NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified Comparing Standard vs C252V variants
The short answer

Morbidelli C252V costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom. 390 Enduro R has 99 mm more ground clearance. 390 Enduro R has 19.2 PS more power.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
390 Enduro R has 99 mm more ground clearance.390 Enduro R has 19.2 PS more power.

Strong off-road hardware, but premium pricing. Best suited to riders prioritizing capability over comfort (inferred).

Pros
High-torque 399 cc engine (KTM Nepal/global).
Strong ground clearance for rough terrain.
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal.
Strong 399 cc torque for technical terrain
Excellent 272 mm ground clearance
Single-variant simplicity in Nepal
Cons
Only one Nepal variant available.
Price is relatively high for a niche dual-sport.
Tall 890 mm seat height limits accessibility
Only one Nepal variant available
9-litre tank limits touring range
As of
Choose the Morbidelli C252V if
Morbidelli C252V costs रु 55,000 less ex-showroom.

The C252V offers a premium V-Twin cruiser experience at a competitive price, ideal for riders seeking style and smooth belt-drive performance over raw speed.

Pros
Authentic V-Twin engine configuration provides unique character and sound
Low seat height of 710mm makes it highly accessible for shorter riders
Belt drive system ensures a smoother and quieter ride compared to chains
Modern tech features like a TFT display and Bluetooth pairing
Distinctive V-twin engine character and sound
Low 690mm seat height for easy accessibility
Cons
Relatively heavy at 182kg for a 250cc motorcycle
New brand in Nepal with a limited initial service network
150mm ground clearance is low for rougher Nepali rural roads
Power output is modest compared to 250cc-300cc single-cylinder rivals
Heavy 200kg kerb weight for a 250cc bike
Limited service network with only two centers
As of
14 rows compared
KTM 390 Enduro R price in NepalKTM 390 Enduro R price in Nepal
KTM
रु 10,84,900
Morbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in NepalMorbidelli C252V price in Nepal
Morbidelli
रु 10,29,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
Ex-showroom priceरु 10,84,900रु 10,29,900Cheapest
Fuelpetrolpetrol
DistributorHansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd.KTM International Trading / Vaidya Group
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
Engine capacity399 ccNot disclosed
Max power45 PS+19.2 PS25.5 bhp (25.8 PS)
Max torque39 NmNot disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
LengthNot disclosed2,230 mm
HeightNot disclosed1,090 mm
WheelbaseNot disclosed1,490 mm
Ground clearance272 mm+99 mm173 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
Showrooms in Nepal49Better9
Service centres45Better2
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other detailsAs stated per category; verified where a distributor sheet confirmed it
SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·TFT dashboard and switch-cubes (Moto.it brochure).
·Ride-by-wire throttle with ride modes (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
As of
·Front Suspension: 37mm upside-down telescopic forks
·Front Suspension travel: 115 mm
·Rear Suspension: Multi-link shock-absorber, preload adjustable
·Rear Suspension travel: 52 mm
·Seat height (mm) 690
As of
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·TFT dashboard (Moto.it brochure).
·Turn-by-turn navigation (Moto.it brochure).
·ABS OFF button (Moto.it brochure).
·4.2-inch TFT cluster type with Bluetooth
As of
·Dashboard type: LCD
·Gear indicator: Included
·USB charging port: Included
·Handle switch with illumination: Included
As of
🛡️Safety
·BRAKES (FRONT) Floating Disk, Bybre radial calipers with 2 pistons
·BRAKES (REAR) ByBre, single-piston, floating caliper, brake disc
As of
·ABS system: Included, Dual-Channel, Bosch
·Traction control system (TCS): Included
·Front Brake: Disc, 4-piston caliper, 320 mm
·Rear Brake: Disc, 2-piston caliper, 260 mm
As of
Warranty & After-sales—
·2-year whole-vehicle warranty or 20,000 km, whichever comes first
As of
✨Design & Exterior
·Body type: Adventure
As of
·Frame: Double-cradle
·Front Wheel: Alloy
·Rear Wheel: Alloy
·Front Tyre: 130/90-16, CST
·Rear Tyre: 150/80-16, CST
·Headlight: LED
·Taillight: LED
·Turn signal: LED
·Hazard light: Included
As of
📊Sales & Imports
·Sold in Nepal as a single variant only.
·Imported premium dual-sport niche model (inferred from distributor listing).
As of
·Imported as CBU/CKD from China
·Launched in Nepal under the Morbidelli rebrand
·Locally assembled in Parsa, Nepal
·Locally assembled in Parsa, Nepal
·Officially launched in Nepal with showroom presence in Kathmandu
·Officially distributed in Nepal by Vaidya's Energy under the Vaidya Group
·Flagship showroom located in Naxal, Kathmandu, with service centers in Tinkune and Uttardhoka
·Assembled locally at the Vaidya Group's Parsa facility in Nepal
·Bulk deliveries commenced in Nepal as of August 2026 following formal brand launch
·Imported and distributed by Vaidya's Energy, part of the Vaidya Organization in Nepal
·Positioned as the entry-level premium cruiser in Morbidelli's Nepal lineup
As of

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

KTM 390 Enduro R
Morbidelli C252V

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

SpecificationKTM 390 Enduro RMorbidelli C252V
Ex-showroomरु 10,84,900रु 10,29,900
Road tax + registration≈ रु 12,300≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance≈ रु 2,157≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road≈ रु 10,99,357≈ रु 10,38,631
EMI / month≈ रु 20,248 · 3 yr @ 7.5%≈ रु 19,222 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

KTM 390 Enduro R full detailsMorbidelli C252V full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Morbidelli C252V is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the KTM 390 Enduro R is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the KTM 390 Enduro R if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 99 mm more ground clearance; 43 more service centres in Nepal (45 vs 2); 19.2 PS more power.

Choose the Morbidelli C252V if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 02 November 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
KTM: 49 showrooms, 45 service centres · Morbidelli: 9 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

KTM 390 Enduro R vs Morbidelli C252V — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — KTM 390 Enduro R or Morbidelli C252V?

As of November 2026, the Morbidelli C252V starts at Rs 10.3 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.55 lakh less than the KTM 390 Enduro R at Rs 10.85 lakh.

What is the price of the KTM 390 Enduro R and Morbidelli C252V in Nepal?

The KTM 390 Enduro R costs Rs 10.85 lakh and the Morbidelli C252V costs Rs 10.3 lakh (ex-showroom, November 2026).

Should I buy the KTM 390 Enduro R or the Morbidelli C252V?

These two split the decision: the Morbidelli C252V is रु 55,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.3%), while the KTM 390 Enduro R is ahead on ground clearance and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the KTM 390 Enduro R if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Take the Morbidelli C252V if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

390 Enduro R vs BMW Motorrad G 310 GS390 Enduro R vs Zontes ZT350-TC252V vs Triumph TF 250-X390 Enduro R vs Triumph TF 250-XC252V vs Triumph Trident 800390 Enduro R vs Benelli 302SC252V vs KTM 250 Adventure

Latest on the 390 Enduro R and C252V

All KTM bikesAll Morbidelli bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost