985, including first-year road tax and third-party insurance.

VARIANTEX-SHOWROOMON-ROAD, BAGMATI
Premium1497 cc · Petrolरु 48,90,000रु 49,23,985
Prestige1497 cc · Petrolरु 52,90,000रु 53,23,985

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. On-road adds first-year road tax for the selected province and third-party insurance at the fixed NIA tariff.

SELECTEDPremium1497 cc · Petrol
ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroomरु 48,90,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-road, Bagmatiरु 49,23,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 58,791/mo
रु 19,56,000 down · 60 months · indicative 7.5% p.a.
Down payment
Loan length
Comprehensive insurance · before no-claim discount~रु 64,723/yr

Based on a 1497 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)). Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
144 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
216 L
Ground clearance
195 mm
Wheelbase
2780 mm
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
3 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
ABS
Yes
EBD
Yes
Hill hold
Yes
Tyre pressure monitor (TPMS)
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.7 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
144 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
216 L
Ground clearance
195 mm
Wheelbase
2780 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
8 in
Wireless charging
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
3 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
360° camera
Yes
ABS
Yes
EBD
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
15.7 km/l
Fuel tank
45 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

2 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Infotainment & Convenience — highlighted below.

SPEC
Premium
रु 48,90,000
Prestige
रु 52,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 144
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 1497
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 1.5L 4-cyl Smartstream G1.5 petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6300
  • Max torque at (rpm): 4500
  • Peak power (bhp): 113
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Displacement (cc): 1482
  • Peak power: 158 bhp
  • 1.5-liter petrol engine; 115 bhp and 144 Nm.
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 144
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
  • Displacement (cc): 1497
  • Cylinders: 4
  • Gears: 6
  • Engine type: 1.5L 4-cyl Smartstream G1.5 petrol
  • Fuel system: MPFI
  • Max power at (rpm): 6300
  • Max torque at (rpm): 4500
  • Peak power (bhp): 113
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Displacement (cc): 1482
  • Peak power: 158 bhp
  • 1.4-liter turbo petrol engine; 140 bhp and 242 Nm.
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 6 airbags standard
  • ESC, VSM, TPMS and hill start assist
  • 7 seats, 2780 mm wheelbase
  • 6 airbags standard
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Bose 8-speaker audio
  • Sunroof
  • Wireless charger

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Premium

WHY THIS ONE
Standard 6 airbags even in base trim
Superior 2780mm wheelbase for 7-seater comfort
High ground clearance for Nepal's roads
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks a touchscreen infotainment system
Basic halogen lighting and steel wheels
1.5L naturally aspirated engine feels modest for a full load

More Kia Carens comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Kia Carens against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai CretaKia SeltosCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Kia Carens

Carens problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
72 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Ground clearance for Nepali road conditionsAvailability and cost of genuine spare partsFuel efficiency in stop-and-go city trafficAfter-sales service accessibility
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Spacious cabin layout highly appreciated for family use
Modern interior features and premium dashboard design
Practicality of the three-row seating configuration
Smooth ride quality on paved city roads
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Concerns regarding ground clearance on rougher rural Nepali terrain
Perceived high cost of spare parts compared to older Japanese models
Wait times for specific color variants at dealerships
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Service network is expanding, but owners still prefer Kathmandu-based authorized centers for major maintenance
  • Resale value is currently stable but buyers are closely watching long-term maintenance costs
  • The 48.90–74.90 lakh price range positions it as a premium family choice against established SUVs
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the Kia Carens worth buying in Nepal?

It is considered a strong contender for families prioritizing interior space and modern features, provided the ground clearance meets the buyer's specific driving routes.

“The interior space is the best in this segment for a family of six, though I worry about taking it on unpaved village roads.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: high · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 6 months

The Kia Carens has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Kia Carens / Kia Carens Clavis.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal variant is petrol-only with 1.5 L naturally aspirated engine, no turbo-diesel or turbo-petrol options currently sold there
  • Nepal uses manual transmissions; automatic / DCT or AT options available in India but not in Nepal spec
  • The Indian Carens has been sold with petrol, turbo-petrol, diesel, and later refreshed variant/feature changes; Nepal may not receive the exact same powertrain, trim, or equipment mix.
  • Indian ownership discussion may include variants and update cycles not identical to the Nepal-market Carens.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Unladen ground clearance is ~195 mm; owners say it handles Indian bad roads and doesn’t scrape easily
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Diesel returns about 16-19 kmpl on highway; petrol variant around 11-15 kmpl in mixed use (city-hilly reduces it much further)
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
True 7-seater: third row usable for adults; good legroom & boot when third row folded
Owner discussion consistently highlights the cabin as spacious and practical for 6/7 passengers.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride is comfortable and smooth over typical roads; soft suspension good for bumps, though highway body-roll noted
Owners often praise the ride comfort and say it works well as a family vehicle.
PERFORMANCE
Turbo-diesel pulls well even with full load; petrol adequate but struggles under heavy load or hill climbs
Owners commonly describe the Carens as adequate and smooth for family use rather than sporty.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Interior has modern features: 8-inch touchscreen or higher, 12.3-inch digital cluster, multiple USB-C ports, roof-mounted AC vents back, good infotainment integration
Owners mention the feature set positively, especially for the segment.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good cabin build; materials feel premium in higher trims; some complaints around plastic fit and headlight illumination
Some owner comments point to a premium-feeling cabin and good overall fit and finish for the class.
RELIABILITY
Issues so far: minor niggles like engine start/stop, hill hold, occasional feature failures; no widespread engine or transmission breakdowns reported yet
Real-owner discussion appears mixed-to-positive, but the available signal is thin rather than conclusive.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value, after-sales service cost, spare parts availability all depend heavily on local dealer network; India-specific markets differ from Nepal
  • Service experience, spare-parts support, resale value, and ownership cost are market-specific and should not be projected from Indian owner comments to Nepal.
  • No Nepal-specific price, warranty, insurance, or dealer-network inference should be made from Indian reviews.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Head-to-head
Carens vs CretaCarens vs Seltos

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Excellent interior space with comfortable seating for seven passengers (cardekho.com)
Stable and composed ride quality, especially during highway driving (autocarindia.com)
Practical and versatile cabin layout suitable for long family trips (cardekho.com)
Electric variant offers brisk performance and low running costs (autocarindia.com)
Easy to maneuver in city traffic despite its larger size (autocarindia.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Thin body panels and paint quality feel subpar for the price (cardekho.com)
Base variants lack essential features like auto-folding mirrors and rear defoggers (cardekho.com)
Engine performance can feel underpowered, requiring frequent gear shifts (cardekho.com)
Electric version is significantly more expensive than the internal combustion model (autocarindia.com)
Interior design and features feel dated compared to newer models (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 11 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Kia Carens

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Kia Carens? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Kia dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
Authorised Kia distributor for Nepal
34
OUTLETS
16
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Varun Motors
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Varun Motors, Bhairahawa
Kia Showroom — Bhairahawa
BHAIRAHAWA · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhairahawa
Carina Motors
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Carina Motors, Bhaktapur
Kia Showroom — Nepal
BHAKTAPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Bhaktapur, Nepal
Kia Showroom — Lavish Mobility
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Lavish Mobility, Bharatpur, Chitwan
3D's Motors
3D's Motors
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
3D's Motors, Bharatpur, Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (2)
Kia Showroom — Boudha · Boudha, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Kia Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 32 in Nepal — see all Kia outlets in Kathmandu →

Frequently asked questions

As of November 2026, the Kia Carens costs Rs 48.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.

Related: On-road price in Nepal explained

2 variants are listed: Premium (Rs 48.9 lakh), Prestige (Rs 52.9 lakh).

Related: On-road price in Nepal explained

Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Kia cars in Nepal.
Kia has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Butwal, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.

Related: Kia showrooms in Kathmandu

The Kia Carens is primarily configured as a 7-seater, offering flexible seating arrangements to accommodate families.
Common discussions focus on the need for careful driving on very uneven roads due to its length and ground clearance, rather than mechanical failures.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Kia Carens costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 48.9 lakh) is roughly रु 64,723 per year before no-claim discounts.

Related: Vehicle insurance calculator

First-year road tax for the Kia Carens in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.

Related: Vehicle tax calculator

With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Kia Carens base variant (Rs 48.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 58,791 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Related: Carens EMI calculator

More buyer questions

Are Kia Carens 7 seaters?

The Kia Carens is a 7-seater with a third row. The catalog lists the Kia Carens seating capacity as 7 seats.

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated · how we verify