NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs MG Hector Tomahawk

BYD M6 vs MG Hector Tomahawk in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Tomahawk variants
The short answer

MG Hector Tomahawk costs रु 14,51,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 0.1 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 0.1 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk if
MG Hector Tomahawk costs रु 14,51,000 less ex-showroom.

The Tomahawk EV is a highly anticipated, tech-forward electric SUV that promises strong value if priced under the expected 65 lakh NPR mark. It is well-suited for families seeking a spacious, feature-rich, and modern electric vehicle.

Pros
Impressive 517 km MIDC range
Advanced Level 2 ADAS safety suite
Versatile V2L/V2V/V2H power capabilities
Large 15.6-inch infotainment display
Cons
Long AC charging time
New model with unproven long-term service history in Nepal
As of 30 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
MG Hector Tomahawk price in NepalMG Hector Tomahawk price in Nepal
MG
रु 61,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 61,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors and G.O Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS+0.1 PS
150 kW (203.9 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
310 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
69.2 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
517 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
70Better
61
Service centres
44
90Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Nap mode
·Camp mode
As of 17 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·15.6-inch touchscreen
·Wireless connectivity
As of 17 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Six airbags
·360-degree camera
·Level 2 ADAS technology
As of 17 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·High-Voltage Battery: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Electric Motor: 3 Years / 100,000 km
·11-Year Plan: Extended high-voltage battery coverage up to 200,000 km
·15-Year Plan: Maximum battery protection with long-term peace of mind
·Extended warranty covers high-voltage battery system components against manufacturing-related defects
·Coverage limited to eligible battery system components, does not apply to all vehicle parts
·Exclusions: accidents or external causes
·Exclusions: unauthorized modifications or tampering
·Exclusions: altered odometer or inaccurate mileage records
·Exclusions: repairs performed outside authorized service centers
·Exclusions: misuse, negligence, or racing activities
·Exclusions: external water ingress and related damage
·Exclusions: consumable items such as tires, brake pads, and wiper blades
·Eligibility requires servicing only at authorized service centers
·Eligibility requires following recommended maintenance schedule
·Eligibility requires use of genuine or approved parts
·Eligibility requires maintaining required service records and program compliance
·Eligibility requires continuous insurance coverage throughout the warranty period
·Existing MG owners may be eligible for the Extended Warranty Program, subject to vehicle eligibility and inspection
As of 17 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Three-row SUV configuration
·Supports V2L, V2V, and V2H functions
As of 30 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Pre-bookings currently open in Nepal
As of 30 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
MG Hector Tomahawk

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 61,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 62,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 74,529 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsMG Hector Tomahawk full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the MG Hector Tomahawk is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 9 more showrooms in Nepal (70 vs 61).

Choose the MG Hector Tomahawk if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live

Measured: 46 more service centres in Nepal (90 vs 44).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 70 showrooms, 44 service centres · MG: 61 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs MG Hector Tomahawk — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or MG Hector Tomahawk?

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.09 lakh less than the MG Hector Tomahawk at Rs 61.99 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and MG Hector Tomahawk in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the MG Hector Tomahawk costs Rs 61.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the MG Hector Tomahawk?

On our data the MG Hector Tomahawk is the stronger buy: it is रु 14,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (23.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the BYD M6 if you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at. Take the MG Hector Tomahawk if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVHector Tomahawk vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVM6 vs GAC Aion YHector Tomahawk vs LS Auto LEV 01M6 vs Wuling Eksion EVHector Tomahawk vs BYD Atto 3M6 vs Deepal S05Hector Tomahawk vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the M6 and Hector Tomahawk

All BYD carsAll MG carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost