NEPAL AUTOMART
BGAUSS C12
Rs 2.28 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / BGAUSS / C12

Official distributor: Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
⚡ ev

BGAUSS C12 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.28 lakh – Rs 3.05 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated September 4, 2026

The BGAUSS C12 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants.

Claimed range
135 km
Variants
3
Fuel
ev

Variant-wise price list

Every BGAUSS C12 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
C12 iEXरु 2,28,400
C12i MAXरु 2,89,900
C12 MAX 3.0रु 3,04,900

Ex-showroom prices researched from official Agni Motoinc (Agni Group) sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices as published by Agni Motoinc (Agni Group). Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (C12 iEX)रु 2,28,400
First-year road tax (351 – 1000 W)रु 2,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 2,32,631
EMI FROM
~रु 4,263/mo
40% down · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 5,802/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Engine/motor size isn't officially disclosed for this variant, so this uses a typical 400 W figure for the band. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Battery & charging
Battery
2 kWh
Claimed range
85 km
Range cycle
ARAI
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1295 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
Halogen
Battery & charging
Battery
3.2 kWh
Claimed range
135 km
Range cycle
ARAI
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1295 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
Halogen

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
C12 iEX
रु 2,28,400
C12i MAX
रु 2,89,900
C12 MAX 3.0
रु 3,04,900
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • battery_kwh_gross: 2.0 kWh Lithium-ion battery
  • range_value: 85 km
  • range_cycle: ARAI
  • 0-80% charging in 3 hours with 6A charger
  • battery_kwh_gross: 3.2 kWh Lithium-ion battery
  • range_value: 135 km
  • range_cycle: ARAI
  • 0-80% charging in 6 hours 15 minutes
Not disclosed for Nepal
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • max_power: 2500W
  • max_torque_nm: Not disclosed officially
  • RWD Hub Motor layout
  • gearbox_speeds: Single Speed
  • max_power: 2500W
  • max_torque_nm: Not disclosed officially
  • RWD Hub Motor layout
  • gearbox_speeds: Single Speed
Not disclosed for Nepal
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • ground_clearance_mm: 155 mm
  • wheelbase_mm: 1295 mm
  • ground_clearance_mm: 155 mm
  • wheelbase_mm: 1295 mm
  • ground_clearance_mm: 155 mm
  • wheelbase_mm: 1295 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • kerb_weight_kg: 101 kg
  • seat_height_mm: 765 mm
  • Length: 1814 mm, Width: 725 mm, Height: 1197 mm
  • kerb_weight_kg: 107 kg
  • seat_height_mm: 765 mm
  • Length: 1814 mm, Width: 725 mm, Height: 1197 mm
  • kerb_weight_kg: 101 kg
  • seat_height_mm: 765 mm
  • Length: 1814 mm, Width: 725 mm, Height: 1197 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • underseat_storage_l: 23 Litres
  • Additional storage hook at front
  • underseat_storage_l: 23 Litres
  • Apron pocket for small items
Not disclosed for Nepal
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • seat_height_mm: 765 mm low-profile seat
  • Large footboard space for easier commuting
  • adjustable_suspension: 4-step adjustable rear suspension
  • seat_height_mm: 765 mm for easy ground reach
  • adjustable_suspension: 4-step adjustable rear suspension
  • Ergonomic seating for two adults
Not disclosed for Nepal
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • cluster_type: Digital instrument cluster
  • riding_modes: Eco and Sport
  • Reverse mode included
  • USB charging port for mobile devices
  • cluster_type: Digital instrument cluster with Bluetooth
  • riding_modes: Eco and Sport
  • CAN-enabled technology for smart connectivity
  • Find-my-scooter and remote lock features via app
Not disclosed for Nepal
Safety
varies by variant
  • abs_type: Combi Braking System
  • front_brake: Drum Brake
  • Rear brake: Drum Brake
  • traction_control: Not available
  • IP67 rated motor and battery
  • abs_type: Combi Braking System
  • front_brake: Drum Brake
  • Rear brake: Drum Brake
  • Side-stand sensor and anti-theft alarm
Not disclosed for Nepal
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • headlamp_type: Halogen headlamp
  • tyre_type: 90/90-12 Tubeless front and rear
  • All-metal body construction
  • headlamp_type: Halogen headlamp
  • tyre_type: 90/90-12 Tubeless front and rear
  • Available in multiple colors including Pearl White and Matte Blue
Not disclosed for Nepal
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported from India via Nebula Energy
  • 5-year warranty on battery and motor
  • Distributed by Nebula Energy in Nepal
  • Fully manufactured in India
Not disclosed for Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The C12i EX is an entry-level electric scooter designed for short city commutes where budget is the primary concern over performance.
  • The C12i Max is the more practical choice for Kathmandu riders due to its significantly higher range, making it viable for multiple days of use on a single charge.
Not disclosed for Nepal

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Specs researched from official sources and Nepali auto portals.

Buying the C12 iEX

WHY THIS ONE
Very competitive entry-level pricing for a branded EV
Durable all-metal body construction
IP67 rating provides peace of mind during monsoon
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks front disc brakes which are standard on many rivals
Slower charging compared to the Max variant
Halogen headlight feels outdated

More BGAUSS C12 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BGAUSS C12 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BGAUSS BG C12Yadea GS 70Yadea S-LikeCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BGAUSS C12

Read every owner answer →

Compiled from Reddit, Quora, YouTube comments, Nepali auto groups and forums.

SENTIMENT
negative
35 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PriceService qualityBattery reliabilitySafety featuresMileageReal-world range in Kathmandu hillsPrice vs features vs rivalsSpare-parts/service network in smaller towns
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Looks beautiful and sturdy
Stylish design and family-friendly comfort
Good claimed range and battery protection rating
Large under-seat storage and practical features
COMMON COMPLAINTS
No charging safety mechanism
Very expensive scooter
Worst service to customers
Battery issues and delays in replacement
Charging leads to range anxiety
Limited mileage claims
High price compared to features and rivals
Real-world range often lower than claimed
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Official distributor is Agni Motoinc, Agni Group
  • Ex-showroom price in Nepal is NPR 2,28,400–3,04,900 for the two variants
  • NV range claimed 85-123 km, battery 2-2.7 kWh, IP67 rating, but Nepal real conditions often yield less

Very expensive scooter. I will out a little more and buy ola or ather

The Bgauss company provide worst service to the customer.

इस गाड़ी को डेढ़ साल से चला रहा हूं

पैसा Barbaad Bhailog

इस गाड़ी कोलेकर मैं डेढ़ लाख रुपये घाटे में आ गया

Very expensive scooter. I will out a little more and buy Ola or Ather

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 04 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, youtube.com, nepalautomart.com, nepaldrives.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 6 months

The BGAUSS C12 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BGauss MAX C12 (India).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • None confirmed — Nepal variant appears same core model as India’s MAX C12 / C12i-series in specs
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Handling on smooth roads pleasant; rear suspension feels stiff over bad bumps/potholes
REAL-WORLD RANGE
City-range in eco mode ~90-100 km for typical use; sports mode drops range quite noticeably
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Spacious footboard and under-seat boot enough for a full-size helmet, good legroom
COMFORT & RIDE
Seat comfortable for short rides; longer rides seat soft-short-lived comfort; ride gets bumpy over rough road patches
PERFORMANCE
Smooth motor performance, reasonable acceleration in city
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Removable battery, modes eco/sport, digital console; some owners report app connectivity drops occasionally
BUILD QUALITY
Good design and build, sturdy chassis; plastic panels (especially footboard) scratch/prone to wear; wide handlebar makes tight turns harder
RELIABILITY
Some high-km users (≈ 30,000 km) report no major failures; minor issues like indicator buzzer absence, loose wires and service addressing defects
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Prices, warranty length, service network density and spare parts availability vary heavily and are market-specific to India

Owner satisfaction in India: 75/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 04 Sept 2026. Sources: hindustantimes.com, zigwheels.com, autocarindia.com

Owner & customer reviews — BGAUSS C12

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BGAUSS C12? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BGAUSS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Authorised BGAUSS distributor for Nepal
66
OUTLETS
38
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Belaiya
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhalwari
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Paras buspark
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales), Bharatpur-12, Milanchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales), Bharatpur-09 Hakimchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd., Newroad, Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Agni Motoinc showroom · Agni Motoinc showroom, Nepal (exact street address not found in the provided sources)Sales
BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd. · BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, NepalDealer
BGAUSS Showroom — Bhrikutimandap · Bhrikutimandap, KathmanduSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepalsee all BGAUSS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of September 2026, the BGAUSS C12 costs Rs 2.28 lakh to Rs 3.05 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: C12 iEX (Rs 2.28 lakh), C12i MAX (Rs 2.9 lakh), C12 MAX 3.0 (Rs 3.05 lakh).
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group) is the authorized distributor of BGAUSS bikes in Nepal.
BGAUSS has authorized showrooms in Bhairahawa, Bharatpur, Bhartapur-09, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode, Butwal, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
No, the charger doesn't have any locking mechanism.
Many users say it only runs about 55-60 km on a charge.
Service quality is reported to be very poor, with long delays for repairs.
Ex-showroom price ranges from NPR 2,28,400 for the C12 iEX variant to NPR 3,04,900 for the C12 MAX 3.0.
Claimed ARAI range is 85-123 km depending on variant, but most users report real-world range around 80-90 km in city/hilly traffic.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the BGAUSS C12 base variant (Rs 2.28 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,263 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 4, 2026 · how we verify