NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Benelli 180S vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Benelli 180S vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 18 Oct 2026Comparing Neon vs Apache 200 4V USD variants
The short answer

Benelli 180S costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom. Apache RTR 200 4V has 2.7 PS more power.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
Benelli 180S costs रु 20,000 less ex-showroom.

The Neon variant provides a vibrant visual appeal that justifies its premium over the standard model for buyers prioritizing style.

Pros
Eye-catching neon color scheme
Liquid-cooled engine performance
Dual-channel ABS safety
Stable perimeter frame
Cons
Limited service network outside major cities
Higher price point than some 150cc rivals
No traction control
Small fuel tank capacity
As of 04 Oct 2026
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if
Apache RTR 200 4V has 2.7 PS more power.

This premium trim is for riders who prioritize the aesthetic and handling benefits of USD forks, making it the top-tier choice in the Nepal lineup.

Pros
Enhanced handling with USD forks
Premium aesthetic appeal
Includes all RTFI features
Cons
Most expensive variant
USD forks require careful maintenance
Still lacks dual-channel ABS
As of 08 Oct 2026
12 rows compared
Benelli 180S price in NepalBenelli 180S price in NepalBenelli 180S price in Nepal
Benelli
रु 4,39,900Lowest price
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in NepalTVS Apache RTR 200 4V price in Nepal
TVS
रु 4,59,900
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 4,39,900Cheapest
रु 4,59,900
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
KTM International Trading Pvt. Ltd. (Benelli Nepal)
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
13.3 kW (18.1 PS)
20.8 PS+2.7 PS
Max torque
14 Nm
Not disclosed
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
RWD
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,353 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
180 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
31
301Better
Service centres
31
54Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front suspension travel (mm): 110
·Rear suspension: Pro-link Mono shock-absorber
·Rear suspension travel (mm): 50
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Seat height: 800 mm
·Suspension: Upside Down (USD) front forks
As of 08 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Cluster type: Full-digital instrument console
·USB charger: Included
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Cluster: Digital with SmartXonnect
·Riding modes: Sport, Urban, Rain
As of 08 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front brake: Disc
·Front brake diameter (mm): 260
·Rear brake: Disc
·Rear brake diameter (mm): 220
As of 28 Sept 2026
·ABS: Single-channel ABS
·Front brake: 270mm petal disc
·Rear brake: 240mm petal disc
As of 08 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame: Perimeter
·Front wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Front tyre: 100/80-17
·Rear wheel: Aluminum alloy
·Rear tyre: 130/70-17
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Headlamp: LED
·Tyres: Radial tyres
As of 08 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Import status: CBU
As of 04 Oct 2026
·Imported by Jagdamba Motors
As of 08 Oct 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Benelli 180S
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 4,39,900
रु 4,59,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 4,48,631
≈ रु 4,68,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 8,210 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 8,583 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Benelli 180S full detailsTVS Apache RTR 200 4V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.5%), while the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Benelli 180S if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 23 more service centres in Nepal (54 vs 31); 270 more showrooms in Nepal (301 vs 31).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 18 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Benelli: 31 showrooms, 31 service centres · TVS: 301 showrooms, 54 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Benelli 180S vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Benelli 180S or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

As of October 2026, the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V starts at Rs 4.25 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.05 lakh less than the Benelli 180S at Rs 4.3 lakh.

What is the price of the Benelli 180S and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V in Nepal?

The Benelli 180S costs Rs 4.3 lakh to Rs 4.4 lakh and the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V costs Rs 4.25 lakh to Rs 4.6 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Benelli 180S or the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

These two split the decision: the Benelli 180S is रु 20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (4.5%), while the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Benelli 180S if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

180S vs Hero Xtreme 160RApache RTR 200 4V vs Hero Xtreme 160R180S vs TVS RoninApache RTR 200 4V vs Yamaha FZ-S FI180S vs Zontes ZT125-U1Apache RTR 200 4V vs Zontes ZT125-U1

Latest on the 180S and Apache RTR 200 4V

All Benelli bikesAll TVS bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost