NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero Xpulse 210 vs Yamaha R15 V4

Hero Xpulse 210 vs Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduPrices verified 04 Sept 2026Comparing Top vs Metallic Red variants
The short answer

Hero Xpulse 210 costs रु 16,000 less ex-showroom. Xpulse 210 has 50 mm more ground clearance. Xpulse 210 has 6.2 PS more power.

Choose the Hero Xpulse 210 if
Hero Xpulse 210 costs रु 16,000 less ex-showroom.Xpulse 210 has 50 mm more ground clearance.Xpulse 210 has 6.2 PS more power.

XPulse 210 Top offers a genuinely premium dual-sport package for Nepal, with liquid-cooled 210 cc engine, long-travel suspension, dual-channel ABS with off-road modes, and TFT with connectivity at roughly 6 lakh ex-showroom. At this price it targets enthusiasts who ride both city and trails; value is strong if you’ll actually use its off-road hardware, but overkill for purely urban commuting.

Pros
Strong 210 cc liquid-cooled DOHC engine with healthy power and torque for highway and off-road use.
Serious adventure hardware: 21/18 spoke wheels, long-travel suspension, 220 mm ground clearance, off-road-friendly geometry.
Dual-channel ABS with three modes and TFT with Bluetooth/navigation give modern safety and convenience.
Competitive pricing around 6 lakh ex-showroom versus similarly capable adventure bikes in Nepal.
Strong 210 cc liquid-cooled DOHC engine with healthy power and torque
Long-travel suspension and 220 mm ground clearance suit rough Nepali roads
Cons
Only Top variant offered in Nepal; no cheaper Base option for budget riders.
Seat height and weight can be intimidating for shorter or new riders, especially off-road.
Fuel efficiency and official mileage figures for Nepal not clearly disclosed, making running-cost planning harder.
Limited cargo/underseat storage and minimal touring comforts compared with larger adventure tourers.
Seat height and weight can be challenging for shorter or new riders
Official fuel efficiency for Nepal is not clearly disclosed
As of 03 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha R15 V4 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

Strong value for riders wanting a fully-featured entry-level supersport with dual-channel ABS, traction control, VVA and connectivity at a mid-6 lakh price. Best suited to enthusiasts prioritizing performance, tech features and styling over daily comfort or luggage capacity.

Pros
Excellent 155 cc performance with VVA, strong top-end for highway and track use.
Dual-channel ABS, traction control and quick shifter (on higher colorways) uncommon in this segment.
Advanced Bluetooth-connected LCD console with Y-Connect app integration and riding modes.
USD front forks and Deltabox chassis deliver sharp handling and stability.
Cons
Aggressive riding posture and 815 mm seat height can be tiring in city use or for shorter riders.
Underseat storage is minimal and no integrated luggage options; poor practicality.
Price is significantly higher than earlier R15 generations and some rival 150–160 cc sport bikes.
Quick shifter not standard on all base color variants, forcing some buyers up the price ladder.
As of 30 Aug 2026
14 rows compared
Hero Xpulse 210 price in Nepal
Hero
रु 5,99,900Lowest price
Yamaha R15 V4 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,15,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,99,900Cheapest
रु 6,15,900
Range, all variants
रु 5,99,900 – रु 6,50,000
रु 6,15,900 – रु 6,39,900
Variants on sale
3
4
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
Introductory pricing around Rs. 5,99,900 noted; standard list price ~Rs. 6,00,000–6,09,900 depending on source.
cash
Periodic Yamaha Nepal cashback/finance offers; exact current discount not disclosed officially.
1 offer on other variants
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
210 cc
155 cc
Max power
24.6 PS+6.2 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
20.7 Nm
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,254 mm
1,990 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,135 mm
Wheelbase
1,446 mm+121 mm
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm+50 mm
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
87
229Better
Service centres
14
74Better
1 category hiddenBattery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension Type: Telescopic Front Forks Dia 41mm with anti friction bush (210mm travel)
·Rear Suspension Type: Rectangular swingarm with 10 steps adjustable gas charged mono-shock (205mm travel)
As of 30 Jul 2026
·clip-on handlebars and rear-set footpegs, track-focused riding posture
·linked-type Monocross rear suspension
·telescopic USD front forks improve ride and stability
·dual horn equipped
·Assist & Slipper Clutch (ASC) reduces lever effort and rear wheel hop
·riding modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
As of 30 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Connectivity: Bluetooth (Call & SMS Alerts), Turn by Turn Navigation
As of 31 Jul 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel meter: Digital
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·VVA indicator: Equipped
·Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Gear position indicator: Equipped
·Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
·Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
·Dual horn: Equipped
·Y-Connect Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped (SMS & Email alert, Call alert, App connectivity status, Phone battery level status)
·USB charger (optional)
As of 26 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake type: Disc 276 mm (Petal)
·Rear Brake Type: Disc 220 mm (Petal)
·ABS: Dual Channel ABS with 3 ABS Modes
·Headlight: Class-D LED Projector with DRL
·Taillight: New Signature LED Taillight
·Winker: LED winkers with Hazard Indicator switch
As of 31 Jul 2026
·ABS: Dual channel (Front disc brake 282 mm, Rear disc brake 220 mm)
·Traction Control System: Equipped
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
·ASC (Assist & Slipper Clutch) equipped
As of 26 Aug 2026
Design & Exterior
·Robust Semi-Double Cradle Frame (optimum stiffness for on and off-road riding)
·Upswept Exhaust (enhances clearance)
·Wheel Type: SPOKE
·Front Tyre Size: 90/90-21 M/C 54H
·Rear Tyre Size: 120/80-18 M/C 62H
As of 31 Jul 2026
·Frame type: Deltabox
·Front suspension system: Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork)
·Rear suspension system: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
·Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED (Class D)
·Position light: LED
·Brake/Tail light: LED
·Aerodynamic body design
As of 26 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Official Nepal product page lists XPulse 210 with showroom price around Rs. 5,99,900–6,09,900.
·Multiple local reports confirm only fully loaded Top variant officially sold in Nepal at launch.
·Ex-showroom price cited between Rs. 5,99,900 and Rs. 6,09,900 for Top, depending on source and timing.
As of 03 Aug 2026
·official Nepal price (base colors) Rs 615,900 ex-showroom
·distributed by MAW Enterprises / MAW Rides, official Yamaha Nepal
·available via Yamaha dealers nationwide including Tripureshwor main showroom
·earlier launch price was Rs 562,900; later revised upward
As of 30 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero Xpulse 210
Yamaha R15 V4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,99,900
रु 6,15,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 6,08,631
≈ रु 6,24,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 11,196 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 11,495 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero Xpulse 210 full detailsYamaha R15 V4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Hero Xpulse 210 vs Yamaha R15 V4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero Xpulse 210 or Yamaha R15 V4?

As of September 2026, the Hero Xpulse 210 starts at Rs 6 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.16 lakh less than the Yamaha R15 V4 at Rs 6.16 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero Xpulse 210 and Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal?

The Hero Xpulse 210 costs Rs 6 lakh to Rs 6.5 lakh and the Yamaha R15 V4 costs Rs 6.16 lakh to Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom, September 2026).

Should I buy the Hero Xpulse 210 or the Yamaha R15 V4?

Weigh the current prices, the variant-wise specifications on this page, and each brand's showroom and service reach near you. There is no single winner — the side-by-side table shows exactly where each bike is ahead.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Xpulse 210 vs ZXMoto ZX820RRR15 V4 vs Suzuki V-Strom SX 250Xpulse 210 vs Royal Enfield Goan Classic 350R15 V4 vs Bajaj Dominar 400R15 V4 vs KTM 200 DukeXpulse 210 vs Suzuki V-Strom SX 250R15 V4 vs Benelli Leoncino 250

Latest on the Xpulse 210 and R15 V4

All Hero bikesAll Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost