NEPAL AUTOMART
Volkswagen Taigun
Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 94.9 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Volkswagen / Taigun

Petrol

Volkswagen Taigun Price in Nepal

Rs 54.9 lakh – Rs 94.9 lakh
ex-showroom · 6 variants · specs verified

The Volkswagen Taigun price in Nepal ranges from Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 94.9 lakh (ex-showroom), across 6 variants. All 6 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked .

Engine
999 – 1498 cc
Variants
6
Fuel
Petrol
Volkswagen Taigun in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.

Volkswagen Taigun variant prices in Nepal

Every Volkswagen Taigun trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom and estimated on-road prices. In Bagmati Province (Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur) the estimated on-road price is रु 55,19,855 to रु 95,23,985, including first-year road tax and third-party insurance.

VARIANTEX-SHOWROOMON-ROAD, BAGMATI
1.0L Comfortline999 cc · Petrolरु 54,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 55,19,855
1.0L Comfortline Plus999 cc · Petrolरु 55,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 56,19,855
1.0L Highline AT999 cc · Petrolरु 65,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 66,19,855
GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc999 cc · Petrolरु 74,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 75,19,855
1.0L Topline AT999 cc · Petrolरु 82,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 83,19,855
1.5L GT Plus Sport MT1498 cc · Petrolरु 94,90,000
✓ distributor-verified ·
रु 95,23,985

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown. On-road adds first-year road tax for the selected province and third-party insurance at the fixed NIA tariff.

SELECTED1.0L Comfortline999 cc · Petrol✓ distributor-verified 06 Nov 2026
ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroomरु 54,90,000
First-year road tax (Up to 1000 cc)रु 22,500
Third-party insurance (Below 1000 cc)रु 7,355
Estimated on-road, Bagmatiरु 55,19,855
YOUR EMI
~रु 66,005/mo
रु 21,96,000 down · 60 months · indicative 7.5% p.a.
Down payment
Loan length
Comprehensive insurance · before no-claim discount~रु 72,316/yr

Based on a 999 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)). Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Volkswagen Taigun has changed 4 times since 5 Sep 2026; the latest change was −रु 10,000 (−0.1%) on 13 Oct 2026 for the 1.0L Topline AT.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
1.0L Highline ATरु 71,50,000first recordedvolkswagen.com.np
〃रु 65,90,000−रु 5,60,000 (−7.8%)—
1.0L Topline ATरु 83,00,000+रु 8,50,000 (+11.4%)vs the price listed before—
〃रु 82,90,000−रु 10,000 (−0.1%)—
1.5L GT Plus Sport MTरु 89,00,000first recorded—
〃रु 94,90,000+रु 5,90,000 (+6.6%)—

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
NCAP rating
5 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
2 airbags
NCAP rating
5 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
10 in
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
5 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.44 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10 in
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
5 starsdistributor sheet
NCAP programme
Global NCAPdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADAS
ABS
Yesdistributor sheet
Stability control (ESC)
Yesdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
999 cc
Max power
115 PS
Max torque
178 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
10 in
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
5 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1498 cc
Max power
150 PS
Max torque
250 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Boot space
385 L
Ground clearance
188 mm
Wheelbase
2651 mm
Kerb weight
1208 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Parking brake
manual handbrake
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
NCAP rating
5 stars
NCAP programme
Global NCAP
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.47 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Safety, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
1.0L Comfortline
रु 54,90,000
1.0L Comfortline Plus
रु 55,90,000
1.0L Highline AT
रु 65,90,000
GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc
रु 74,90,000
1.0L Topline AT
रु 82,90,000
1.5L GT Plus Sport MT
रु 94,90,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl TSI turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl TSI turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl TSI turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl TSI turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
  • Fuel tank capacity: 50L
  • Mileage kmpl: 17 km/l, claimed
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Displacement (cc): 999
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Engine type: 1.0L 3-cyl TSI turbo petrol
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
  • Peak power (PS): 115
  • Peak power (bhp): 113.4
  • Max torque (Nm): 178
  • Drive type: FWD
  • Cylinders: 3
  • Fuel system: Direct injection, turbocharged (TSI)
  • Max power at (rpm): 5000-5500
  • Max torque at (rpm): 1850-4000
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Brakes (front/rear): Disc / Drum
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Brakes (front/rear): Disc / Drum
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Brakes (front/rear): Disc / Drum
  • 5-star Global NCAP rating for adult occupant protection (tested models)
  • 5-star Global NCAP rating for child occupant protection (tested models)
  • ABS
  • ESC
  • Multiple airbags
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Brakes (front/rear): Disc / Drum
  • Airbags: 6
  • Crash-test rating: 5-star Global NCAP (2022)
  • Brakes (front/rear): Disc / Drum
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 4 Years or 100,000 km vehicle warranty
  • Free service for 2 years or 30,000 km
———
  • 4 Years or 100,000 km vehicle warranty
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 1.0L Comfortline

WHY THIS ONE
Superior ride and handling
Robust build quality
Fuel efficient 1.0L TSI engine
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks alloy wheels
Basic 7-inch infotainment
Limited safety features compared to Topline

Volkswagen Taigun rivals in Nepal

Other cars in Nepal priced close to the Volkswagen Taigun.

Suzuki Victoris price in Nepal
Rs 54.99 lakh
Starts Rs 0.09 lakh above the Taigun
Hyundai Creta price in Nepal
Rs 55.56 lakh
Starts Rs 0.66 lakh above the Taigun
Compare with the Taigun →
Nissan Tekton price in Nepal
Rs 54 lakh
Starts Rs 0.9 lakh below the Taigun
Mahindra Bolero Neo price in Nepal
Rs 53 lakh
Starts Rs 1.9 lakh below the Taigun

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Volkswagen Taigun

Taigun problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
51 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilitylong-term reliabilityafter-sales servicemaintenance costsperformancecomfortfeaturesSafety ratings and structural integrity
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
smooth and rapid acceleration
looks nice from this angle
high quality product
fun to drive
superb handling
comfortable for long drives
Superior driving dynamics and stability on winding hilly roads
High safety standards with a 5-star GNCAP rating
COMMON COMPLAINTS
brake pads worn out quickly
maintenance cost is way high
short headlight throw
poor after-sales service
irritating noise from brakes
weak AC performance
clutch burn issues
High cost of spare parts and periodic servicing in Nepal
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The 1.0L TSI engine is widely praised for its ability to climb steep Nepali inclines despite its small displacement
  • Pooja International, the authorized distributor, has a growing but still limited service network outside major cities
  • Owners highlight that the 188mm ground clearance handles Kathmandu's potholes and speed bumps effectively
  • The 1.5L GT variants are considered premium enthusiast choices but face high taxes in Nepal
  • The Taigun is sold in Nepal across 19 variants, with ex-showroom prices from Rs 54.90 lakh to Rs 94.90 lakh.
  • The Nepal-specification Taigun is a petrol SUV with a published ground clearance of 188 mm, making it suitable for normal urban and highway use while buyers still need to consider rough rural roads and steep approaches.
  • Volkswagen Nepal provides authorised service and roadside assistance, but resale strength and long-term running cost remain important buyer considerations because the model has a smaller local user base than Creta or Seltos.
  • The Taigun uses petrol powertrains, so Nepal buyers compare fuel cost and mileage directly against electric SUVs before purchasing.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the after-sales service reliable for VW cars in Nepal?

Many users report poor after-sales service, with issues like lack of parts and manpower.

Related: Volkswagen service centers in Kathmandu

How does the Taigun compare to other compact SUVs?

It is considered a high-quality product with superb handling, but maintenance costs are a concern compared to alternatives.

“Smooth and rapid acceleration....... Drivers delight. VW👌”

“From this angle, it looks nice”

“taigun is high quality product wiht supreb handling but maintaince cost is way high,so for long term relibility go for sonet or hyundai or suzuki”

“Got my VW - Taigun automatic around 8 months ago and was expecting a good experience. But to my surprise the brake pads are worn out in 5500KM.”

“i have heard that the tiguans are luxurious but the overall running cost is comparatively high and also the maintainance.”

“Believe me never felt tired and love to drive vw is vw no one can replace 'FUN to DRIVE'.”

“I too noticed the headlight throw is too short, I contacted the VW service they are clueless as to what to do.”

“The after sales service will rip you both financially and mentally.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 21 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: volkswagen.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 11 months

The Volkswagen Taigun has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Volkswagen Taigun.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Indian market offers both 1.0L and 1.5L TSI petrol engines; verify if the same engine options are available in Nepal.
  • Feature availability, such as the infotainment system and safety features, may differ between markets.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No strong owner complaint surfaced in the supplied discussion set about ground clearance; available review snippets instead mention the car being usable in typical Indian conditions, but discussion is thin.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Some owners report real-world fuel economy that is decent for a turbo-petrol SUV, with highway figures around 18 kmpl and city figures above 15 kmpl in one owner summary, but these are owner-reported and vary by use.
City mileage for the 1.0L TSI automatic is reported around 8.5 km/l, with highway mileage approximately 12.4 km/l.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner-review aggregates and discussion indicate the Taigun is regarded as a practical 5-seater, though not especially spacious compared with larger SUVs.
Some owners find the rear seat space limited, making it tight for three passengers at the back.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners commonly describe the ride as comfortable and the car as composed on smooth roads, with good body control.
The Taigun offers a comfortable ride with well-balanced suspension, though low-speed ride can feel harsh.
PERFORMANCE
Owners repeatedly praise the Taigun's strong turbo-petrol performance, punchy acceleration, and confident highway behavior.
Several owner reports highlight high-speed stability and handling as a standout trait.
Owners appreciate the Taigun's engaging driving dynamics and solid build quality, noting its stability at high speeds.
The 1.5L GT variant is praised for its quick acceleration and highway performance.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
The infotainment system is considered slick and user-friendly, enhancing the driving experience.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently call out the Taigun's solid build quality, premium feel, and paint finish.
The Taigun is noted for its solid build quality, contributing to a sense of safety and durability.
RELIABILITY
Some owners have reported issues such as brake pad wear and EPC warning lights, indicating potential reliability concerns.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service experience, maintenance hassle, spare-part access, resale value, warranty support, and dealer behavior are market-specific and should not be inferred for Nepal from these Indian owner reports.
  • Fuel economy anecdotes are owner-reported usage results, not a guaranteed Nepal figure, and will vary with road type, traffic, and variant.
  • Service experiences vary, with some owners reporting challenges in obtaining spare parts and dissatisfaction with dealership services.
  • Pricing is considered higher compared to competitors, affecting perceived value for money.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 14 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Punchy, characterful engine performance with a strong mid-range (autocarindia.com)
Excellent driving dynamics, stability, and composed handling at highway speeds (cardekho.com)
Solid build quality with tight, consistent panel gaps throughout the cabin (cardekho.com)
Quick-shifting DSG gearbox provides an engaging and involving driving experience (autocarindia.com)
Five-star Global NCAP safety rating for both adult and child occupancy (auto.hindustantimes.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Fuel efficiency drops a lot in heavy city traffic. (topgearmag.in)
Firm suspension lets sharp bumps reach the cabin. (topgearmag.in)
Rear seat space is less than some rivals. (topgearmag.in)
Users report touchscreen lag and squeaky brakes. (auto.hindustantimes.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 17 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Volkswagen Taigun

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Volkswagen Taigun? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Volkswagen dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Volkswagen distributor for Nepal
6
OUTLETS
5
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Volkswagen Showroom — Kanchanbari
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Kanchanbari, Airport Mode (Opposite Hamro Hospital), Biratnagar-3
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal
Volkswagen Showroom — Naxal
KATHMANDU · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Naxal, Gairidhara, Kathmandu, Nepal
Volkswagen Showroom — Beside Jaycees Building
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Beside Jaycees Building, Thapathali Road, Kathmandu
Volkswagen Showroom — Nagdhunga
POKHARA · SALES
Sales
Nagdhunga, Pokhara
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (2)
Volkswagen Showroom — Chitwan · Bharatpur, ChitwanSales
Volkswagen Showroom — Satdobato · Satdobato, Lalitpur, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 4 contactable outlets in Nepal. Contacts verified 26 Jul 2026. Volkswagen showrooms in Kathmandu →

What we have checked on the Volkswagen Taigun

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of November 2026, the Volkswagen Taigun costs Rs 54.9 lakh to Rs 94.9 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 6 variants.

Related: On-road price in Nepal explained

6 variants are listed: 1.0L Comfortline (Rs 54.9 lakh), 1.0L Comfortline Plus (Rs 55.9 lakh), 1.0L Highline AT (Rs 65.9 lakh), GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (Rs 74.9 lakh), 1.0L Topline AT (Rs 82.9 lakh), 1.5L GT Plus Sport MT (Rs 94.9 lakh).

Related: On-road price in Nepal explained

Pooja International Nepal Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Volkswagen cars in Nepal.
Volkswagen has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Lalitpur, Pokhara. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.

Related: Volkswagen showrooms in Kathmandu

The maintenance cost is way high, suggesting concerns about long-term reliability.

Related: Volkswagen service centers in Kathmandu · On-road price in Nepal explained

Yes, users have reported problems with brake pads wearing out quickly, irritating noises, and weak AC.
Several users find it comfortable for long drives, stating it doesn't cause fatigue.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Volkswagen Taigun depends on the trim's engine size, because the NIA tariff is banded: रु 7,355 per year for the 1.0L Comfortline (999cc) and 1.0L Comfortline Plus (999cc) and 1.0L Highline AT (999cc) and GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (999cc) and 1.0L Topline AT (999cc) — Below 1000 cc; रु 8,485 per year for the 1.5L GT Plus Sport MT (1498cc) — 1000 – 1600 cc. The tariff is fixed and identical at every insurer, VAT included. A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 54.9 lakh) is roughly रु 72,316 per year before no-claim discounts.

Related: Vehicle insurance calculator

First-year road tax for the Volkswagen Taigun in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 22,500 for the 1.0L Comfortline (999cc) and 1.0L Comfortline Plus (999cc) and 1.0L Highline AT (999cc) and GT line AT 1.0L, Petrol, Automatic, 999cc (999cc) and 1.0L Topline AT (999cc) — Up to 1000 cc; रु 25,500 for the 1.5L GT Plus Sport MT (1498cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.

Related: Vehicle tax calculator

With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Volkswagen Taigun base variant (Rs 54.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 66,005 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Related: Taigun EMI calculator

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified · how we verify